follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: District 1 playoffs, @IACChallenge begin

Monday, 11th May 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/11/15

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings for May 11:Boys-Rankings-logo111

1. Haverford School (22-0) Prev: No. 1 The Inter-Ac League champion Fords have a first-round bye in the Inter-Ac Challenge as the No. 1 seed.

2. Hun School (15-0) Prev: No. 2 The Raiders won the Mid-Atlantic Prep title and as the second seed in the Inter-Ac Challenge have a first-round bye.

3. St. Augustine Prep (11-3) Prev: No. 4 The Hermits host St. Joseph’s Prep today and play at La Salle on Friday.

4. Episcopal Academy (13-6) Prev: No. 3 The Churchmen are the third seed in the Inter-Ac Challenge and have a first-round bye.

5. Upper Dublin (17-1) Prev: No. 6 The Suburban One American Conference champion Cardinals are the seventh seed and host Lower Merion Tuesday in the first round of District 1 play.

6. Bishop Shanahan (15-1) Prev: No. 8 The Ches-Mont League champion Eagles have the third seed in the District 1 tourney and a first-round bye.

7. Garnet Valley (13-3) Prev: No. 10 The Central League co-champion Jaguars have the first seed in the District 1 tourney and a first-round bye.

8. Radnor (13-5) Prev: No. 13 The Raiders have the sixth seed in the District 1 tourney and host Marple Newtown on Tuesday.

9. Central Bucks East (15-2) Prev: No. 5 The Suburban One Continental Conference co-champs are the ninth seed and host Bayard Rustin in the first round of districts.

10. Penncrest (14-4) Prev: No. 7 The Lions have the second seed in the District 1 tourney and have a first-round bye.

11. Malvern Prep (12-9) Prev: No. 11 The Friars have the fourth seed in the Inter-Ac Challenge and have a first-round bye.

12. Springfield-Delco (12-4) Prev: No. 9 The Cougars have the fourth seed in the District 1 tourney and host West Chester East on Tuesday.

13. Salesianum School (11-3) Prev: No. 12 The Sals on Wednesday will host Caesar Rodney, which figures to be one of their top challengers for the state title.

14. La Salle (10-4) Prev: No. 14 The Explorers host St. Augustine Prep on Friday and hold the No. 1 seed in the Catholic League playoffs.

15 (tie). Spring-Ford (19-1) Prev: NR The Rams won their fifth straight PAC-10 championship and as the No. 5 seed host Harriton in the first round of districts.

15 (tie). Manheim Township (18-2) Prev: NR The Blue Streaks won the Lancaster-Lebanon League title and then stunned Penncrest, 14-13, in overtime. They are a favorite to win the District 3 championship.

Under consideration: Abington (13-5), Academy of the New Church (13-2), Avon Grove (12-6), Central Bucks South (13-4), Conestoga (9-9), Downingtown East (10-7), Easton (17-2), Germantown Academy (10-10), Hempfield (16-3), Hershey (19-0), Hill School (9-7), Lawrenceville (9-7), Moorestown (10-3), Ridley (12-6), Shawnee (10-3), Shipley (14-4), Southern Lehigh (15-2), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (10-10), St. Joseph’s Prep (10-5).


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines