follow us on...

Updated Philly boys’ lacrosse playoff brackets: @IACChallenge, District 1, Catholic League,

Wednesday, 13th May 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/15

Boys’ 2015 Playoff Brackets

PAC-10 Championship

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 5, at OJ Roberts High School
Spring Ford (1) 12, Methacton (4) 4
OJ Roberts (2) 8, Perkiomen Valley 7

Championship, Thursday, May 7, at OJ Roberts, 8 p.m.
Spring-Ford 8, Owen J. Roberts 7, OT

Catholic League championships

First round, Friday, May 15, at higher seeds
No 3 (Archbishop Ryan) hosts No. 6 (Bonner-Prendergast)
No. 4 (Cardinal O’Hara) hosts No. 5 (Archbishop Wood)

Semifinals, Monday, May 18
No. 1 (La Salle) hosts lowest seed
No. 2 (St. Joseph’s Prep) hosts lowest seed

Championship at Neumann University, 6 pm, Wednesday, May 20

Inter-Ac Challenge

First Round
Monday, May 11

At the higher seed’s home field
No. 8 Penn Charter 5, No. 9 Germantown Academy 4
No. 5 Lawrenceville School 21, No. 12 Westtown School 0
No. 6 Hill School 9, No. 11 Shipley School 4
No. 10 Academy of the New Church 9, No. 7 Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 8

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 13

At the Proving Grounds in Conshohocken, Pa.
No. 2 Hun School 13, No. 10 Academy of the New Church 4
No. 4 Malvern Prep 11, No. 5 Lawrenceville School 6
No. 1 Haverford School 10, No. 8 Penn Charter 3
No. 3 Episcopal Academy 5, No. 6 Hill School 4

Semifinals
Friday, May 15
At PPL Park in Chester, Pa.
No. 2 Hun School vs. No. 3 Episcopal Academy, 5 p.m.
No. 1 Haverford School vs. No. 4 Malvern Prep, 7:30

Final
Monday, May 18
At PPL Park in Chester, Pa.
7 p.m.

Friends Schools League Semifinals, May 12
Academy New Church 13, George School 3
Shipley School 20, Moorestown Friends (NJ) 6

Championship, Friday, May 15 at highest seed
Shipley School at Academy of the New Church, 4 p.m.

District 1 tournament
First round, Tuesday, May 12
Garnet Valley (No. 1 seed) receives bye
Abington 12, Strath Haven 11
Avon Grove 11, Springfield-Montco 3
Central Bucks East 11, WC Rustin 6
Springfield-Delco 12, WC East 1
Downingtown East 7, Hatboro-Horsham 6
Spring-Ford 8, Harriton 5
CB South 14, Perkiomen Valley 7
Penncrest (2) receives bye
Wissahickon 10, Holy Ghost Prep 5
Upper Dublin 15, Lower Merion 8
Conestoga 13, Haverford High 6
Bishop Shanahan (3) receives bye
Henderson 8, Owen J. Roberts 3
Radnor 10, Marple Newtown 5
Ridley 14, Plymouth Whitemarsh 2

Second Round, Thursday, May 14
Abington (16) at Garnet Valley (1), 4 p.m.
Central Bucks East (9) at Avon Grove (8), 7 p.m.
Downingtown East (13) at Springfield-Delco (4), 7 p.m.
Central Bucks South (12) at Spring-Ford (5), 7 p.m.
Wissahickon (15) at Penncrest (2), 4 p.m.
Conestoga (10) at Upper Dublin (7), 4 p.m.
Henderson (19) at Bishop Shanahan (3), 4 p.m.
Ridley (11) at Radnor (6) 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 16, at Harriton
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 19, 4 p.m., 6 p.m. at Henderson
Championship, Thursday, May 21, 6 p.m., at Henderson

Third-place, 4 p.m., May 21 at Henderson

Playbacks
May 19, May 21

Top 5 teams advance to PIAA tourney


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines