follow us on...

FINAL second-day, playoff results from @USLacrosse WNT: Philly 5 wins title

Sunday, 24th May 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/24/15

Results of Second-day games, playoffs for divisions at the US Lacrosse Women’s National Tournament at Lehigh University.

Philly 5 defeated Pittsburgh 9-6 to win the Mohawk Division title. Philly 2 will meet Hudson Valley at 4 p.m. for the Mohawk (second-seeded division) title at 2 p.m.

Sunday, May 24

Onondaga (Top seeded teams)
Pool Play
7 am – NJ North 1 d. UNat Toyurneypstate NY, 10-5
7 am – Mass/RI 1 d. NJ South 1, 14-5
8:10 am – MA/RI 2 d. LI Metro 2, 10-9
8:10 am – LI Metro 1 d. Philly 1, 13-5
9:20 am – Baltimore Metro 1 d. Upstate NY, 12-8
9:20 – DC Metro 1 d. NJ South 1, 16-7

<Bracket results
Game 1: 11:40 am – Long Island Metro 1 (A1) d. NJ North 1 (B2), 16-2
Game 2: 11:40 am – Baltimore Metro 1 (B1) d. Massachusetts/Rhode Island 1 (A2), 8-7
Game 3: 12:50 pm – DC Metro 1 (A3) d. Massachusetts/Rhode Island 2 (B3), 11-9 (5th place)
Game 4: 12:50 pm – Long Island Metro 2 (B4) d. Philly 1 (A4), 12-8 (7th place)ce)
Game 5: 2pm – NJ South 1 (A5) d. Upstate NY (B5), 12-8 (9th place)
Game 6: 2pm – Massachusetts/Rhode Island 1 (LG2) d. NJ North 1 (LG1), 11-10 (OT) (3rd place)
Game 7: 2 pm Long Island Metro 1 (WG1) d. Baltimore Metro 1 (WG2), 17-4 (Championship)

Seneca
Pool Play
7 am – LI Metro 3 d. Eastern Shore, 9-5
7 am – NH/VT 1 tied IL/WI, 11-11
8:10 am – Philly 2 d. DC Metro 3, 9-6
8:10 am – DC Metro 2 d. Connecticut 1, 11-7
9:20 am – Eastern Shore d. Baltimore Metro 2, 12-7
9:20 am – Hudson Valley d. IL/WI, 8-5

Bracket results

11:40 am – New Hampshire/Vermont 1 (B5) d. Baltimore Metro 2 (A5), 11-9 (9th place)
11:40 am – Illinois/Wisconsin (B4) d. Eastern Shore (A4), 11-8 (7th place)
12:50 pm – DC Metro 3 (A3) d. Connecticut 1 (B3), 9-8 (OT) (5th place)
12:50 pm – Long Island Metro 3 (A2) vs. DC Metro 2 (B2), 9-5 (3rd place)
2 pm – Hudson Valley (B1) d. Philly 2 (A1), 7-6 (Championship)

Oneida
Pool Play

7 am – DC Metro 4 tied WNY/Rochester 1, 8-8
7 am – Philly 3 d. North Carolina, 11-4
8:10 am – Orlando 1 d. NJ South 2, 11-4
8:10 am – NJ North 2 d. Nor Cal 1, 7-6
9:20 am – Adirondack d. WNY/Rochester 1, 11-10
9:20 am – Colorado 1 d. North Carolina, 10-5

Bracket results
11:40 am – North Carolina (B5) d. WNY/Rochester 1 (A5), 9-6 (9th place)
11:40 am – Colorado 1 (B4) d. DC Metro 4 (A4), 8-5 (7th place)
12:50 pm – Philly 3 (B3) d. Adirondack (A3), 7-6 (5th place)
12:50 pm – Nor Cal 1 (B2) d. NJ South 2 (A2), 9-8 (3rd place)
2 pm – NJ North 2 (B1) d. Orlando 1 (A1), 8-3 (Championship)

Tuscarora
Pool Play

7 am – San Diego d. DC Metro 5, 9-2
7 am – Virginia d. Philly 4, 9-7
8:10 am – Washington tied Mass/RI 3, 9-9
8:10 am – South Florida d. Texas 1, 6-4
9:20 am – Georgia 1 d. San Diego, 9-6
9:20 am – Virginia d. Connecticut 2, 11-4

Bracket result

11:40 am – DC Metro 5 (A5) d. Connecticut 2 (B5), 7-6 (9th place)
11:40 am – San Diego (A4) d. Texas 1 (B4), 13-3 (7th place)
12:50 pm – Philly 4 (B3) d. Massachusetts/Rhode Island (A3), 10-9 (5th place)
12:50 pm – Georgia 1 (A2) d. South Florida (B2), 12-9 (3rd place)
2 pm – Washington State (A1) d. Virginia (B1), 11-9 (Championship)

Mohawk
Bracket results

Game 1: 8:10 am – Southern Ohio (B4) d. Utah/Idaho (A3), 8-5
Game 2: 8:10 am – Central Pennsylvania (B3) d. Central Ohio (A4), 16-4
Game 3: 9:20 am – Philly 5 (A1) d. Massachusetts/Rhode Island 4 (B2), 11-4
Game 4: 9:20 am – Pittsburgh (B1) d. New Hampshire/Vermont 2 (A2), 8-7
Game 5: 10:30 am – Central Ohio (LG2) d. Utah/Idaho (LG1), 7-6 (7th place)
Game 6: 10:30 am – Central Pennsylvania (WG2) d. Southern Ohio (WG1), 6-5 (5th place)
Game 7: 11:40 am – NH/VT 2 (LG4) d. Mass/Rhode Island 4 (LG3), 10-4 (3rd place)
Game 8: 11:40 am – Philly 5 (WG3) d. Pittsburgh (WG4), 9-6 (Championship)

Cayuga
Bracket resuts

Game 1: 8:10 am – North Coast Ohio (A3) d. Nor Cal 2 (B4), 13-7
Game 2: 8:10 am – Colorado 2 (B3) d. Maine (A4), 9-8
Game 3: 9:20 am – Oregon (A1) d. Indiana/Kentucky (B2), 13-9
Game 4: 9:20 am – Georgia 2 (B1) d. Orange County (A2), 10-6
Game 5: 10:30 am – Maine (LG2) d. Nor Cal 2 (LG1), 15-4 (7th place)
Game 6: 10:30 am – Colorado 2 (WG2) d. North Coast Ohio (WG1), 10-9 (5th place)
Game 7: 11:40 am – Indiana/Kentucky (LG3) d. Orange County (LG4), 9-6 (3rd place)
Game 8: 11:40 am – Georgia 2 (WG4) d. Oregon (WG3), 13-7 (Championship)

Iroquos
Bracket results

Game 1: 8:10 am – Orlando 2 (A3) d. Arizona (B4), 11-4
Game 2: 8:10 am – South Carolina (A4) d. Texas 2 (B3), 11-10
Game 3: 9:20 am – Los Angeles (B2) d. Gulf Coast (A1), 9-7
Game 4: 9:20 am – Tennessee (B1) d. WNY/Rochester 2 (A2), 9-7
Game 5: 10:30 am – Texas 2 (LG2) d. Arizona (LG1), 13-10 (7th place)
Game 6: 10:30 am – South Carolina (WG2) d. Orlando 2 (WG1), 10-8 (5th place)
Game 7: 11:40 am – Gulf Coast (LG3) d. WNY/Rochester 2 (LG4), 11-9 (3rd place)
Game 8: 11:40 am – Tennessee (WG4) d. Los Angeles (WG3), 11-3 (Championship)


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines