follow us on...

Philly women’s Division 2 All-Conference honors for 2015

Thursday, 11th June 2015

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/11/15

Philly women’s Division II all-conference awards, 2015

2015 CACC WOMEN’S LACROSSE REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS
Holy Family University

2015 BSN SPORTS/CACC COACH OF THE YEAR
Monica Quinn (Holy Family University)

2015 CACC WOMEN’S LACROSSE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Katie Parent (Philadelphia University)


2015 CACC WOMEN’S LACROSSE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Hunter Leckonby (Chestnut Hill College)

Central Atlantic (CACC)
First Team
A Melissa Williams (Georgian Court)
A Sara LeBrun (Wilmington)
A Elizabeth Marrosu (Philadelphia)
M Liz Mower (Philadelphia, Souderton)

M Rebekah McCurry (Wilmington)
M Paige Settar (Holy Family, Clearview Regional)
M Brianna Lancetta (Holy Family, Bishop Eustace)

M Callie Brown (Georgian Court)
D Emily Gialanella (Georgian Court)
D Allison Cassidy (Philadelphia)
D Caitlin Carrezola (Holy Family, Neshaminy)

GK Corinne Dries (Wilmington)

Second Team
A Allison Smithwick (Dominican)
A Erin Harmer (Holy Family. Nazareth Academy)
A Christina Bonomo (Holy Family)
M Katie Parent (Philadelphia, Millville)

M Lauren Lebo (Nyack)
M Miranda Polaski (Post)
M Christina Brennan (Dominican)
M Gina Sparaco (Dominican)
D Kimber Kisselback (Holy Family, Neshaminy)
D Ursula Coyle (Holy Family, Little Flower)

D Karly Walborn (Nyack)
GK Amanda Cathcart (Georgian Court)

Pennsylvania (PSAC)
First Team

Attack: Becca Himes^^*, Mercyhurst
Attack: Amy Weinberg*, IUP
Attack: Ashley Pyle (Garnet Valley), West Chester
Attack: Paige Constantino, Slippery Rock
Midfielder: Jessica Pandolf^**, Lock Haven
Midfielder: Emma Simmers*, Seton Hill
Midfielder: Kelly Hamilton (Central Bucks South)^^, Lock Haven
Midfielder: Kim Hooven+, IUP
Defense: Jenna Dingler, Lock Haven
Defense: Hannah Bertolo, IUP
Defense: Siena Childs (Girls’ High), West Chester
Defense: Christa Morrison^, Mercyhurst
Goalkeeper: Chrissy Baffuto, Lock Haven

Second Team
Attack: Julie Falk*^^, Bloomsburg
Attack: Shannon Bissnette, Lock Haven
Attack: Emily Fagan^, Seton Hill
Attack: Rachel Ward, Lock Haven
Midfielder: Kaytlin Callaghan, Slippery Rock
Midfielder: Mackenzie Jordan, Mercyhurst
Midfielder: Brigid Kyne (Marple Newtown)^, Bloomsburg
Midfielder: Erin Eckert, West Chester

Defense: Christina Hawkins, Lock Haven
Defense: Alessandra Nicholas, Seton Hill
Defense: Jessica Kallenborn^, Gannon
Defense: Sarah Morris, Slippery Rock
Goalkeeper: Rebecca Muscella+, Mercyhurst

Third Team
Attack: Dina Cifelli^, West Chester

Attack: Sabrina Fusco (Garnet Valley), Millersville
Attack: Lauren Nunes, East Stroudsburg
Attack: Jenna Schlagenhauf^, Mercyhurst
Midfielder: Leilani King, Gannon
Midfielder: Keagan Pontious, Seton Hill
Midfielder: Taylor Ventre, Mercyhurst
Midfielder: Erin Wilcox, Slippery Rock
Defense: Annemarie Cericola, Shippensburg
Defense: Emily Koestler, Mercyhurst
Defense: Caitlyn O’Connell, East Stroudsburg
Defense: Mckayl Novak, West Chester
Goalkeeper: Angela Lontoc, IUP

Athlete of the Year: Jessica Pandolf, Lock Haven
Freshman of the Year: Sabrina Fusco, Millersville
Coach of the Year: Kristen Selvage, Lock Haven

* Indicates previous first team selection
^ Indicates previous second team selection
+ Indicates previous third team selection


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines