follow us on...

Tuesday’s HS late edition boys’, girls’ summaries

Wednesday, 22nd April 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/22/15

Boys

Kennett 11, West Chester East 10

WC East
Billy Kyle 12 saves
Joe Guaneere 1g
Sam Maddox 2g
Chris Gleason 2g
Alex Hirsh 4g 2a
Sam Walsh 1g

Kennett
O’Neill 3 g
Finfrock 4 g
Dressser 1 g
Smith 1 g 1 a 9 gb F/0 16 for 18
Beau Schmeusser 2 g 6gb
Longacre 5 saves

Central Bucks West 9, Pennridge 4

CBW 2-0-3-4=9
PR 1-1-0-2=4

CBW
Clark Hawes 3g, 2a
Will Ross 2g, 2a
Joey Rockovich 2g
Brendan Gervais 1g
Jason Willis 1g
Steve Hogan 12 saves
Asher Mithoefer 2 saves
Pennridge
Kyle Fanelli 2g
Sean Fechter 1g
Hanson 1g, 1a

Devon Prep 4, Cheltenham 3

DP/DCCS: 2-1-0-1= 4
CHS: 0-0-1-2= 3

CHS:
Thomas Hipwell- 2G
Erek Cunningham- 1G, 1A, 9GBs
William Wallace- 2A
Antonio Ringgold- 7GBs
David Friedman- 19 Saves

Abington 20, Neshaminy 8

Abington 6-9-3-2- 20
Neshaminy 3-0-4-1- 8

Abington:
#10 Cameron Leech (Attack, senior) – 7 goals, 4 assists
#11 Hunter Jones (Attack, senior) – 3 goals,5 assists
#21 John Wink (Attack, senior) – 1 assist
#4 Joey Lomady (Midfield, senior) – 4 goals, 1 assist
#25 Jack Kurtz (Midfield, sophomore) – 3 goals, 1 assist
#9 Jimmy Lomady (Midfield, sophomore) – 1 goal, 1 assist
#26 Ryan Tuffy (Midfield, sophomore) – 1 goal
#19 James Slavin (Midfield, senior) – 1 goal
#27 James Dickstein (Attack, sophomore) – 1 assist
#1 Connor Reed (Goalie, freshman) – 5 saves
#5 Luke Werner (Goalie, junior) – 3 saves
Defensive effort led by #18 Ryan Fetzer (Defense, senior) and #7 Brian Nolan (SSDM, senior)

Neshaminy:
#17 Goetz – 4 goals
#10 Magedelinskas – 2 goals
#5 Doyle – 1 goal
#18 Backhaus – 1 goal
#1 Zeberlein – 1 assist

Springfield-Delco 13, Ridley 4

Spr 3 4 3 3- 13
Rid 2 0 2 0 – 4

Springfield-Delco
L Spence 6g,2s
M Gerzabek 2g
D Wasson 3g,3a
K Long 3a
C Blake 1g
N Martin 1g
Z Dworkin 1a 8/17 FO
James Spence 14 saves

Avon Grove 10, Downingtown East 3

Downingtown East 1 0 1 1- 3
Avon Grove 1 4 3 2- 10

Downingtown East
Mulachy 1g
Umberger 1g
Iacovino 1g
Wilson 14 saves

Avon Grove
Moroz 4g
Rafferty 2g
Cyron 1g
Pousson 1g
Whiteside 1g
Evans 1g
Malone 9 saves

Great Valley 14, Upper Merion 1

Upper Merion 0 0 1 0- 1
Great Valley 3 3 5 3- 14

Great Valley
Hueston 3g
E. Joseph 3g
Banavitch 2g
Hilditch 2g
Wagner 1g
Middleton 1g
Devine 1g
Terracciano 1g
McAneney (GV) 3 saves
DeFusco (GV) 2 saves

Girls

Radnor 17, Strath Haven 7

Strath Haven 4-3-7
Radnor 9-8-17

Strath Haven
Penikis 1g
K Sherry 1g
Glassford 2g, 2a
Rowan 1g, 1a
McNeely 1g
Ruffini 1g, 1a
Capalbo 13 saves

Radnor

Proctor 3G, 2A
K Quinn 3G, 1A
Games 3G
Kenneally 2G
Helms 1G, 1a
Masterson 1G, 6DC, 3CT
F Quinn 1G, 3DC, 3GB
Smith 1G, 1a
N Massimino 1G
Puckette 1G
Lally 5 saves

Neshaminy 19, Council Rock South 13

Neshaminy
Fran Donato 7g
Bridget Carrezola 6g
Katelyn Denis 5g
Mia Sexton 1g

CR South
Caroline McGovern 5g, 2a
Nikki Boyd 3g, 1a
Anna DiDonato 2g,. 1a
Katie Bagdon 1g
Becca Daly 1g
Neena Culleton 1g
Hannah Inchausti 1a
Kim Starke – 8 saves

Downingtown East 15, Avon Grove 6

Avon Grove
Taylor 2g
Manocchio 1g
Matz 1g
Whiteside 1g
Richardson 1g

Downingtown East
Kollhoff 4g
Gilpin 3g
Barretta 2g
Savidge 2g
Hunter 1g
Person 1g
Flynn 1g
Callaghan 1g
Robinson 6 saves

Kennett 14, West Chester East 13

Kennett
Robinson 5g
Tanderich 4g
V. Gallivan 2g
Mentzer 1g
Heimann 1g
M. Schaen 1g

WC East
Hager 5 g
Girard 3 g 2 a
Moore 2 g 1 a
Catrambone 2 g
Stein 1 g
Francisco 6 saves

Great Valley 15, Coatesville 4

Great Valley
Knaff 5g
Hughes 4g
Muscella 3g
Lionetti 1g
Buettner 1g
Kahn 1g

Coatesville
Boulger 2g
Sinkler 1g
Clifford 1g
Martin 18 saves

Episcopal 20, Penn Charter 6
Halftime: PC 3, EA 10

Episcopal
Lily Crager 6g, 3dc, 2gb, 1cto
Jane Crager 6g, 8dc, 1gb, 2cto
Christy Palazzese 1gb
Colby Gallagher 2g, 1dc, 1cto
Julia Hondros 2g, 4a, 2dc, 1gb
Meghan Manley 1gb
Katie Crager 2g
Corinne Zanollli 2g, 1gb
Olivia Cunningham 1gb
Daly Colarossi 1gb
Taylor Lucey 1a, 3gb
Brooke Baxter 1dc
Sydney Gagnon 4 saves, 1gb

Penn Charter
Hannah Fox 2g, 1gb, 4dc
Sarah Fleming 1gb
Greer Guyer 1dc
Alexis Joseph 1gb
Macaul Mellor 1g, 1dc, 1ct
Avery Shoemaker 3g, 4dc, 2ct
Jamillah Buie 4 saves, 1gb

SuburbanOneSports.com, Chesmontsports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines