follow us on...

STEPS Lacrosse girls’ HS roundup: PC edges Baldwin; EA, Jenkintown, Cheltenham, OJR win

Saturday, 18th April 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, STEPS Girls Roundup, Posted 4/18/15

Avery Shoemaker had five goals, two assists and five draw controls as visiting Penn Charter earned a 13-12 win Friday over Baldwin School in Inter-Ac League girls’ lacrosse.Steps-Philly-copy121

Hannah Fox added three goals, one assist and four draw controls and Jamillah Buie posted 12 saves for the Quakers, who improved to 5-3 in the league and 2-2 overall.

Ali Thaler led Baldwin with four goals and nine draw controls while Eliza Mantelmacher had three goals, one assist, five groundballs, three caused turnovers and three draw controls.

Episcopal Academy 17, Germantown Academy 4

Jane Crager led EA with five goals, six caused turnovers, three draw controls and two groundballs.

Allie Cannon had two goals and an assist for GA.

Shipley School 20, Abington Friends 10

Demi Karalis had seven goals and three assists and Ashleigh Gundy pulled down 19 draw controls for Shipley.

Radnor 18, Upper Darby 1

Kaelee Helms and Emily Games each had three goals for the Raiders.

Kyra Singletary posted 11 saves for the Royals.

Methacton 18, PJP 8

Sara Hughes scored six goals for the Warriors.

Strath Haven 18, Merion Mercy 8

Suzanna Penikis had six goals and two assists and Caroline Steller five goals and two assists for the Panthers.

Jenkintown 7, UM 6

Cassidy Robbins had an amazing game in goal with 16 saves and Emma Dorshimer led the Drakes with five goals, one assist, five draw controls and four caused turnovers.

Julia Reinert scored twice for Upper Merion.

Boyertown 15, Upper Perkiomen 5

Hannah Wentzel and Hannah Hannah Jaskuta each had three goals and an assist for the Bears.

Morgan Rynn scored four times for Upper Perk.

Owen J. Roberts 15, Phoenixville 6

Maddie Gebert pumped in seven goals for undefeated OJR.

Zoe Bullotta scored three goals for the Phantoms.

Spring-Ford 20, Pottsgrove 6

Casey Trimbur led the Rams with four goals.

Cheyenne Owens and Caitlin Gillette each tallied three goals for the Falcons.

Franklin Towne CHS 6, Girls High 5

Melissa O’Donnell scored twice and Mikaela Estepp made nine stops for FTC.

Cheltenham 17, Bishop McDevitt 3

Marycait Dorley had five goals and three assists and Carly Waldman had four goals and nine groundballs to pace the Panthers.

Suzanna Cantwell had two goals and an assist for McDevitt.

Friends’ Central 18, Moorestown Friends (NJ) 7

Lorna Macfarlane had six goals, an assist and three draw controls for Friends’ Central.

Perkiomen Valley 20, Quakertown 0

Christie Balestra erupted for nine goals and two assists for PV.

Morgan Craighead had 15 saves for Quakertown.

Souderton 18, Henderson 15

Natalie Bulgier fired in seven goals for the Indians.

Katie Heisman led the Warriors with five goals and an assist.

Central Bucks South 14, Upper Dublin 5

Courtney Dietzel led the Titans with five goals and an assist.

Upper Moreland 19, Lansdale Catholic 3

Delaney Smith had six goals and six draw controls for the Bears.

North Penn 9, Central Bucks East 8

Emily Schulze tallied five goals and Lauren Moore had the game-winner while Michelle Dyck posted 14 saves for the Maidens.

Riley Donnelly had four goals for CBE. and contributed to this article

STEPS Elite Philadelphia is the official sponsor of the Philly Girls’ HS Roundup. STEPS Philly provides elite level travel teams & training programs for youth through high school. Click here for more information.



Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines