follow us on...

Tuesday’s Philly boy’s HS lacrosse summaries

Tuesday, 7th April 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/7/15

Ridley 11, Radnor 6

Ridley 6 2 2 1= 11
Radnor 1 2 1 2= 6

Ridley
Minnick 2g
Anderson 1a
Stratton 3g, 1a
Nick Fox 1g, 1a
Nolan Fox 2g, 2a
Rouse 1g, 2a
J. Monaghan 1g
Tavani 1g, 2a
Faust 11 saves, allowed 6 goals

Radnor
Ryan, Drew 3g
Norton, Jack 2g, 1a
Proctor, Clayton 1g, 1a
Wilson, Jack 1a
Thompson, Mike 1a
Meyers, Tom 14-19 faceoffs
Andersen, Alex 7 saves

Garnet Valley 11, Haverford High 10

Garnet Valley 5-3-1-2 11
Haverford High 1-1-3-5 – 10

Garnet Valley
Denny Nealon 3g, 2a
Timmy Bradley 2g
Matt Moore 1g, 5a
Gray McKee 1g
Jacob Buttermore 3g
Evan Trizonis 1g
Dan Lanham 17 of 22 FO
Michael Bonaddio 10 saves

Haverford
Mark Edler 2g
Nick DiIorio 1g
Billy Farrell 2g
Luke McCallion 3g, 2a
Bob McClure 2g, 6a

Spring-Ford 6, Avon Grove 5

AG: 1-2-1-1
SF: 0-1-3-2

AG
Stephen Cyron 2g
Jake Pousson 1a
Doug Jones 1a
JJ Moroz 2g
Jake Smith 1g
Liam Brodie 7 saves

Spring-Ford
Kevin Todd 1g, 2A
Zach Hare 3G
Jake Hvazda 2A
Ray Orcutt 1G, 1A
Carter Gensler 1G
Morgan 8 saves

Penncrest 11, Springfield-Delco 10

Penncrest 1-1-3-6- 11
Springfield-D 3-1-2-4- 10

Penncrest
Colin Speer 3g GW from Bonnett
Alex Bonnett 2g, 2a
Ryan Kinnard 2g, 1a
Dan Bullitt 2g,
Drew Hanna 1g, 1a
Zach Groses 1g, 14 of 23
Matt Young 1a
Sreve Nolan 10 saves

Springfield-Delco
Mike Vent – 2g
Lucas Spence – 2,1
Mike Gerzabek – 1g
Dan Wasson – 2,2
Colin Blake – 2g
Kyle Long – 3a
Billy Clemens – 1g
James Spence – 13 Saves

Bayard Rustin 13, Unionville 7

Rustin
Tommy McGuane 4 goals
Rj Zoba 4 goals 5 assists
Mark Campanile 1 goal
Brett O’Neill 1 goal 2 assists
Casey West 1 goal
Shawn Diggin 1 goal
Kyle Mullin 14 saves

Abington 17, Truman 0

Abington:

Cameron Leech 5 goals, 2 assists, 2 GBS
Hunter Jones- 5 goals, 6 assists, 2 GBs
Joey Lomady – 2 goals, 3 assists
Jimmy Lomady – 2 goals, 1 assist
Matt Bross – 1 goal, 1 assist
Jack Kurtz – 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 GB
Tyler Dermer – 1 goal, 2 GBs
Trey Hudson – 8 GBs
Jake Dickstein – 1 assist
Jesse Greenberg – 1 assist
Ryan Fetzer – 2 GBs
Chase Lavallie – 2 GBs
Cole Midwood – 2 GBs
JT Eads – 2 GBs
Luke Werner (Goalie, junior) – 3 saves
Connor Reed – 1 save
Pete Monteque – 1 save

Strath Haven 5, Marple Newtown 4

Marple Newtown 1-1-2-0 4
Strath Haven 3-0-2-0 5

Marple Newtown
T.J. Reiley 1 goal
Tom Higgins 1 goal
Christian Xitas 1 goal
James Kelly 1 goal
Billy Morgan 1 assist
Dylan Welsh 16 saves

Strath Haven
Sam Mutz 1 g
Jeffrey Conner 1 g
Hunter Mazur 1 g
Dalton Leach 1 g
Will Denney 1 g (game winner, last 1:00 of 3rd qtr)
Wil Bozentka 1 a
Jake Ross 1 a
Will Huestis 1 a
Ethan Fink 11 saves

Central Bucks West 9, North Penn 7

CBW 4-1-2-2=9
NP 2-2-2-1=7

CBW
Reece Udinski 3g, 1a
Will Ross 2g
Jason Willis 2g
Shane Early 1g
Brendan Gervais 1g
Clark Hawes 2a
Steve Hogan 11 saves
Luke Durkin 12 of 16 faceoffs

Penn Charter 8, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 4

PC
Mac Wilson 4 goals
Dylan schwartz 3 assists
Max Hinkle 1 assist
Drew gallant 2 goals 1 assist
Cody Sweeney 1 goal 1 assist
Luke standsfield 1 goal 2 assists
Gavin tygh 10/15 face offs won
Sean McKee 17 saves

The Haverford School 12, Episcopal Academy 5

EA 0 1 3 1 – 5
HS 3 4 1 4 – 12

EA

Curtis Zappala 3g
Christian Feliziani 1g 1a
Gavin Chambers 1a
Chris Friedman 1g
Christian Feliziani 16-21 FO
Colin Reder 13 Saves

Haverford School

Grant Ament 2g, 1a
Shane McBride 1a
Forry Smith 4g, 1a
Dox Aitken 1g, 1a
Drew Supinski 4g
Brandan Shima 3a
Keyveat Postell 1a
John Nostrant 1a
Tucker McBride 1g
Alex deMarco 8 saves
Parker Henderer 1 save

Upper Dublin 17, Plymouth Whitemarsh 3

UD 7 4 5 1 17
PW 0 1 2 0 3

UD
Sowers 5g 6a
Mullen 6g 2a
Winebrake 2g 1a
Vernacchio 2am
Scott 1g
Wall 1g
Chung 2g
Rapine 1a
Abel 1a
McPeake 3 save
Bowers 1 save
Lojeski 1 save

PW
Sullivan 1g
Betterly 1g
Martina 1g
Salvarese 1a
White 14 saves

Malvern Prep 15, Germantown Academy 3

Malvern 3 5 4 3 – 15
Germantown Aca

Malvern Prep
Billy Coyle 3g 3a
Matt Boles 2g
Adam Goldner 1g 3a
Scottie White 1g 3a
Jordan Donaghy 1g 2a
AJ Traynor 1g 1a
Mike Fay 1g 1a
Drew Schantz 1g
Zach White 1g
Jack Traynor 1g
Addison Mueller 1g
Mac Updike 1g
Andrew Clark 3 saves
James Rodgers 2 saves
Charles Kelly 12 of 17 faceoffs
Sean Christman 2 of 3 faceoffs
Pat Finley 0 of 1 faceoffs

GA
Jim McAfee 2g
Tommy Diver 1a
Garrett Trucksess 1g
Ian Davies 9 saves
Leroy Moser 2 saves

Conestoga 14, Harriton 11

Conestoga 2-4-4-4
Harriton 4-3-2-2

Harriton
Hakan Atillasoy 4G 2A
Pat Bernicker 3G
Jack Veasey 1G 2A
Stephen Saul 1G 1A
Matthew Binnion 1 G
Will Stahl 1G
Victor Fink 12 saves
Faceoffs -Brian Meyer – 18 Faceoffs Won

Conestoga
Sopko 4G 3A
Hildenbrand 4G
Pittman 2G
Bridge 1 G 2A
Taicher 1G 1A
Brady 1G
Schsweiter 1G
Greene 2 Saves; Roulston 2 saves

Archbishop Ryan 19, New Hope-Solebury 6

Ryan
Shane Taylor 4g,4a – – Took over the all time points lead at Ryan with 222
John Liguri 2g,1a
Austin Slawter 2g,2,a
Tyler Bolard 3G,4a
Gerry Watson 1g
Nick Metzger 1g,1a
Tyler Luszczak 1g
George Wiess 2g,1a
Jim Coolen 1g,1a
Dan Frechette 1g
Nick Taylor 1g,1a
JT Boyle 4 saves
Brody Alloway 6 saves
Ryan Bradley 10 ground balls

Downingtown West 17, Sun Valley 2

DW
Hunter Lewis 4g,4a
Dave Gallagher 4g,3a
Connor Leahy 3g,1a
Jack Feeney 2g
Nolan Richard 2g
Shea Dougherty 1g
Nic Varano 1g
Jake Barr 1a
Sam Weintraub 1a
Will Orsi 1a
Grant Mauer 1a
Devon Hess 13/16 FO’s 4gbs
Carson White 5 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines