follow us on...

Tuesday’s late edition boys’, girls’ HS summaries

Wednesday, 6th May 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/6/15

Boys

Germantown Academy 6, Penn Charter 5

GA 3 1 2 0 -6
PC 1 0 4 0 -5

GA
Jim McAfee 2g
Joel Trucksess 2g
Rob Barnett 1a
Matt Ho 1g
Garrett Trucksess 1g
Ian Davies 10 saves

PC
Stansfield 1g, 1a
Target 2g
Sweeney 2g, 1a
McKee 10 saves

Springfield-Delco 7, Harriton 2

Springfield-Delco 1 3 3 0 – 7
Harriton 0 0 1 1 – 2

Springfield-Delco
J Debernardi 3g
L Spence 1g,1a
M Gerzabek 2a
D Wasson 1a
K Long 2g,1a
C Blake 1g
Z Dworkin 9/13 FOs
J Spence 14 Saves

Harriton
Stewart 1g
Bernicker 1g
Fink 14 Saves

Allentown Central Catholic 8, Archbishop Wood 7

Archbishop Wood 0-2-3-2=7
Allentown Central Catholic 2-3-2-1=8

ABW
Brian Kent 2G 3A 2GB
Matt Cassidy 3G
Joe Davis 1G 1GB
Eric Bauer 1G
Ron Dolan 1A 1GB
Rhys Vaughn 1A
Tom Gallen 1A 1GB
Bob Hauschild 6 saves
Ben McCloskey 6 saves

Kennett 19, Sun Valley 3

Kennett 9 5 4 1 19
Sun Val 1 1 0 1 3

Kennett
Schmeusser 4g, 3a
Dreisbach 1, 1a
O’Neil 3g,2a
Finfrock 1g, 1a
Smith 5g
McVey 1g
Worrall 1g
Dilcher 1g
Torrello 1g
Rose 1g, 1a
Longacre 4 saves

Sun Valley
JEff JOhnson 3 g
HAssett 10 saves

Henderson 11, Downingtown West 7

HENDERSON 6 2 0 3 -11
DT WEST 1 3 0 3 -7

Henderson
NOAH RICHARD 1g, 1a
CODY PASCALE 4g, 1a
NICK RIZZO 2g, 1a
DYLAN TEETER 2g, 1a
JOE SAULINO 1g
JOHN CLARK 1g
ERIC BEREN 8 saves

Lawrence (NJ) 8, George School 6

George School 1-4-0-1
Lawrence 2-5-0-1

George School
John Arth 3g, 3a
Max Klaver 1g
Alec Palmiotti 2g, 1a
Hunter Griffin 1a
Sterling Hatch 5 saves

Lawrence
Brian Robb 3g
Mark Turkowski 2g, 1a
Sunny Merei 2g
Kyle Schuler 1g
Matt Zaremba 1a
Mike Marsh 1a
Cedric Thomas 10 saves

Souderton 11, Archbishop Carroll 5

Souderton
Remi Reeves 14 saves
Greg Gibbs 4g, 1a, 5 GB
Trent Breneman 2g, 1a
Anthony Potts 2g
Jake Phaup 1g, 2a
Sean Curan 1g
Adam Booz 1g

Council Rock North 17, Neshaminy 4

Neshaminy 3-1-0-0—4
Council Rock North 4-4-3-6—17

CR North
Zach Horbal 4g
Zach Bark 3g
Zach Connors 2g
Ben Hoefer 3g
Jack Early 1g, 5a
Connor Sullivan 1g
Lars Trice 1g
Brett McDonald 12 saves

Neshaminy
Matt Magdelinskas 2g
Kevin Goetz 1g
Cale Kitchenman 1g

Girls

PAC-10 semifinals

Owen J. Roberts 16, Pope John Paul II 8

Owen J, Roberts 9-7-16
Pope John Paul II 5-3- 8

Pope John Paul II
Kate Cressman 4g 1a
Monica Rapchinski 2g
Angela McMonagle 2g
Abby McMenamin 2a
Charlotte Williamson 6 saves

Owen J. Roberts
Anna Dempsey 2g 1a
Kerry Huzzard 7g 1a
Morgan Stone 3g
Allison Bevevino 1g
Maddie Gebert 1g
Frankie Carroll 2g
Sara Maute 3 saves

Methacton 14, Phoenixville 11

Methacton 7-7- 14
Phoenixville 5 5-6- 11

Methacton
Sara Hughes 5g 1a
Jackie Cerchio 3g 2a
Casey Reid 1g 1a
Jess McNally 2g
Daria Lucchesi 2g 1a
Addy Borkowski 1g
Sam Rothman 8 saves

Phoenixville
Zoe Bullotta 4g
TJ Jefferis 1g
Kylie Crovetti 4g
Carolyn Groener 2g
Tara Gilroy 1a
Megan Nemeth 5 saves

Other games

Great Valley 8, Unionville 7

Unionville 2 5 – 7
Great Valley 4 4 – 8

Unionville
Quinn Benintende 3G 1A
Cassie Blair 2G
Emma Walker 1G
Katie Garvey 1G
Madison Doucette 5 saves

Great Valley
Linnea Hughes 4G
Olivia Muscella 2G
Natalie Kahn 1G 2A
Kristen Knaff 1G 1A
Ashlyn Smith 1A
Mia Tornetta 10 saves

Central Bucks West 12, Souderton 11

CB West 6-6-12
Souderton 3-8- 11

CB West
Boylan 3g, 2a
Ueland, F 4g
Fitzgerald, F 2g
Tillger 1g, 2a
Ueland, E 1g, 1a
Maio, M 1g
Naylor 7 saves

Souderton
Roynan 4g
Bulgier 3g
Schneider 1g
Ofalt 1g
Doughty 1g
Amber Lambeth 1g.

Strath Haven 10, Garnet Valley 8

Strath Haven 5-5-10
Garnet Valley 6-2-8

Strath Haven
Penikis 2g
B Sherry 1a
K Sherry 1g
Hafertepe 1g, 2a
McNeely 2g
Rowan 2g, 1a
Ruffini 2g, 1a
Capalbo 10 saves

Garnet Valley
Rachel Glenn- 2ct
Beth Hofmann- 1ct
Michelle Koscinski- 1g, 2d
Maddie Mansi- 1g, 1a
Emily Mathewson- 2g, 2a, 4dc, 1ct
Kara Nakrasius- 1ct
Madi O’Brien- 2g, 2dc
Madison Valerio- 2g
Rachel Warden- 2ct
Kylie Young- 3gb, 2ct
Lauren Kinnee- 8 saves

Central Bucks South 16, Council Rock North 4

Central Bucks South 11-5—16
Council Rock North 1-3—4

CB South
Sarah Poli 5g, 4a
Courtney Dietzel3g, 2a
Kasey Dietzel 3g, 1a
Krysta Reading 3g
Eva Muzika 2a
Tori Wigand 1a
Erin Putnam 5 saves

CR North
Claire Jarema 3g
Devon Mela 1g

Episcopal Academy 15, Germantown Friends 12
Lily Crager 3g 1a 2dc 3gb
Jane Crager 2g, 2a, 5dc, 2gb, 5cto
Ali Rushton 1cto
Christy Palazzese 2gb 1 cto
Lauren Brenner 1g, 1gb
Lauren Repke 1g
Colby Gallagher 3g, 4dc, 2 gb, 1cto
Darby O’Grady 1gb
Claudia Becker 1gb, 1cto
Katie Crager 1a, 1gb, 3cto
Corinne Zanolli 4g, 1a, 5dc, 1gb
Olivia Cunningham 1g
Taylor Lucey 1a
Abby Hogan 1dc, 1cto
Sydney Gagnon 4 saves, 1gb, 1 interception

SuburbanOneSports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines