follow us on...

Monday’s boys’ HS summaries-Updated

Monday, 27th April 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries, Posted 4/27/15

Hun School 15, Bergen Catholic 10

Hun (11-0) 5 6 2 2 -15
Bergen Catholic (5-4) 2 3 2 3 -10

Hun School
Jon Levine 20 saves
Brendan Rooney 1g
Chris Aslanian 2g, 1a
Chris Donovan 6g, 4a
Owen Black 2g, 1a
Robert Kuhn 3g, 1a
Brendan Black 1a
Cole West 1g

Bergen Catholic
Matthew Haemmerle 4g, 1a
Michael Reilly 2a
Brendan Mackie 4g
Jeremy Magno 1a
Zach Larsen 1g
Matthew Mistretta 1 g

Interboro 9, Springfield-Montco 6
Int 2-2-1-4
Sp 1-1-3-1

Chris Hummel 8gs
Dave Kilgore 1g
Chris Cook 2a
Nate Murtha 1a
Brody Butler 1a
Chuck Kelly 8 saves

Perkiomen Valley 7, Methacton 2
PV 2-1-0-4
MT 0-0-2-0

Ben Minardi 4g 1a
Matt Baker 1g 1a
Connor Willey 2a
Brian Fehr 1g
Mario Scotese 1g
Shawn Coulter 1a
Rob Posatko 1a
Kevin Mo 11 saves

Solid defense by Nick Marren 5 CT 7 GB) Nick Scenna 3 CT 6 GB, Dan Devlin 2 CT 2gb, Tim Mallon 3 CT 3 Gbs and Remy Sell 2 CT 3 GB

Aiden Deneke 1g
Connor Derrickson 1g
Jake Blitzer 19 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 10, Pennsbury 9 OT

Holy Ghost
Michael Major 4G (game-winner, 1:26 into overtime)
Alex Yake 2G, 1A
Owen McDade 1G, 1A
Sean Terry 1G (snapped 8-8 tie with 51 seconds left)
Andre Puleo 1G
Matthew Roxberry 1G
Michael Kirby 1A
Travis Incollingo 1A
Greg Price 9 saves

Pennsbury – rallied from 8-3 halftime deficit to tie it 8-8 in the fourth)
Jared Petty 6G (tied the game at 9-9 with 13.1 seconds left)
Matthew Anderson 1G, 1A
Zach Abraham 1G, 1A
Mike Montgomery 1G
Ryan Michael 2A
Hunter Lake 1A
Ben Abraham 14 saves

Archbishop Ryan 14, Sun Valley 4

JT Boyle 4 saves
Bollard 9 FO wins, 2g
N Taylor 1 FO win, 1g
S Taylor 2g, 5a
Slawter 3g, 2a
Liquori 1g, 1a
Metzger 1g, 2a
Bradley 1g
Fochette 1g
Vizza 1g
Luscszak 1a

Central Bucks East 16, Central Bucks South 6
Central Bucks East 5 2 6 3 — 16
Central Bucks South 2 0 2 2 — 6

Central Bucks South
Christopher Tanner 2g
Dillon Kelly 1g
Evan Falkowski 1g
Brendan McGrath 1g
Austin Naessens 1 a
Jake Henze 1g, 1a
Robby Richick 13 saves

Central Bucks East
Matt Vetter – 5G, 1A, 2 GB
Owen Griffin – 5G, 1A
Ryan Brown – 2G, 2A, 4GB
Matt Brown – 2G, 2A, 4 GB
Jack Auteri – 2G, 1A
Logan Nelson – 1A
Jack Auteri 19 of 25 FO
Sean McGovern 9saves
Dustin Buchanan – 6 gb, 4 CT
Owen Griffin – 3 GB
Austin Prime – 3 GB

St. Augustine Prep (NJ) 11, Haddonfield (NJ) 0
Hermits 1-2-5-3 = 11
Haddonfield 0-0-0-0 = 0

Joe Eislele 2G, 2A
Charlie Kitchen 1G
Bryce McGrath 1G
John Fox 2G, 2A
Jared Chiachetti 2G, 1A
Nick Decaprio 1G
Brad Meister 1G
Dylan Tocco 1G
Ernie Alvino 4 Saves

Ian Reilly 13 Saves

Council Rock South 7, Council Rock North 2

Sam Presley 2G
CJ Sweeney 3g 1A
Tom Vanderslice 1G
Peter Mignacca 2g

Conners 1g
Bark 1G
Early 1A

Plymouth Whitemarsh 10, North Penn 9, OT

Zach Zygmunt-3g
Pat McGrath-3g
Alex Savarese-2g
Austin Betterly-2g
Riley White 9 saves

Great Valley 11, Boyertown 4

Boyertown 1 1 1 1 – 4
Great Valley 4 1 4 2 – 11

Palladino 1g
Clinton 2g
Fronheiser 1g
Prindle 5 saves

Great Valley
Tashjian 3g
Hueston 2g
Devine 2g
Moyer 1g
Wagner 1g
German 1g
Middleton 1g
McAneney 8 saves and contributed to this article


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines