follow us on...

Philly girls on roster for @IsraelLacrosse U-19 team as it gears for FIL World Cup

Monday, 13th July 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/13/15
From Press Release

The Israel U-19 women’s national team is ready for Scotland.israel lacrosse

Israel makes its U-19 debut at the 2015 FIL Women’s U-19 World Cup and International Festival of Lacrosse, to be held in Edinburgh, Scotland, from July 23-August 1.

The team, which was selected after a series of tryouts at Voldenberg Field in Ashkelon, as well as formal evaluations held in conjunction with the Israel U-19 Winter Developmental Program, is composed of both Israeli players, as well as members of the Jewish diaspora, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL).

Philly members of the overall roster include forward/midfield Rachel Becker (Cherry Hill East) Cherry Hill, NJ Moadonit Smadar; goalie Alex Freedman (Radnor) Villanova, PA Friends of the IDF; and defender Lily Kovach (Strath Haven) Swarthmore, PA FIDF.

“Our staff has been working around the clock to recruit and prepare our first-ever U-19 national team,” said Israel head coach Hannah Deoul, a native of Baltimore who made Aliyah to Ashkelon in October of 2014. “We could not be more excited and confident with the energetic, hard working group we have assembled.”

Festival Team Schedule
Mon, Jul 20 at 5:30 PM – Israel vs. #6 Scotland
Tue, Jul 21 at 5:30 PM – Israel vs. #1 United States
Wed, Jul 22 at 2:00 PM – Israel vs. #10 Germany
Sun, Jul 26 at 1:00 PM – Israel vs. Scotland senior national team
Tue, Jul 28 at 9:30 AM – Israel vs. Team HLA (USA)
Tue, Jul 28 at 11:00 AM – Israel vs. Lady Eleanor Holles (England)
Tue, Jul 28 at 12:30 PM – Israel vs. Central NY Elite (USA)
Wed, Jul 29 at 12:30 PM – Israel vs. Scotland Developmental
Wed, Jul 29 at 2:00 PM – Israel vs. Potomac (USA)
Thu, Jul 30 at 12:30 PM – Israel vs. Wales
Thu, Jul 30 at 2:00 PM – Israel vs. Midwestern (USA)
Fri, Jul 31 – Playoffs and consolation matches TBD

Championship Team Schedule
Wed, Jul 22 at 4:00 PM – Israel vs. Finland
Thu, Jul 23 at 2:30 PM – Israel vs. South Korea
Fri, Jul 24 at 9:30 AM – Israel vs. #11 New Zealand
Sat, Jul 25 – Finland 1, Israel 0 *teams to play Jul 22
Sun, Jul 26 at 9:30 AM – Israel vs. #8 Haudenosaunee
Tue, Jul 28 at 12:00 PM – Israel vs. #7 Japan
Playoffs and consolation matches begin on Wednesday, July 29th

Overall Roster

NO POS NAME HOMETOWN TZEDAKAH

1 D Nikol Baglay Ashkelon, Israel Knafayim Shel Krembo
2 F Rotem Ben Zino Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
3 F Alison Koff Denver, CO Rose Youth Foundation
4 M Lucy Hass Haifa, Israel FIDF
5 M Julie Wise London, England Etgarim
7 F Charly Walter Bethesda, MD Makif Heh School
8 D Talya Ozeri Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
9 M Molly Covarrubias Framingham, MA Friends of IDF
10 D Genna Portner Ellicott City, MD Sharsheret
11 F Alex Ginsberg New York, NY Special Olympics Israel
12 F Abby Glaser Scarsdale, NY Friends of Meir Panim
13 G Gal Peretz Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
14 M Mikaella Rutenberg Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
15 M Shirel Fresh Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
16 F/M Rachel Becker (Cherry Hill East) Cherry Hill, NJ Moadonit Smadar
17 M Rachel Yaffe Baltimore, MD Magen David Adom
18 F Serenah Cale Arad, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
19 F Shir Matzrafi Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
20 M Shilat Ohayon Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
21 G Rebecca Wilen Mount Laurel, NJ Project Lev
22 M Gabriella Cheban Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
23 D Tahlee Yichye Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel Rockets Into Roses
25 F/M Gina Salemi Novi, MI URJ 6 Points Sports Academy Scholarship Fund
26 F Natalie Lowenstein Huntington Beach, CA Save a Child’s Heart
27 D Jenna Baverman Baltimore, MD Sharsheret
29 F Sivan Gvili Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
30 D Matty Novick New Canaan, CT Beit Canada Absorption Center
31 D Ilana Sunshine Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
32 D Sabina Skolnick Mission Hills, KS Midwest Center for Holocaust Education
33 G Alex Freedman (Radnor) Villanova, PA Friends of the IDF
35 F Drew Reno Cross River, NY Westchester Hadassah
36 D Lilly Pollak Owings Mills, MD Friends of the IDF
37 D Lily Kovach (Strath Haven) Swarthmore, PA FIDF
38 M Emma Novick New Canaan, CT Technion
General Manager: Julia Szafman
Head Coach (Championship): Hannah Deoul
Assistant Coaches (Championship): Emily Brodsky, Taylor Roy, Amanda Tuck
Head Coach (Festival): Kim Dubansky
Assistant Coach (Festival): Scott Cohen
Athletic Trainer: Stefanie Wainwright


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines