follow us on... Girls’ Rankings: PIAA state semifinals are Tuesday

Monday, 1st June 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  

By Chris Goldberg, Posted 6/1/15

This week’s Rankings:

1. Agnes Irwin (23-1) Prev: No. 1 The Owls won their first PA State Independent School championship with a 14-4 conquest of Episcopal Academy.

2. Radnor (22-2) Prev: No. 3The Raiders face Conestoga Tuesday in the PIAA semifinals at Haverford High at 2 p.m.

3. Conestoga (22-3) Prev: No. 4 The Pioneers face Radnor in the PIAA semifinals Tuesday at Haverford High at 2 p.m.girls-rankings1-300x16511

4. Moorestown (20-3) Prev: No. 5 The Quakers routed Morristown, 17-4, to win the New Jersey Group 3 championship and play Oak Knoll Wednesday in the Tournament of Champions semifinals.

5. Great Valley (21-4) Prev: No. 2 The District 1 champion Patriots dropped a 12-9 decision to Conestoga in the PIAA quarterfinals.

6. Harriton (20-5) Prev: No. 6The District 1 runner-up Rams suffered an 8-7 OT loss to Radnor in the PIAA quarterfinals.

7. Episcopal Academy (21-5) Prev: No. 7 EA fell to Agnes Irwin in the finals of the PA state independent championships.

8. Lenape (20-2) Prev: No. 9 The Indians fell to undefeated Ridgewood, 11-9, in the New Jersey Group 4 state championship.

9. Garnet Valley (15-9) Prev: No. 10 The Jaguars play Quaker Valley Tuesday in the PIAA semifinals.

10. Archbishop Carroll (18-2) Prev: No. 8 The Patriots fell to Garnet Valley in the first round of PIAA play.

11. Cape Henlopen (14-4) Prev: No. 11 The Vikings won their seventh straight Delaware state championship with a 16-6 win over Polytech

12. Southern Lehigh (20-1) Prev: No. 12 The District 11 champion Spartans fell to Conestoga in the first round of states on Wednesday.

13. Springfield-Delco (17-6) Prev: No. 13The Cougars fell to Garnet Valley, 15-14, in the District 1 fifth-place consolation game.

14. Unionville (16-5) Prev: No. 14 The Indians fell to Garnet Valley in the first round of District 1 consolations.

15. Shawnee (13-5) Prev: No. 15 The Renegades fell to Lenape, 10-7, in the South Jersey Group 4 championship.

Under considerationAcademy of Notre Dame (12-7), Bishop Shanahan (15-5), Clearview Regional (15-7), Downingtown East (12-7), Friends’ Central (17-5), Haverford High (13-7), Hatboro-Horsham (11-9), Manheim Township (16-7), Merion Mercy (15-4), Owen J. Roberts (19-2); Seneca (12-5), Souderton (17-5), Strath Haven (11-6).


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines