follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Districts 1, PA independent tournament champions to be decided this week

Monday, 18th May 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/18/15

This week’s Phillylacrosse.com Rankings:girls-rankings1-300x16511

1 (tie). Agnes Irwin (20-1) Prev: No. 1 The Owls host Penn Charter today in the second round of the Pennsylvania Athletic Independent Athletic Association Girls’ Lacrosse Tournament.

1. (tie) Conestoga (20-1) Prev: No. 1 The Pioneers face Great Valley Tuesday in the District 1 semifinals at Haverford High.

3. Radnor (19-1) Prev: No. 3The Raiders face Harriton Tuesday in the District 1 semifinals at Haverford High.

4. Moorestown (16-3) Prev: No. 4 The Quakers host Kingsway today in the second round of the South Jersey Group 3 tournament.

5. Episcopal Academy (19-4) Prev: No. 5 EA hosts Germantown Friends today in the second round of the state independent tourney.

6. Harriton (17-3) Prev: No. 6The Rams face Radnor Tuesday in the District 1 semifinals at Haverford High.

7. Archbishop Carroll (17-1) Prev: No. 7 The Patriots face Archbishop Wood today in the Catholic League championship game at Neumann University.

8. Great Valley (17-3) Prev: No. 10 The Patriots meet Conestoga Tuesday in the District 1 semifinals at Haverford High.

9. Lenape (17-1) Prev: No. 8 The Indians host Freehold Township Tuesday in the second round of the South Jersey Group 4 tournament.

10. Springfield-Delco (16-5) Prev: No. 9 The Cougars host Souderton today in the first round of District 1 consolations.

11. Garnet Valley (12-9) Prev: No. 11 The Jaguars play at Unionville Tuesday in the first round of District 1 consolations.

12. Unionville (16-4) Prev: No. 13 The Indians host Garnet Valley Tuesday in the first round of District 1 consolations.

13. Cape Henlopen (11-4) Prev: No. 14 The Vikings host Ursuline Tuesday in the first round of the Delaware state championship.

14. Souderton (17-4) Prev: NR The Indians play at Springfield-Delco Tuesday in the first round of District 1 playbacks.

15. Academy of Notre Dame (12-4) Prev: No. 12 The Fighting Irish host Springside Chestnut Hill Academy today in the second round of the state independent tourney.

Under considerationBishop Shanahan (15-5), Clearview Regional (14-6), Downingtown East (12-7), Friends’ Central (16-4), Haverford High (13-7), Hatboro-Horsham (11-9), Manheim Township (15-7), Merion Mercy (15-4), Owen J. Roberts (19-2); Seneca (12-5), Shawnee (11-5), Southern Lehigh (18-0), Strath Haven (11-6).


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines