follow us on...

Updated District 1 boys’, girls’ playoff scores, brackets

Tuesday, 12th May 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/12/15

District 1 tournament- Boys

First round, Tuesday, May 12
Garnet Valley (No. 1 seed) receives bye
Abington 12, Strath Haven 11
Avon Grove 11, Springfield-Montco 3
Central Bucks East 11, WC Rustin 6
Springfield-Delco 12, WC East 1
Downingtown East 7, Hatboro-Horsham 6
Spring-Ford 8, Harriton 5
CB South 14, Perkiomen Valley 7
Penncrest (2) receives bye
Wissahickon 10, Holy Ghost Prep 5
Upper Dublin 15, Lower Merion 8
Conestoga 13, Haverford High 6
Bishop Shanahan (3) receives bye
Henderson 8, Owen J. Roberts 3
Radnor 10, Marple Newtown 5
Ridley 14, Plymouth Whitemarsh 2

Second Round, Thursday, May 14, higher seed is host site
Abington (16) at Garnet Valley (1), 4 p.m.
Central Bucks East (9) at Avon Grove (8), 7 p.m.
Downingtown East (13) at Springfield-Delco (4), 7 p.m.
Central Bucks South (12) at Spring-Ford (5), 7 p.m.
Wissahickon (15) at Penncrest (2), 4 p.m.
Conestoga (10) at Upper Dublin (7), 4 p.m.
Henderson (19) at Bishop Shanahan (3), 4 p.m.
Ridley (11) at Radnor (6) 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 16, at Harriton
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 19, 4 p.m., 6 p.m. at Henderson
Championship, Thursday, May 21, 6 p.m., at Henderson

Third-place, 4 p.m., May 21 at Henderson

Playbacks
May 19, May 21

Top 5 teams advance to PIAA tourney

District 1 tournament

1st Round, Tuesday, May 12 (higher seed is host), all games 4 p.m. unless otherwise noted
Conestoga 18, Pennsbury 3
Central Bucks South 18, Abington 8
Bishop Shanahan 10, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 7
Springfield-Delco 22, Boyertown 12
Great Valley 15, Perkiomen Valley 7
Hatboro-Horsham 14, Methacton 13
Downingtown West 8, Owen J Roberts 6
Souderton 18, Kennett 12
Radnor 22, West Chester East 2
Downingtown East 11, Spring-Ford 5
Garnet Valley 16, North Penn 6
Haverford High 14, Villa Maria Academy 12
Harriton 15, Bayard Rustin 2
CB West 14, Wissahckon 12
Unionville 23, Phoenixville 7
Merion Mercy 12, Strath Haven 10

2nd Round, Thursday May 14, 4 p.m. (higher seed is host)
Central Bucks South (17) at Conestoga (1), 4 p.m.
Springfield-Delco (9) at Bishop Shanahan (8) at Kelly Field, 4 p.m.
Hatboro-Horsham (20) at Great Valley (4), 3;30 p.m.
Downingtown West (28) at Souderton (12), 4 p.m.
Downingtown East (15) at Radnor (2), 5:30 p.m.
Haverford High (10) at Garnet Valley (7), 6:30 p.m.
Central Bucks West (19) at Harriton (3), 5:15 p.m.
Merion Mercy (22) at Unionville (6), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals –West Chester East – Saturday, May 16, at WC East

Semifinals – Haverford High– Tuesday, May 19

1st Round of Playbacks – Tuesday, May 19

Championship – WC East – Thursday, May 21
3-4 Playback Game at 4:00 PM and Championship Game at 5:45 PM

2nd Round of Playbacks – Thursday, May 21

Note – The top five teams advance to the PIAA championships


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines