follow us on...

Thursday’s Philly boys’ HS lacrosse summaries-Updated

Thursday, 2nd April 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/2/15

Springfield-Delco 7, Hatboro-Horsham 1
Springfield 1 1 4 1 – 7
Hatboro 0 0 0 1 – 1

Springfield-Delco
Lucas Spence 1g,3a
Mike Gerzabek 3g
Dan Wassson 1g
Colin Blake 1g
Kyle Long 1a
Joe Debernardi 1g
Andrew Pickett 11/12 FOs
James Spence 7 Saves
Zac Methlie 8 gbs

Hatboro
Owen Winters 1g
Kurt Dick 12 Saves

North Penn 16, Neshaminy 5
North Penn 6 4 2 4- 16
Neshaminy 1 1 2 1- 5

North Penn
Scott Keffer 1g
Luke Homan 3G 3a
Eric Diamond 2g 1a
Jake Diamond 2g 2a
Sawyer Koch 2g
Paul Kim 2g
Zack McKelvie 2g 4a
Harrison Barclay 2g
Trevor Bickel 6 saves

West Chester Rustin 9, Kennett 7

Rustin
RJ Zoba 4 goals, 1 assist
Karl Saur 2 goals
Brett O’neill 1 goal, 2 assists
Mark Camapnile 1g
Tommy McGuane 1 g
Kyle Mullin 12 saves

The Haverford School 11, IMG Lacrosse National 10

Haverford School
Forry Smith 4g,
Shane McBride 1g
Noah Lejman 1g
Phil Poquie 1g
Drew Supinski 2g
Grant Ament 1g, 2a
Dox Aitken 1g, 2a
goalie Alex Demarco 8 saves

IMG
French 1g, 1a
Nanticoke 3g,
Fernandez 3g
Cuomo 2g
Laffin 1a
Smith 12 saves

Radnor 9, Spring-Ford 8
Radnor 2 2 2 3 – 9
Spring-Ford. 2 1 2 3 – 8

Radnor

Wilson, Jack 3g, 1a
Albany, Kyler 2g
Ryan, Drew 1g, 2a
Proctor, Clayton 1g
Meyers, Tom 1g
Norton, Jack 1g
Scheuerle, Cole 1a
Meyers, Tom 14-20 face offs
Andersen, Alex 12 saves

Spring-Ford
Gliva , Joshua 3g
Gensler, Carter 2g, 1a
Hzazda, Jake 2g
Todd, Kevin 2a
Hare, Zach 1g
Bosch, Peter 1a
Morgan, Chris 9 saves

Episcopal Academy 11, St. Anythony’s 10

1 2 3 4 F
EA 5 1 2 3 – 11
SA 3 4 2 2 – 10

EA

Curtis Zappala 3g 2a
Eric Haab 2g
Chris Friedman 2g
Jake Martellucci 2g 1a
Ben Valdez 1a
Tyler Will 1g 1a
Brandon Kopen 1g
Christian Feliziani 18-25 FO
Colin Reder 9 saves

Perkionmen Valley 15, Boyertown 1

PV 3-6-3-3 – 15
BT 0-0-1-0 – 1

PV

Connor Dee 4g, 1a
Ben Minardi 1g, 4a 2/2 FO
Shawn Coulter 2G, 2a
Brian Fehr 2g, 1a
Matt Dudley 2g, 1a
Matt baker 1g, 1a
Connor Willey 2a
Chris Bartkowski 1g
Max Nice 1g 2/3 FO
Rob Posatko 1g
Peyton Rieser 1a 15/15 FO
Kevin Mo 10 saves 1GA
Ryan Candelori 2 save 0 GA

Boyertown
Dan Yednock 1g

Strath Haven 9, Henderson 8, OT
Strath Haven 0-2-0-6-1-9
WCHenderson 3-2-2-1-0-8

SH
Sam Mutz 3G GT goal with :15 left in regulation off Borbee feed
Jake Ross 1g
Jack Borbee 2/1 – GW in OT
Jeff Conner 2/2
Hunter Mazur 1g
Ethan Fink 3 saves
Dan Reeves 2 saves

WC Henderson
Cody Pascale 2g 1a
Luke Pennington 3g 0
Nick Mascetti 1g 0
Noah Richard 2g 0
Dephillips 0 1a
Eric Beren 16 saves

Pennridge 17, Pottsgrove 7

Pennridge 4 6 3 4- 17
Pottsgrove 0 1 2 4 – 7

Pennridge
Sean Fechter 5 g 2 a
Kyle Fanelli 3 g
Stephen Puras 1 g, 7 a
Griffin Wenger 1 g
Bobby Maher 2g 1 a
Lee Phillips 1 g, 1 a
Ethan Clemmer 3 g 2 a
Chris Warner 1 a
Chris Dachowski 1 g
Teddy Tozzi 5 saves
Tristan Banks 5 saves
Denton States 6 saves
Face-offs
Conner Hansen 10 /20
David Nahas 6/11

Germantown Academy 11, Princeton Day School 5
GA 3 2 4 2 – 11
PDS 1 0 1 3 – 5

GA
Jim McAfee 3g 3a
Rob Barnett 4g
James Diver 1a
Garrett Trucksess 1g, 1a
Justin Connors 1g
Ben Garcia 1a
Anthony Bozzelli 2g
Brad Palmer 1a
Ian Davies 6 saves

Princeton Day

Fletcher 2g
Brossman 1a
Azzarello 1g 1a
Shamel 1g 1a
Tuckman 1g

Marple Newtown 7, Methacton 6

Marple Newtown 1-3-2-1 7
Methacton 2-4-0-0 6

Marple Newtown
T.J. Reiley 2 goals, 2 assists (GW goal with 2:26 left)
Tom Higgins 3 goals
Christian Xitas 1 goal, 2 assists
Kyle Pedley 1 goal
Dylan Welsh 8 saves
Great defensive efforts by Steve Viola, Noah Turner, Vince Ciavardelli, Eric McKelvey , Ryan Schneider, Gino DiCamillo and Connor Adelsberger

Methacton
Derrickson 3 goals 1 assist
Stevenson 2 goals
Kacala 1 goal 2 assists
Cotteta 1 assist
Blitzer 9 saves

George School 11, Lawrence (NJ) 3

George School 11, Lawrence (NJ) 3
George School: 3-4-3-1-11
Lawrence (NJ): 1-0-2-0-3

George School
John Arth 4g,2a
Max Klaver 3g
Alec Palmiotti 2g,1a
Freesoul El Shabazz-Thompson 1g,1a
Jon Kalb 1g
Cameron Schollenberger 9 saves

Lawrence
Matt Zurumba 1g
Mark Torkowski 1g,1a
Josh Coronada 1a
Will Bidle 1g
Cedric Thomas 1 save

Garnet Valley 13, Owen J Roberts 7

Garnet Valley
Danny Ferreri 3 g
Matt Moore 2 g 2 a
Jacob Buttermore 2 g
Timmy Bradley 2 g
Tyler Moschella 2 g
Jake Dannunzio 1 g
Evan Trizonis 1 g
Denny Nealon 4 a
Dylan Lee 2a
Daniel Lanham 16 of 19
Michael Bonaddio 9 saves
Joe Augustine 1 save

OJR
Jack Colt. 1 g 1 a
Austin Delgatto 1 g
Matt Devathala. 1 g
Eric Antich. 1g
Austin Koury. 1g
Evan Massa. 1 g
Dan Hughes. 1 g

West Chester East 14, Sun Valley 4

East
Jeff Sherman 5 saves
Billy Kyle 2 saves
Brendan Warrington 1g
Joe Guarneere 3g 3a
Sam Maddox 2g 2a
Chris Gleason 1g
Jack Phelan 1g
Zach Lagalante 1g
Joe Sivo 1g
Nick Manes 1g
Matt Dunkle 1g
Tyler Blum 1g
Tom Gormley 1g
Mike Jampo was strong on D

CB East 9, Penncrest 6
Central Bucks East 1-2-3-3- 9
Penncrest 0-3-1-2- 6

CB East
Owen Griffin 2g, 1a
Matt Veter 2g
Matt Brown 1g
Ryan Brown 1g
Logan Nelson 1g, 1a
Jack Auteri 1g, 1a 13 of 13 FO
David Gresgott 1 g
Michael Ott 2a
Sean McGovern 7 saves
Mike Eveland 4GB
Dustin Buchanan 4GB
Bryan McIntosh 3CT

Penncrest
Alex Bonnett 2g
Colin Speare 1g
Drew Hanna 1g
Mat Young 1g, 1a
Ryan Kinnard 1g, 1a
DanBullitt 2a
Steve Nolan 14 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines