follow us on...

Philly players Freedman (@Radnor_Lax), Wilen (Lenape), Becker (CH East), named to @Israel_Lacrosse U19 women’s team

Friday, 27th March 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/27/15
From Press Release

The Israel Lacrosse Association has announced its 38-player roster for the Israel women’s national team which will compete at the 2015 FIL Women’s U-19 World Cup and International Festival of Lacrosse, held in Edinburgh, Scotland, from July 23-August 1.israel lacrosse

Israel’s roster is composed of both Israeli players, as well as members of the Jewish diaspora, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL). Three include Alex Freedman (Radnor High, 2014), Rachel Becker (Cherry Hill East) and Rebecca Wilen (Lenape).

The roster was selected after a series of tryouts at Voldenberg Field in Ashkelon, as well as formal evaluations held in conjunction with the Israel U-19 Winter Developmental Program.

“Our staff has been working around the clock to recruit and prepare our first-ever U-19 national team,” said Israel head coach Hannah Deoul, a native of Baltimore who made Aliyah to Ashkelon in October of 2014. “We could not be more excited and confident with the energetic, hard working group we have assembled.”

In conjunction with the Israel Lacrosse Tzedakah Program, each player will be competing in honor of a charity of their choosing. A portion of the national team’s general fundraising efforts has been committed to each charity.

NO POS NAME HOMETOWN TZEDAKAH
1 D Nikol Baglay Ashkelon, Israel Knafayim Shel Krembo
2 F Rotem Ben Zino Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
3 F Alison Koff Denver, CO Sticks For Kids
4 M Nastia Pyankov Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
5 F Orly Yehuda Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
6 F Noga Garin Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
7 D Maor Malrah Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
8 D Talya Ozeri Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
9 M Molly Covarrubias Framingham, MA Friends of IDF
10 M Shilat Ohayon Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
11 F Alex Ginsberg New York, NY Special Olympics Israel
12 D Rotem Gozlan Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
13 G Gal Peretz Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
14 M Mikaella Rutenberg Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
15 M Julie Wise London, England Etgarim
16 F/M Rachel Becker Cherry Hill, Cherry Hill East High, NJ Moadonit Smadar
17 F Talia Ben Shetareet Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
18 F Serenah Cale Arad, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
19 F Chasia Warshow Naperville, IL Jewish National Fund
20 D Genna Portner Ellicott City, MD Sharsheret
21 G Rebecca Wilen Mount Laurel, Lenape High, NJ Project Lev
22 M Gabriella Cheban Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
23 D Tahlee Yichye Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel Rockets Into Roses
24 M Anna Ilnitzki Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
25 F/M Gina Salemi Novi, MI URJ 6 Points Sports Academy Scholarship Fund
26 F Natalie Lowenstein Huntington Beach, CA Save a Child’s Heart
27 D Jenna Baverman Baltimore, MD Sharsheret
28 F Charly Walter Bethesda, MD Makif Heh School
29 F Sivan Gvili Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
30 D Matty Novick New Canaan, CT Beit Canada Absorption Center
31 D Ilana Sunshine Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
32 D Sabina Skolnick Mission Hills, KS Midwest Center for Holocaust Education
33 G Alex Freedman, 2014 Radnor High grad, Villanova, PA Friends of the IDF
34 F Shiran Malrah Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
35 F Drew Reno Cross River, NY Westchester Hadassah
36 D Lilly Pollak Owings Mills, MD Friends of the IDF
37 M Sami Hirsch Commack, NY Sticks for Kids
38 M Emma Novick New Canaan, CT Technion

Tags: , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines