follow us on...

Thursday’s boys’ HS summaries-Updated

Thursday, 23rd April 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/23/15

Penncrest 12, Strath Haven 7

Penncrest 2-4-3-3- 12
Strath Haven 3-1-3-0- 7

Penncrest
Drew Hanna 5g, 1a – 200th career point
Ryan Kinnard 2g, 1a
Dan Bullitt 2g
Alex Bonnett 1g, 3a
Ryan Granger 1g
Colin Speer 1g
Pat Gorman 1a
Steve Nolan 10 saves
Zach Groses 15 of 23 FO

Strath Haven
Sam Mutz 2g
Hunter Mazur 2g
Jack Borbee 2g
Will Huestis 1g
Jake Ross 1a
Ethan Fink 9 saves

Academy of the New Church 21, Moorestown Friends (NJ) 5

ANC
Dave Closterman: 2 goal 1 assist
Kevin Vandegrift: 4 goal 2 assists
James Vandegrift: 2 goal 5 assists
Jesse Frazier: 3 goals 1 assist
Kam Kitrells: 2 goal 1 assist
Milo Navarro: 4 goal 1 assist
Eric Carr: 1 goal
Carnel Harley: 1 goal

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 3, Penn Charter 2, OT

SCH 0-1-0-1-1- 3
PC 1-0-0–1-0 – 2

SCH
Brendan Clark 1g
Mike Bown 1a
Jack Lamb 2g
Chris Caldwell 1a
Matt Eckles 12 saves

Penn Charter
Drew Gallant 2 goals
Sean McKee 17 saves
Gavin Tygh 7 of 8 faceoffs won

Malvern Prep 12, Germantown Academy 3

Malvern 5 2 2 3- 12
GA 1 0 1 1- 3

Malvern Prep
Scottie White 3g 2a
Mike Fay 3g 1a
Billy Coyle 2g 4a
Adam Goldner 2g 2a
Drew Schantz 1g 1a
Matt Boles 1g
Charles Kelly 9 of 14 faceoffs
Sean Christman 2 of 2 faceoffs
James Rodgers 10 saves

GA
Jim McAfee 2g
J. Connors 1g
James Diver 1a
Tamasitis 1a
Davies 7 saves
Moser 2 saves

La Salle 9, St. Joseph’s Prep 7

La Salle 2-2-3-2- 9
St. Joe’s Prep 1-2-2-2 – 7

La Salle
Conor Scafidi 8 saves
Zach Drake 1 g 1 a
Brett Baskin 3 g
Chris Hladczuk 2 g 1 a
Matt Clibanoff 1 g 1 a
Aidan Kerrigan 2 g

SJ Prep
Stump 2g
Watts 1g, 2a
Gayhardt 1g
Fleming 1g, 1a
Scheuerle 1g, 1a
Shapiro 1g
Fisher 13-19 FO
Marchese – 8 saves

Spring-Ford 18, Pope John Paul II 3
Spring-Ford 5 7 2 4 18
PJP II 0 0 3 0 3

Spring-Ford
Josh Gliva 7g
Kevin Todd 2g
Ray Orcutt 2g
Cassidy 2g
DellaCroce 2g
Zach Hare 1g
Jake Hvazda 1g
Schwenk 1a
Liam Hare 1g
Morgan 2 saves
Pettine 4 saves

PJP II
Bevenour 3g
Mitchell 1a
Frazier 18 saves

Conestoga 7, Ridley 6

Conestoga
Greg Taicher 2g
Luke Taicher 2g
Tommy Sopko 1g 1 a
Jace Kienzle 1g
Jack Reilly 1g
Matt Nagle 1a
Sam Bouhdary 1a
John Roulston 10 saves
Ryan Dutot 4 For 13 F/O

Lower Merion 7, Garnet Valley 6 OT
Lower Merion 2-3-0-1-1 — 7 (1OT)
Garnet Valley 3-1-1-1-0 — 6

Lower Merion
Evan Wolf — 4g (GW)
Paddy Black — 1g, 2a
Luke Niles — 1g
Jake Margolis — 1g
Aaron Jaffe — 1a
Everhett Grimes — 1a
Aaron Jaffe — 8 of 17 FO’s
John Williamson — 17 saves (1 in OT)

Cardinal O’Hara 11, Archbishop Wood 7
Cardinal O’Hara: 0-4-5-2=11
Archbishop Wood: 2-2-1-2=7

ABW
Tom Cain — 2G 2A
Brian Kent — 2G 2A
Tom Gallen — 1G 1A
Mike Murray — 1G
Matt Cassidy — 1G

Methacton 8, Boyertown 5

Methacton​
Ryan O’Toole (2G)
Aidan Denecke (1G,2A)
Zach Bodek (2G)
Louis Cotteta (1G)
Michael Del Vecchio (1G)
Kyle Kacala (1G)
Connor Stevenson (1A)
Jake Blitzer (12 Saves)

Boyertown
Palladino (3G)
Lee (1G)
Buck (1G)
Prindle (17 Saves)

Archbishop Ryan 5, Council Rock South 4

Archbishop Ryan
Shane Taylor 2g
John Liguri 1g 1a
Austin Slawter 2g 2a 11 gbs
Tyler Bollard
7 of 12 on face offs
Ryan Bradley 11gbs
Jason Higgins 7gb
Justin Miller 4gbs
JT Boyle 10 saves

Marple Newtown 20, Upper Darby 7
Marple Newtown 5-8-6-1 20
Upper Darby 2-2-2-1 7

Marple Newtown
Billy Morgan 5 g 6 a
Alex Viola 4 g 1 a
James Kelly 2 g
TJ Reiley 3 g 2 a
Connor Adelsberger 2 g
Alex Funk 1 g 1 a
Gino DiCamillo 1 g 1 a
Anthony Patrone 1 g 2 a
Tim Callahan 1 g 1 a
Eric McKelvey 2 a
Dylan Welsh 2 saves
Eric Carrigan 1 save

Upper Darby
Simpson 3 g 2 a
Shay 2 g
Lynch 1 g 1 a
O’Hara 1 g
Kester 3 saves

Springfield-Delco 7, Radnor 2
Springfield 2 1 2 2 – 7
Radnor 2 0 0 0 – 2

Springfield
Lucas Spence 1g, 1a
Mike Gerzabek 3g
Joe Debernardi 2g
Dan Wasson 1,1
Kyle Long 2a
James Spence 15 saves

Norton 1g
Proctor 1g
Anderson 6 saves

Radnor
Norton, Jack 1g
Proctor, Clayton 1g
Meyers, Tom 1a, 12 of 13 face-offs
Andersen, Alex 3 saves

Interboro 7, Bonner-Prendergast 3
Int 0-3-1-3
MB 0-0-1-2

Interboro
Nate Murtha 5g
Chris Hummel 2g
Jake Pfaff 1a
Mike Porreca 1a
Chuck Kelly 11 saves

Bonner
Nick Saraceni 2g
John Mathis 1g
Jake O’Neill 8 saves

Henderson 9, Great Valley 8
HENDERSON 3 3 1 1 1 9
GREAT VALLEY 3 1 2 2 0 8

Henderson
DYLAN TEETER 2g 1a
NOAH RICHARD 1g 1a
LUKE PENNINGTON 1g
GREG O’NEILL 1g 2a
JACK TWOHIG 2g
BRANDON MOYER 1g
NICK RIZZO 1g 1a
ERIC BEREN 10 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines