follow us on... Preseason Boys’ Rankings: @Fords_Lacrosse, @MPFriars are 1-2

Monday, 9th March 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  

By Chris Goldberg, Posted 3/9/15

The scholastic season begins Tuesday when Haverford School travels to McDonogh School (MD). Here are the Preseason Boys’ Rankings:

1. Haverford School (20-6 last year) The Fords seek to take back the Inter-Ac League title from two-time champion Malvern Prep and challenge for a top national ranking.Boys-Rankings-logo1

2. Malvern Prep (24-0) The Friars graduated a lot from an undefeated team, but return enough to contend for another Inter-Ac crown.

3. La Salle (15-8) The Explorers took a few lumps last year with a young team, but should be a state contender.

4. Radnor (17-6) The Raiders are one of several favorites in a powerful Central League.

5. Garnet Valley (15-6) The Jaguars will contend in the Central league have a mix of young and veteran talent.

6. Upper Dublin (18-5) The Cardinals have progressed well the past few years with a strong young nucleus. Is this the year they crack the elite?

7. Ridley (14-5)The Green Raiders are another Central League team capable of going far.

8. Springfield-Delco (18-5) The Cougars are yet another strong Central league team.

9. Salesianum School (16-2) The Sals look to regain the state title from Cape Henlopen.

10. Episcopal Academy (8-13)The Churchmen should be one of the most improved teams in the region.

11. Bishop Shanahan (18-3) The Eagles look to reload after winning the Ches-Mont League title.

12. St. Augustine Prep (17-6) – The Hermits will again be a New Jersey Non-Public power.

13. Conestoga (11-8) –
The Pioneers look to regain their spot among the top PIAA teams with a new coach.

14. Penncrest (25-1) The defending PIAA champions did graduate some standout players, but don’t count them out.

15. Central Bucks East (17-5) The Patriots will again be a Suburban One power capable of contending at the state level.

Under consideration: Abington (15-5), Avon Grove (20-5), Cape Henlopen (17-3), Carlisle (18-4), Clearview Regional (16-4), Downingtown East (10-10), Emmaus (18-5), Hershey (20-4), Holy Ghost Prep (12-7), Manheim Township (20-4), Moorestown (15-8), Owen J. Roberts (16-6), Parkland (18-5), Spring-Ford (19-3), Shawnee (17-2), Seneca (15-3), St. Joseph’s Prep (14-6), Wilson West Lawn (24-2), Wissahickon (15-5).

Tags: ,


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines