follow us on... Boys’ Rankings: @Fords_Lacrosse finishes undefeated; PIAA playoffs begin

Tuesday, 26th May 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  

By Chris Goldberg, Posted 5/26/15

The Boys’ Rankings for May 26:

1. Haverford School (26-0) Prev: No. 1 The Fords have all but wrapped up the No. 1 spot in every national poll.Boys-Rankings-logo11

2. Hun School (19-1) Prev: No. 2 The Raiders rebounded from their 15-8 loss No. 1 Haverford by closing their season with a 14-6 win over Lawrenceville School.

3. Episcopal Academy (14-7) Prev: No. 3 The Churchmen reached the semifinals of the Inter-Ac Challenge.

4. Springfield-Delco (17-4) Prev: No. 7 The Cougars won their first District 1 championship and face District 3 third-place finisher Hershey Wednesday in the first round of state play.

5. St. Augustine Prep (15-5) Prev: No. 4 The Hermits fell to Delbarton, 11-6, in the NJ Parochial A semifinals.

6. Conestoga (12-9) Prev: No. 8The Pioneers reached the District 1 finals as the 10th seed and open state play Wednesday against District 4 champion Lewisburg.

7. Radnor (17-6) Prev: No. 5 The Raiders play District 2 champion Crestwood in the first round of states on Wednesday.

8. Central Bucks East (18-4) Prev: No. 6 The Patriots meet District 11 champion Emmaus in the first round of states on Wednesday.

9. Malvern Prep (13-10) Prev: No. 9 The Friars reached the semifinals of the Inter-Ac Challenge.

10. St. Joseph’s Prep (16-5) Prev: NR The Hawks play District 1 fifth-place finisher Bishop Shanahan in the first round of states on Wednesday.

11. Bishop Shanahan (18-2) Prev: No. 15 The Eagles play District 12 champion St. Joseph’s Prep in the first round of states on Wednesday.

12. Manheim Township (22-2) Prev: No. 12 The District 3 champion Blue Streaks play District 7 third-place finisher Shady Side Academy in the first round of states on Wednesday.

13. Salesianum School (14-3) Prev: No. 13 The Sals host Tower Hill in the Delaware state semifinals on Wednesday.

14. Garnet Valley (15-5) Prev: No. 10 The Central League co-champion Jaguars were knocked out of the running for a state berth by Bishop Shanahan.

15. Penncrest (15-6) Prev: No. 11 The Lions shared the Central League title with Garnet Valley.

Under consideration: Abington (14-6), Academy of the New Church (16-3), Avon Grove (13-7), Central Bucks South (14-5), Downingtown East (11-8), Easton (19-3), Emmaus (14-7), Hempfield (18-5), Hershey (22-1), Hill School (10-8), La Salle (13-6), Lawrenceville (10-10), Moorestown (13-6), Ridley (13-7), Shawnee (16-3), Shipley (15-6), Southern Lehigh (17-2), Spring-Ford (21-3), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (10-11), Upper Dublin (18-2).


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines