follow us on...

Tuesday’s Philly boys’ HS lacrosse summaries

Tuesday, 14th April 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/14/15

Conestoga 13, Marple Newtown 10
Conestoga 4-2-4-3 13
Marple Newtown 1-3-3-3 10

Conestoga
Tommy Sopko 3G 2AM
Brant Pittman 3G 2A
Greg Taicher 3A
Sam Friedman 2G
Quinn Bridge 2G
Jace Kienzle 2A
Steven Hildebrand 1G
Matt Nagle 1G
Chris Brady 1G
Parke Schweiter 1A
Jack Reilly 1A
Ryan Dutot 15/22 F/O
Hunter Gregory 3/5 F/O
John Roulston 4 Saves

Marple Newtown
Billy Morgan 3 goals 1 assist
Tom Higgins 2 goals 2 assists
Christian Xitas 2 goals 2 assists
TJ Reiley 1 goal 2 assists
Kyle Pedley 1 goal
Connor Adelsberger 1 goal
Alex Viola 1 assist
Dylan Welsh 13 saves

Malvern Prep 12, Penn Charter 3
Malvern 3 4 2 3
Penn Charter 0 1 2 0

Malvern
Billy Coyle 3g 2a
Mike Fay 2g 2a
Zach White 2g
Drew Schantz 2g
Adam Goldner 1g 4a
AJ Traynor 1g
Jordan Donaghy 1g
Scottie White 1a
Andrew Clark 2 saves
James Rodgers 7 saves
Charles Kelly 12 of 17 faceoffs
Sean Christman 1 of 2 faceoffs

Penn Charter
Luke Stansfield 2 goals
Robert Keefus 1 goal
Christian Tueber 1 assist
Colin Blieler 1 assist
Sean McKee 12 saves

Haverford School 16, Germantown Academy 4
Halftime HS 11 – GA 1

Haverford
Grant Ament 3g, 3a
Forry Smith 5g, 3a
Drew Supinski 1a
Keyveat Postell 1g, 1a
Johnny Nostrant 2g
Luke Desperito 1a
Tucker McBride 2g, 1a
Andrew Westby 1g
Ryan Jacob 1g
Josh Hoefner 1g
goalie Alex DeMarco 3 saves, goalie Parker Henderer 1 save, goalie Seamus Glavin 1 save, goalie Logan Atkins 1 save

Germantown Academy
Brad Palmer 1g
James Diver 1a
Grant LaSorda 2g
Garrett Trucksess 1g
Andrew Towne 1a
Ian Davies 13 saves
Leroy Moser 2 saves

Episcopal Academy 10, Springside Chestnut Hill 3
EA 2 3 3 2 10
SCHA 0 1 1 1 3

EA
Connor Ringwalt 5g
Eric Haab 3g
Curtis Zappala 5a
Chris Friedman 1g 1a
Brandon Kopen 1g
Cole Johnson 1a
Jake Martellucci 1a
Christian Feliziani 12-16 FO
Griffin Ernst 0-1 FO
Colin Reder 10 Saves

La Salle 7, Archbishop Ryan 3
La Salle, 1-1-3-2=7
Ryan, 2-0-1-0=3

Ryan
Shane Taylor 1G, 1A
John Ligouri 1G
Tyler Lucszak 1G
George Weiss 1A
Tyler Bollard 5 FO’s
JT Boyle 19 Saves

Spring-Ford 18, Boyertown 6
Spring-Ford 6 7 4 1 18
Boyertown 1 2 3 0 6

Spring-Ford
Danny Krieble 1g 1a
Austin Pecharo 2a
Josh Gliva 3g
Kevin Todd 3g 2a
Jarrod Marenger 3g
Zach Hare 3g
Carter Gensler 1g
Danny Cassidy 2a
Jake Hvazda 2g 2a
Matt DellaCroce 1g
Jeff Wilson 1g
Chris Morgan 3 saves
Kyle Pettine 5 saves

Boyertown
Mike Palladino 1g
J. Clinton 3g
C. Prindle 7 saves
G. Yingling 8 saves

Shipley School 19, Cardinal O’Hara 7

Shipley
Ian Walsh – 12 saves
Colton Gallo- 1 save

Take-aways-
Verdeur- 4
Wolfson- 2
Gonzalez- 2
Farr-1

G/A- GBS
Tate Gallagher – 4/5 -2
Chad Allison- 5/2-1
Pete Moeller- 4/
Chris Verdeur- 1/3-9
Amir Fluellen- 1/5-5
Frank Campanale- 4/1
Keagan Farr- 3
Gonzalez- -2
Wolfson – -1
G Gallagher- /1

Downingtown East 8, Henderson 3
DOWNINGTOWN EAST 2 4 2 0
HENDERSON 0 0 0 3

Downingtown East
Mike Risser 2G 2A
Jake Peden 1G 1A, 5 GB’s,
Lucas Iacovino 1G
Jack Mulcahy 1G
Drew Rafferty 1G
Jake Peden 1G
Nolan Little 1G
Will Umberger 2A
Saunders Healy 1A
Brody Wilson 7 Saves
Josh Cherry 4 Saves

Henderson
NOAH RICHARD 2g
LUKE PENNINGTON 1g
GREG O’NEILL 1a
ERIC BEREN 5 saves

Radnor 15, Haverford 9

Radnor
Norton, Jack 5g, 2a
Proctor, Clayton 3g, 2a
Ryan, Drew 3g, 1a
Meyers, Tom 1g, 1a
Scheuerle, Cole 1g, 1a
Wilson, Jack 1g
Connolly, Dan 1g
Albany, Kyler 2a
Regan, Phil 1a
Marshall, Hal 1a
Andersen, Alex 9 saves
Ballbach, Tucker 1 save
Meyers, Tom 15-24 face offs
Austin, Chris 1-2 face offs

Haverford
Bobby McClure 7,0
Billy Farrell 1,0
Luke McCallion 0,4
Kevin Kaufmann 1,2
Mike Romo 0,1
Goalie: Noah Melfe 7 saves

Ridley 12, Harriton 6
Ridley 5 4 2 1 12
Harriton 1 1 1 3 6

Ridley
Minnick 3g, 1a
Anderson 1g
Stratton 2g, 2a
Nick Fox 1g, 1a
Nolan Fox 2g
J. Monaghan 2g, 1a
Tavani 1a
Rouse 1g
Risley 2 saves, 2goals allowed; Faust 6 saves, 4 goals allowed

Harriton
Veasey 2g
Stahl 1g
Atill 1g
Saul 1g
Bernicker 1g
Fink 7 saves, 12 goals allowed

Springfield-Delco 6, Garnet Valley 5
Springfield-D 3-1-1-1 6
GarnetValley 1-0-4-0- 5

Springfield-Delco
Lucas Spence 2g
Dan Wasson 2g
Michael Gerzeback 1g, 1a
Joe DeBernardi 1g
Kyle Long 3a
James Spence 11 saves

Strath Haven 19, Upper Darby 4
SH: 11-7-1-0
UD: 1-1-1-1

SH
Jake Ross 4/4
Jack Borbee 6/1
Hunter mazur 1/1
Jeffrey Conner 1/2
Wil bozentka 1/2
Sam Mutz 2/0
Dalton leach 1 g
Will huestis 1g
Rob Magee 1g
Noah frantz 1g
Kyle Augustine 4 saves
Magee, Mazur, Tilman 22/25 on faceoffs

UD
Simpson 2g
Robinson 1/1
Dwyer 1g
Lynch 1 a
Tunis 1a
Kestu. 6 saves

Father Judge 9, George School 8
FJ: 3-1-2-3-9
GS: 3-2-1-2-8

Father Judge
Decker 3g, 1a
Cullen 2g
Murphy 2g
Lillen 1g
Clay 1a
#45 (no name provided) 8 saves

George School
John Arth 3g, 1a
Jake Seiler 3g
Hunter Griffin 2g
Cameron Schollenberger 13 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines