follow us on...

.@STEPS Philadelphia girls’ HS playoff brackets- Updated

Thursday, 21st May 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, STEPS Girls Roundup  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/21/15

2015 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

PIAA Championships
First Round
Game 1- District 1 champion, 1-1 (Harriton or Great Valley) vs. 3-3 (Susquehannock or Kennard-Dale)
Game 2 – 11-1 (Parkland or Southern Lehigh) vs. 1-4 (Radnor or Conestoga)
Game 3 – 4-1 (Danville) vs. 1-2 (Great Valley or Harriton)
Game 4 – 1-3 (Radnor or Conestoga) vs. 2-1 (Wyoming Seminary or Coughlin)
Game 5 – 12-1 (Archbishop Carroll or Franklin Towne Charter) vs. 1-5 (Springfield-Delco or Garnet Valley)
Game 6 – 3-1 (Manheim Township or Hempfield) vs. 7-3
Game 7 – 7-1 vs. 3-2 (Manheim Township or Hempfield)
Game 8 – 6-1/10-1 (State College or McDowell) vs. 7-2

Second Round, Saturday, May 30
Semifinals, Tuesday, June 2
Championships at HersheyPark Stadium, Saturday, June 6, noon

District 1 tournament

1st Round, Tuesday, May 12 (higher seed is host), all games 4 p.m. unless otherwise notedSteps-Philly-copy17
Conestoga 18, Pennsbury 3
Central Bucks South 18, Abington 8
Bishop Shanahan 10, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 7
Springfield-Delco 22, Boyertown 12
Great Valley 15, Perkiomen Valley 7
Hatboro-Horsham 14, Methacton 13
Downingtown West 8, Owen J Roberts 6
Souderton 18, Kennett 12
Radnor 22, West Chester East 2
Downingtown East 11, Spring-Ford 5
Garnet Valley 16, North Penn 6
Haverford High 14, Villa Maria Academy 12
Harriton 15, Bayard Rustin 2
CB West 14, Wissahckon 12
Unionville 23, Phoenixville 7
Merion Mercy 12, Strath Haven 10

2nd Round, Thursday May 14, 4 p.m. (higher seed is host)
Conestoga 15, Central Bucks South 6
Springfield-Delco 12, Bishop Shanahan 10
Great Valley 19, Hatboro-Horsham 6
Souderton 9, Downingtown West 5
Radnor 22, Downingtown East 5
Garnet Valley 19, Haverford High 14
Harriton 16, Central Bucks 4
Unionville 20, Merion Mercy 9

Quarterfinals –West Chester East – Saturday, May 16
Harriton 14, Unionville 11
Radnor 12, Garnet Valley 9
Conestoga 17, Springfield-Delco 7
Great Valley 15, Souderton 7

Semifinals – Haverford High– Tuesday, May 19
Great Valley 12, Conestoga 11
Harriton 13, Radnor 11

1st Round of Playbacks – Tuesday, May 19
Garnet Valley 20, Unionville 14
Springfield-Delco 14, Souderton 8

Championship – WC East – Thursday, May 21, 7 p.m.
Harriton vs. Great Valley

Third-place consolation at WC east, 5:30 p.m.
Radnor vs. Conestoga

5th Place consolation
Springfield-Delco at Garnet Valley, 4 p.m.

Note – The top five teams advance to the PIAA championships

Catholic League

Monday, May 11, Quarterfinals
No. 3 Lansdale Catholic 17, No. 6 Cardinal O’Hara 11
No. 4 St. Hubert def. No. 5 Bonner-Prendergast

Semifinals, Thursday May 14 Neumann University
Thursday, May 14, Semifinals at Neumann University
Archbishop Wood 21, Lansdale Catholic 2
Archbishop Carroll 15, St Hubert 2

Championship, Monday May 18, 6 PM
Archbishop Carroll 11, Archbishop Wood 4

Friday May 22, PIAA District XII Championship 4 PM at Northeast High School
(winner advances to PIAA tourney)

Public League
Semifinals, May 14
Franklin Towne Charter 15, Washington 2
Girls’ High 10, Northeast 6

Championship, May 20
Franklin Towne Charter 14, Girls’ High 6

Friends Schools League tournament

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 12
Friends Schools League semifinals
Friends’ Central School 17, Shipley 2
Germantown Friends School 17, Moorestown Friends 6

Championship, Friday, May 15
Friends’ Central 15, Germantown Friends 8

PAC-10

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 5 at Upper Perkiomen High School
OJ Roberts (1L) 16, Pope John Paul (2F) 8
Methacton (2L) 14, Phoenixville (1F) 11

Championship, Thursday, May 7, at OJ Roberts, 6 p.m.
Owen J. Roberts 11, Methacton 10

Pennsylvania Athletic Independent Athletic Association Girls’ Lacrosse Tournament

1st Round 5/16 or before
No. 6 Germantown Academy 19, No. 11 Shipley 3
No. 7 Germantown Friends 18, No. 10 Baldwin 17
No. 9 Penn Charter 14, No. 8 Hill School 13, 2 OT

Quarter Finals 5/18
Agnes Irwin 19, Penn Charter 4
Episcopal Academy 16, Germantown Friends 6
Friends’ Central 16, Germantown Academy 11
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 12, Academy of Notre Dame 11

Semi-Finals 5/19 at higher seed
Agnes Irwin 19, Springside Chestnut Hill 15
Episcopal Academy 11, Friends’ Central 6

Finals 5/21 at neutral site
Agnes Irwin vs. Episcopal Academy, 3:45 pm at Cabrini College

STEPS Elite Philadelphia is the official sponsor of the Philly Girls’ HS Roundup and Playoff Brackets. STEPS Philly provides elite level travel teams & training programs for youth through high school. Click here for more information.


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines