follow us on...

Philly women’s college Division I All-Conference honors

Monday, 8th June 2015

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/8/15

Philly Division I conference college honors for 2015:

Colonial (CAA)
First Team
Stephanie Finley (Sacred Heart) James Madison Sr. A
Caitlin McCartney (Archbishop Wood) Delaware Sr. M
Erin Wein Delaware Jr. D
Second Team
Jamie Schwartz Delaware So. A
Abby Junior (Radnor) William & Mary So. D
Jocelyn Quaile Drexel Sr. D
All-Rookie Team
Becky Gohsler Delaware Fr. M
Nadia Pelham-Lacey Drexel Fr. A
Haley Warden (Garnet Valley) James Madison Fr. M

Ivy League
First Team
*Tory Bensen, Penn (Sr., A – Darien, Conn.)
*Olivia Hompe, Princeton (So., A – New Canaan, Conn.)
*Erin Slifer, Princeton (Sr., M – Mt. Airy, Md.)
Liz Bannantine, Princeton (Jr., D – Baltimore)
Meg Markham, Penn (Sr., D – Manhasset, N.Y.)
*Lucy Ferguson, Penn (Sr., G – Montclair, N.J.)
Second Team ^
Nina Corcoran, Penn (Jr., A – Point Lookout, N.Y.)
Erin McMunn, Princeton (Sr., A – Westminster, Md.)
Anna Doherty, Princeton (So., M – Bernardsville, N.J.)
Taylor Quinn (Radnor), Columbia (So., M – Radnor, Pa.)
Lely DeSimone, Penn (Jr., M – Airmont, N.Y.)
Alyssa Dibona (Archbishop Carroll), Brown (Sr., D – Media, Pa.)
Tayt Foussadier (Washington Township), Penn (Sr., D – Turnersville, N.J.)
Claire MacManus (Episcopal Academy), Cornell (Sr., D – Rosemont, Pa.)
Attacker of the Year: Tory Bensen, Penn (Sr., A – Darien, Conn.)
Midfielder of the Year: *Erin Slifer, Princeton (Sr., M – Mt. Airy, Md.)
Defender of the Year: Meg Markham, Penn (Sr., D – Manhasset, N.Y.)
Coach of the Year: Chris Sailer, Princeton

Atlantic 10
First Team
Attack

Katelyn Fay (Henderson), La Salle
Second Team
Midfielder
Caitlyn Brostrand (Camden Catholic), La Salle
Anna Jeszeck, Richmond
All-Rookie Team
Rachel Ceplo, La Salle
Aly Gormley (Springfield-Delco), Saint Joseph’s

Big East
First Team^

Kristen Bandos (Notre Dame), Georgetown Jr., M
Alex Duckenfield (Strath Haven), Vanderbilt, Sr., D
Jackie Froccaro, Villanova, Sr., A*
Jess Mucci, Villanova, Sr., A
Shannon Nee (Manheim Township), Connecticut Jr., GK*
Devon Schneider (Manheim Township), Florida, Jr., A
Nicole Tiernan (Washington Township), Temple, Jr., M
Second Team^
Meghan Breen, Villanova, Jr., A
Sam Scarfogliero, Villanova, So., D
Attacker of the Year: Jackie Froccaro, Villanova, Sr., A
Goalkeeper of the Year: Shannon Nee, Connecticut, Jr., GK*

Atlantic Coast (ACC)
Second Team
A – Molly Hendrick (Manheim Township), So., North Carolina
M – Taylor Trimble (Episcopal Academy), Sr., Duke
D – Margaret Corzel (Merion Mercy), Sr., North Carolina

Big 10
First team
MAGGIE MCCORMICK, A, Penn State
TATUM COFFEY, M, Penn State
ABBY SMUCKER, D, Penn State
Madison Cyr, Penn State
Emi Smith, Penn State

Patriot League
First Team
Attack: Hannah Schmitt (Archbishop Carroll), Loyola (Sr.)
Midfield: Kendall Garden, Lehigh (Jr.);
Defense: Jenna Frost (Strath Haven), Colgate (Sr.); Maddy Lesher (Archbishop Carroll), Loyola (Jr.); Lauren Willcox (Agnes Irwin), Lehigh (Sr.)
Goalkeeper: Jennie Berglin, Colgate (Sr.)
Second Team*
Attack: Allison LaBeau, Lehigh (So.); Kirsten Wilhelmsen (Strath Haven), Lafayette (So.)
Midfield: Charlotte Rath (Archmere Academy), Lafayette (So.);
Defense: Kelly Scott, Lehigh (Sr.);
Defensive Player of the Year: Maddy Lesher (Archbishop Carroll), Loyola (So., D)
Goaltender of the Year: Emi Smith, Penn State
Coach of the Year: Missy Doherty, Penn State

NEC
First Team
Sacred Heart sophomore midfielder Caitlin Delaney (Cherry Hill, NJ/Cherry Hill East)

Second Team
Wagner sophomore Amanda Rey (Turnersville, NJ/Washington Township)
LIU Brooklyn sophomore and Tori Shinkowitz (Lauren Springs, NJ/Sterling)

Mountain Pacific (MPSF)
Second Team
Jackie Moccia (Great Valley) 5 Junior Defender Oregon


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines