follow us on...

Philly boys’ Monday HS lacrosse summaries-Updated

Monday, 30th March 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/30/15

Methacton 12, Pottsgrove 1
Methacton 5 2 4 1 12
Pottsgrove 0 1 0 0 1

Methacton
Conner Derrickson 4G
Michael DelVecchio 3G
Aidan Denecke 2G,4A
Connor Stevenson 1G,1A
Gil Price 1G
Ryan O’Toole 1G
Jake Blitzer 7 Saves, 1GA
Zach Bodek 9 GB’s

Pottsgrove
John Gresko 1G
Kyle Rodgers 1A

George Washington 10, Central Philadelphia 1
GW – 6-4-0-0: 10
Cent – 0-0-1-0: 1

GW
Connor Mcmonagle – 4g/5a
Adrian Toro – 4g / 2a
Matt Woods – 1g
Nick Carraccio – 1g
Joey Hajduk – 2 saves
Avery Harris – 1 save

Central
Brandon Dodd – 1g
James McWilliam – 5 saves

Holy Ghost 11, Council Rock North 8

Holy Ghost
Michael Major 5G
Aidan Yake 3G
Alex Yake 1G, 1A
Sean Terry 1G
Andre Puleo 1G, 3CT
Michael Kirby 1A, 4CT
Grant Toller 1A
Greg Price 10 saves

Council Rock North
Zach Connors 3G
Jack Earley 2G, 1A
Zach Horbal 1G, 1A
David Reeser 1G
Austin Hayes 3A
Connor McGuigan 1A
Ben Hoefer 1G, 1A
Brett McDonald 8 saves

St Joseph’s Prep 11, Manheim Township 10 OT
SJP: 4 2 3 1 1 = 11
MT: 0 0 8 2 0 = 10

SJ Prep
Gayhardt 1g
Monahan 2g
Scheuerle 2g, 1a
Watts 2g (GW goal)
Fleming 1g
Stump 2g
Schreder 1g
Shapiro 1a
Scalamandre 1a (GW assist)
Marchese 12 saves

MT
Curcio 3g
Augeri 2g
Miller 2g
Speitel 1g
Carr 1g
Ketchum 1g
FO Kager 9/20

Haverford HS 18, Sun Valley 5
Haverford 3-6-5-4 18
Sun Valley 1-2-2-0 5

Haverford
Kevin Kaufman 7g 2a
Bob McMclure 3g 4a
Billy Farrell 1g 2a
Luke McCallion 2g
Cole Lukasiwicz 2g 3a
Alex McKendry 2g
Anthony Spada 1g
Danny Tierney 6 saves

Sun Valley
Jackson 1g
Chestnut 1g
Meehan 1g
Warren 2g
Chris Massel 14 saves

Springfield-Delco 8, Lindenhurst (NY) 4
Spr – 1 1 2 4 – 8
Lindenhurst – 0 2 1 1 – 4

Springfield-Delco
Mike Gerzabek 3g
Lucas Spence 1g, 1a
Vent 2g
Dan Wasson 2g, 1a
Long 3a
Blake 1a
James Spence 7 saves

Lindenhurst
Steiger 1g
Palmeri 1g
Ramirez 1g
Smith 1g
Smith 14 Saves

Archbishop Ryan 11, Interboro 5

Archbishop Ryan
Boyle 8 saves
Bollard 15/19 FOs, 1G
Liguori 3G 1A
S.Taylor 4G 4A
Slawter 2G 3A
Metzger 1G
N.Taylor 1A

Haverford School 13, Conestoga 6
Halftime: HS 8, C 4

Haverford
Forry Smith 4g, 1a
Grant Ament 1g, 4a
Drew Supinski 3g, 1a
Brandon Shima 1g
Keyveat Postell 1g
Phil Poquie 1g
Colin Bosak 1g
Dox Aitken 1g
goalies Alex Demarco 5 saves

Conestoga
Tommy Sopko 2g 1a
Greg Taicher 2g
Jace Kienzle 1g
Henry Berg 1g
Sam Friedman 1a

Jack Greene 10 saves
John Roulston 5 saves

Marple Newtown 18, Upper Moreland 1
Marple Newtown score by period: 5 – 5 – 3-5 18
Upper Moreland score by period: 0- 0- 1-0 1

Marple Newtown
Christian Xitas 6 goals 3 assists
Tom Higgins 5 goals 1 assist
Alex Viola 3 goals 1 assists
T.J. Reiley 2 goals, 1 assist
Connor Adelsberger 1 goal, 1 assist
Kyle Pedley 2 assists
Nick Ciampaglia 1 goal
Eric McKelvey 1 assist
Nick Gianguilio 16/17 faceoffs
Dylan Welsh – 5 saves

Upper Moreland
Tim Smith 1 goal
Brendan Costello 1 assist
Chris Damevski 8 saves

Germantown Academy 15, Peddie School 3
GA 2 7 5 1 15
HGP 2 0 0 1 3

Germantown Academy
Jim McAfee 4g
Brad Palmer 1g
Rob Barnett 1g
James Diver 3g 1
Garrett Trucksess 5g
Justin Connors 1g
Matt Ho 1a
Grant LaSorda 1a
Nick D’Ambrosio 1a
Ian Davies 9 saves
Leroy Moser 3 saves

Bayard Rustin 13, Lower Merion 12

Bayard Rustin
Brett O’neill; 4 goals
RJ Zoba; 3 goals 3 assists
Tommy McGuane; 2 goal 1 assist
Mark Campanile; 2 goals 1 assist
Cameron West; 1 goal 1 assist
Casey West; 1 goal 1 assist
Kyle Mullin; 16 saves

Lower Merion
Evan Wolf 2g 5a
Paddy Black 4g 1a
Nate Pillion 3g 1a
Jack Shade 2g 1a
Jake Margolis 1g
Dan Silbergeld 2 saves
Aaron Jaffe FO 21 of 28

Owen J Roberts 17, Pope John Paul II 1
OJR 5 5 4 3 17
PJP II 0 1 0 0 1

OJR
Jack Colt 4g 4 a 8 pts
Matt Devathala 2g 1a 3 pts
Evan Massa 2g 1a 3 pts
Austin Delgatto 2g
Sam Garges 2g
Ben Hiltebeitel 1g 1a 2pts
Alex Beitel 1g
Ryan Michener 1g
Brad Kinckner 1g
Austin Koury 1g

PJP
Ryan Todd 1g

Malvern Prep 10, Salesianum School 9, OT
Malvern Prep 4-2-3-0-1- 10
Salesianum 2-4-3-0-0- 9

Malvern Prep
Adam Goldner 2g, 1a
Zach White 3a
Billy Coyle 2g, 2a
Mike Fay 3g, 1a
AJ Traynor 1g
Jack Traynor 1g
Drew Schantz 1g, 1a
Charles Kelly 15 of 21 FO
Andrew Clark 6 saves
Sam Stroud 3 saves

Salesianum School
Sam Fink 2g
AJ Witherill 3g, 3a
Luke Bianchino 1g
Garrett Cannon 1g, 2a
Michael Drake 2g, 3a
Ryan Kern 11 saves

Spring-Ford 16, Perkiomen Valley 10
Spring Ford 3-6-6-1
Perk Valley 1-2-4-3

Spring-Ford
Zach Hare 3g 1a
Josh Gliva 2g
Carter Gensler 1g 2a
Ray Orcutt 2g
Jake Hvazda 2g 1a
Austin Pechero 1g
Kevin Todd 3g
Matt DellaCroce 1g
Danny Kreible 1g
Morgan 10 saves

Perk Valley
Shawn Coulter 4g 2a
Ben Minardi 2g 1a 5/10 FO
Matt Baker 1g 2a
Brian Fehr 2g
Matt Dudley 1g
Kevin Mo 10 saves

Central Bucks East 12, Hatboro-Horsham 6
Central Bucks East 2-2-5-3 TOTAL – 12
Hatboro Horsham 2-1-1-2 TOTAL – 6

EAST
Ryan Brown – 4G,
Owen Griffin – 3G, 2A
Matt Brown – 3G,
Matt Vetter – 1G,1A
Nick Yerkes – 1G
Logan Nelson – 1A
Dustin Buchanan – 1A

EAST FACE OFFS WON
Jack Auteri 18 of 22

EAST SAVES
Sean McGovern 9
EAST GROUND BALLS
Ryan Brown 4
Matt Vetter 4
Dustin Buchanan 4
Matt Brown 4

Penncrest 9, Parkland 8
Penncrest 2-2-0-5 – 9
Parkland 2-2-2-2 – 8

Parkland
Steven Chenworth 3g, 1a
Gavin Saylor 2g
Erik DiGirolamo 1g
Dante Cavallucci 1g
Howell 1g
Stevenson 8 saves

Penncrest
Ryan Kinnard 4g
Dan Bullitt 2g, 1a
Drew Hanna 1g, 1a
Alex Bonnett 1g, 1a
Colin Spear 1g, 1a
Zach Kout 1a
Steve Nolan 12 saves

North Penn 12, Souderton 7
North Penn 5 2 2 3 – 12
Souderton 3 0 0 4 – 7

North Penn
Luke Homan 4g 2a
Scott Keffer2g 1a
Jake Diamond 1g 2a
Paul Kim 1g
Zack McKelvie 3g 2a
Eric Diamond 1g 1a
Trevor Bickel 7 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines