follow us on...

Philly men, women named to Tewaaraton Watch List

Thursday, 26th February 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, Girl's/Women's, Posted 2/26/15
From Press Release

The Tewaaraton Foundation has announced the 2015 Tewaaraton Award men’s and women’s watch lists. The lists include the top players across all three NCAA lacrosse divisions and highlight the early contenders for the 2015 Tewaaraton Award.

Among 2015 watch lists returnees are five former finalists. Four of the five 2014 women’s finalists return to the watch list, including Megan Douty (Maryland), Shannon Gilroy (Florida), Kayla Treanor (Syracuse) and 2014 winner Taylor Cummings (Maryland). Last year’s co-winner, Lyle Thompson (Albany), returns on the men’s side.

The Tewaaraton Award annually honors the top male and female college lacrosse player in the United States. The selection committees are made up of premier collegiate coaches and are appointed annually by The Tewaaraton Foundation.

The 50 men’s and 50 women’s watch list candidates, with position, school, and graduation year noted:

Men’s Watch List
Cole Bailey, Tufts – Sr., A
Wesley Berg, Denver – Sr., A
Jimmy Bitter, North Carolina – Sr., A
Ryan Brown, Johns Hopkins – Jr., A
Connor Buczek, Cornell – Sr., M
Connor Cannizzaro, Denver – So.., A
Deemer Class, Duke – Jr., M
David Dickson, Bucknell – Sr., M
Dylan Donahue, Syracuse – Jr., A
Matt Donovan, Cornell – Sr., M
Devin Dwyer, Harvard – Jr., A
Jake Froccaro, Princeton – Jr., M
Conor Gately, Marquette – Jr., A
John Glesener, Army – Sr., A
Andrew Hodgson, Towson – Sr., M
Ryan Izzo, Massachusetts – Sr., M
Stephen Jahelka, Harvard – Jr., D
Myles Jones, Duke – Jr., M
Matt Kavanagh, Notre Dame – Jr., A
Jesse King, Ohio State – Sr., M
Matt Landis, Notre Dame – Jr., D
Sam Llinares, Hofstra – Jr., A
Dan Lomas, High Point – Jr., A
Alex Love, Hobart – Sr., A
Mike MacDonald, Princeton – Sr., A
Kevin Massa, Bryant – Sr., FO
Brandon Mullins, Syracuse – Jr., D
Joe Nardella, Rutgers – Sr., M
Jack Near, Notre Dame – Sr., M
Conrad Oberbeck, Yale – Sr., A
James Pannell, Virginia – Jr., A
Michael Pellegrino, Johns Hopkins – Sr., LSM
Sergio Perkovic, Notre Dame – So., M
Matt Poillon, Lehigh – Sr., G
Nikko Pontrello (St. Augustine Prep), Loyola – Sr., A
Charlie Raffa, Maryland – Sr., FO
Kevin Rice, Syracuse – Sr., A
Challen Rogers, Stony Brook – Jr., A
Joey Sankey (Penn Charter), North Carolina – Sr., A
Nick Saputo, Drexel – Sr., M

Sam Somers, Army – Sr., G
Randy Staats, Syracuse – Sr., A
Wells Stanwick, Johns Hopkins – Sr., A
Dan Taylor, Lehigh – Sr., A
Lyle Thompson, Albany – Sr., A
Ryan Tucker, Virginia – Sr., M
Chad Tutton, North Carolina – Sr., M
Gunner Waldt, Bryant – Jr., G
Ryan Walsh, Colgate – Sr., A
Zed Williams, Virginia – So., M

Women’s Watch List
Bethany Baer, Salisbury – Sr., M
Nora Berry, Florida – Sr., M
Bridget Bianco (Moorestown), Northwestern – Sr., G
Casey Bocklet, Virginia – Sr., A
Kathleen Chase, Ohio State – Sr., A
Jackie Cifarelli, Ohio State – Sr., A
Brittney Coppa, North Carolina – Sr., M
Taylor Cummings, Maryland – Jr., M
Madison Cyr, Penn State – Jr., M
Tori DeScenza, Ohio State – Sr., G
Dene DiMartino, Johns Hopkins – Jr., M
Kelsea Donnelly, Towson – Sr., G
Megan Douty, Maryland – Sr., D
Hannah Farr, Stanford – Sr., M
Lucy Ferguson, Penn – Sr., G
Stephanie Finley (Sacred Heart), James Madison – Sr., A
Cortney Fortunato, Notre Dame – So., A
Alexa Froccaro, Adelphi – Sr., M
Erica Geremia, Le Moyne – Jr., A
Shannon Gilroy, Florida – Sr., M
Brooke Griffin, Maryland – Sr., A
Hannah Hook, Denver – Sr., G
Maddy Lesher (Archbishop Carroll), Loyola – Jr., D
Meg Markham, Penn – Sr., D

Kerrin Maurer, Duke – Sr., A
Maggie McCormick, Penn State – Sr., A
Erin McMunn, Princeton – Sr., A

Kelly McPartland, Maryland – Sr., M
Alice Mercer, Maryland – Jr., D
Aly Messinger, North Carolina – Jr., A
Kaylin Morissette, Louisville – Jr., M
Kara Mupo, Northwestern – Sr., A
Jessica Pandolf, Lock Haven – Sr., M
Laurel Pascal, Middlebury – Jr., M
Andi Raymond, Towson – Sr., A
Jill Remenapp, Denver – Sr., A
Mikaela Rix, Boston College – Sr., M
Michelle Rubino, Stony Brook – Sr., M
Erin Slifer, Princeton – Sr., M
Covie Stanwick, Boston College – Sr., A
Morgan Stephens, Virginia – Sr., D
Barbara Sullivan, Notre Dame – Sr., D
Courtney Swan, Virginia – Sr., A
Annie Thomas, Loyola – Sr., A
Lindsay Toppe, Cornell – Sr., A
Kayla Treanor, Syracuse – Jr., A
Taylor Trimble (Episcopal Academy), Duke – Sr., M
Taryn VanThof, Loyola – Sr., M
Courtney Waite, North Carolina – Sr., D
Caylee Waters, North Carolina – So., G

Players not named to the initial list have several opportunities to play their way into a spot as the season progresses. Watch lists additions, if applicable, will be announced on March 19 and April 9.

On April 23, the field will be narrowed to 25 men’s and 25 women’s nominees. Nominees can be players on the watch lists or players not on the watch lists, effectively allowing for a third round of additions.

Five men’s and five women’s finalists will be announced on May 7 and invited to the ceremony. The Tewaaraton Award Ceremony will be held in Washington, D.C., on May 28, 2015, at the Smithsonian Institution’s National Museum of the American Indian.


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines