follow us on...

Saturday’s boys’ HS summaries-Updated

Saturday, 25th April 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/25/15

Katie Samson Festival

Lower Merion 12, Central Bucks South 8

Central Bucks South 3-2-1-2 — 8
Lower Merion 3-6-1-2 — 12

Lower Merion
Paddy Black — 4g, 1a
Evan Wolf — 3g, 1a
Mike Bernicker — 3g
Luke Niles — 1g
Jack Shade — 1g, 2a
Aaron Jaffe — 2a
Mike Figelman — 1a
Aaron Jaffe — 16 of 24 FO’s
John Williamson — 8 saves

Central Bucks South
Jake Henze 3g
Dillon Kelly 2g
Chris Tanner 1g, 3a
Brendan McGrath 1g, 2a
Evan Falkowski 1g, 1a
Robbie Richick 6 saves

Hun School 18, Episcopal Academy 7

Hun 5 5 5 3 – 18
EA 2 2 3 0 – 7

Hun School
Brendan Rooney 1g
Chris Aslanian 4g, 4a
Chris Donovan 6g, 1a
Owen Black 1g
Robert Kuhn 1g, 2a
Alex Semler 1g
Julian Williams 1a
Patrick Brake 2g
Tucker Stevenson 1g
Griffin Moroney 1g
Andrew Kaye 1a

EA
Eric Haab 2g
Connor Ringwalt 1a
Curtis Zappala 1g 1a
CHris Friedman 1g
Jake Martellucci 1g
Brandon Kopen 1g
Cole Johnson 1a
Drew Silvera 1a
Christian Feliziani 10-19 FO
Griffin Ernst 3-5 FO
Colin Reder 4 saves
Dante Moyer 5 saves

Spring-Ford 13, Strath Haven 8

Spring-Ford 2 4 3 4 -13
Strath Haven 2 2 2 2 -8

Spring-Ford
Jake Hvazda 1g, 2a
Carter Gensler 3g, 3a
Ray Orcutt 2g, 1a
Josh Gliva 2g
Kevin Todd 1g, 2a
Austin Pecharo 1g, 1a
Danny Cassidy 1a
Liam Hare 1g
Danny Krieble 1g
Zach Hare 1g
Morgan 8 saves

Strath Haven
Sam Mutz 2g
Jake Ross 1g, 2a
Jack Borbee 1g, 2a
Hunter Mazur 2g
Wil Bozentka 1g, 1a
Dalton Leach 1g, 1a
Noah Frantz 1a
Dan Reeves 10 saves

Shipley 18, Archbishop Carroll 7

Shipley
Ian Walsh- 5 saves
Colton Gallo- 3 saves
Tate Gallagher 5g, 4a
Chad Allison- 4g
Pete Moeller- 3g
Frank Campanale- 2g, 3a
Amir Fluellen- 2g, 1a
David Wolfson- 1g
Chris Verdeur- 3a
Griff Gallagher- 2a
Spencer Rhodes- 1g
Gonzalez- 3 TA

Emmaus 13, Downingtown West 4

Emmaus- 3 3 6 2- 13
DTW- 1 1 1 1- 4

Emmaus
Colin Mason 6g, 1a
Pat Camilli 3g, 4a
Haldeman 2g. 1a
Kozel 1g
Corpora 1g
Jacob Baker 2a
Tucker 1a
Horton 9 saves

DTW
Gallagher 2g
Schretz 1g
Feeney 1g
Schafer 1a
White 7 saves

Conestoga 9, Downingtown East 8, OT

Conestoga

Greg Taicher 2g 1a
Tommy Sopko 2g (gw)
Chris Brady 2g
Brant Pittman 1g
Luke Taicher 1g
Henry Berg 1g
Jace Kienzle 1a
Steve Hildebrand 1a

Downingtown East
Mike Risser 3G 1A
Lucas Iacocino 2G
Will Umberger 1G 1A
Dylan Rittenhouse 1G 1A
Drew Rafferty 1G
Darien Vitelli 1A
Nolan Little 1A
Adam Behrndt 1A
Brody Wilson 19 Saves

Haverford School 16, Lawrenceville School 5

Haverford School
Shane McBride 1a
Forry Smith 3g, 1a
Grant Ament 2g, 4a
Dox Aitken 1g
Drew Supinski 1g, 1a
Brandon Shima 1g
Keyveat Postell 1g
Lane Odom 1g, 1a
Colin Bosak 1g
Tucker McBride 3g
Ryan Jacob 1g
Alex DeMarco 4 saves
Parker Henderer 2 saves
Logan Atkins 2 saves

Brunswick School 15, Malvern Prep 9

Brunswick 6 5 4 0 – 15
Malvern 2 0 2 3 – 9

Brunswick School
Reilly Walsh 5g 1a
Alex Bucknavage 4g
Marshall Dickson 2g 4a
Jack Knight 2g 2a
John Fox 1g
Jack Denaut 1g
Matt Sealy 1a
Jack Stephenson 11 saves
Patrick Buckinshaw

Malvern Prep
Adam Goldner 3g 2a
Billy Coyle 2g
Scottie White 2g
AJ Traynor 1g
Jack Traynor 1g
Zach White 2a
Drew Schantz 1a
James Rodgers 5 saves
Charles Kelly 18 of 27 faceoffs

Hill School 9, Germantown Academy 5

Hill School 5-3-1-0- 9
GA 1-1-1-2- 5

Hill
Ben Bala 1g, 1a
Conor Shields 2g
Jake Saenz 2g
Aidan Coll 2g, 3a
Zack Keller 2g, 1a
Wes Shaw 1a
Chase Midgley 8 saves

St. Joseph’s Prep 9, Garnet Valley 8

SJP
Griffin Fleming 3g
Gayhardt 3G, 1a
Tobia 1g
Watts 1g, 2a
Scheuerle 2a
Scalamandre 1a
Stump 1g, 1a
Marchese 16 saves

Hill Academy (Ontario, Canada) 14, Radnor HS 9
Hill Academy 4 3 4 3 – 14
Radnor 2 0 6 1 – 9

Radnor
Ryan, Drew 4g
Norton, Jack 2 g, 1 a
Proctor, Clayton 1g, 1a
McLaughlin, Westy 1g
Wilson, Jack 1g
Meyers, Tom. 17-27 face offs
Andersen, Alex 7 saves

Non-League

Perkiomen Valley 6, Holy Ghost Prep 4

PV 0-2-1-3
HGP 2-2-0-0

PV
Ben Minardi 2g, 1a 7 for 9 FO 10gbs
Matt Baker 1g, 1a
Chris Bartkowski 1g
Mario Scotese 1g
Matt Dudley 1g
Shawn Coulter 1a
Brian Fehr 1a
TJ Foley 2 for 2 FO

HGP
Michael Major 2G, 1A
Alex Yake 1G, 1A
Grant Toller 1G
Greg Price 14 saves, 1 assist

Archbishop Ryan 14, Lansdale Catholic 5

Ryan
Shane Taylor 4g, 3a
John Liguri 3g,2a
Austin Slawter 3G,2a
Tyler Bollard 1g
Nick Metzger 1g,1a
Tyler Lussack 1g,1a
Brendon Vizza 1a
Jason Higgins 1g,2a 8gbs
Ryan Bradley 7gbs
Liam Grimmer 3gbs
JT Boyle 9 saves

Abington 13, Ridley 9

Abington 6-3-2-2- 13
Ridley 3-2-3-1- 9

Abington:
Cameron Leech – 2 goals, 3 assists
Hunter Jones – 6 goals, 1 assist
John Wink – 2 goals, 1 assist `
Joey Lomady – 3 goals, 1 assist
Connor Reed – 13 saves

Ridley:
Tavani – 1 goal
Anderson – 1 goal
Stratton – 2 goals
Fox – 2 goals, 1 assist
Fox – 1 goal
Rouse – 1 goal, 1 assist
McNaghen – 1 goal

Unionville 13, Archbishop Wood 11
Unionville: 2-5-4-2=13
Archbishop Wood: 1-2-2-6=11

UHS
Davis 5g, 1a
Donovan 3g
Nowoswiat 2g, 2a
Ciccarelli 2g, 3a
Hagerty 1g
Rogers – 14 saves

ABW:
Tom Cain 4G 1A
Tom Gallen 3G 1A
Ron Dolan 2G
James Kent 1G 1A
Mike Murray 1G
Brian Kent 4A
Brandon Razler 2A
Bobby Hauschild 10 saves
Ben McCloskey 9 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill 9, Princeton Day (NJ) 5
SCH 0/2/0/7
PDS 0/2/2/1

SCH
Mike Bown 1/2
Mac McLaughlin 2/0
Jack Lamb 1/1
Chris Caldwell 2/2
Jack Prochniak 0/1
Mac McHugh 2/0
Malcolm Glendinning 1/0
Saves
Matt Eckles – 9

PDS
Elon Tuckman 1/1
Jacob Shavel 2/1
Chris Azzarello 1/0
Connor Fletcher 0/1
Will Brossman 1/1
Jack Amaral 0/1
Saves
Chris Markey – 7

St. Augustine (NJ) 12, St. Peter’s Prep 5
St. Augustine 3 4 2 3 12
St. Peter’s Prep 1 1 2 1 5

St. Augustine
Nick Decaprio 1g
Joe Eisele 1g
John Fox 3g 1a
James Kitchen 2g
Bryce McGrath 3g 1a
Luke McLoughlin 1g 1a
Chase Young 1g 2a
Ernie Alvino 6 saves

St. Peter’s Prep
George Grell 2a
Christian Hedengren 4g
Connor Kirkwood 1g 1a
Peter Dobbs 11 saves

Penncrest 6, Henderson 5 (Optimist Lacrosse Club Lazapalooza)
Penncrest 3-1-2-0 – 6
Henderson 1-2-1-1 – 5

Penncrest
Ryan Kinnard 3g
Alex Bonnett 2g
Drew Hanna 2a
Matt Young 1g
Colin Speer 1a
Zach Groses 8 of 15 FO
Steve Nolan 11 saves

Henderson
NOAH RICHARD 2g
LUKE PENNINGTON 2g
CODY PASCALE 1g
NICK MASCETTI 1a
ERIC BEREN 12 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines