follow us on...

Late edition boys’, girls’ HS summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 24th March 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/25/15

Garnet Valley 11, Radnor 7

Garnet Valley 4-2-3-2 11
Radnor 1-0-3-3- 7

Garnet Valley
Matt Moore 2g, 2a
Denny Nealon 2g, 2a
Tyler Moschella 2g
Evan Trizonis 1g
Dylan Lee 1g
Gray McKee 1g, 2a
Jacob Buttermore 1g, 1a
Danny Ferreri 1g
Daniel Lanham 12 of 22 FO

Radnor
Wilson, Jack 3g, 1a
Proctor, Clayton 2g
McLaughlin, Westy 3a
Ryan, Drew 1g, 1a
Norton, Jack 1g
Meyers, Tom 1a, 10 of 22 FO
Andersen, Alex 14 saves

Strath Haven 7, Springfield-Delco 6

SH 0-3-0-4 – 7
SF 1-0-2-3 – 6

Strath Haven

Jake Ross 2g, 1a game winner with :28 to go on a feed from Jack Borbee
Jack Borbee 1g, 1a
Wil bozentka 1g, 1a
Jonah Tate 2g
Sam Mutz 1g
Will Huestis 2a
Will Brake 6 saves

Springfield
Lucas Spence – 1g, 3a (200th career point)
Dan Wasson – 3g, 1a
Mike Vent – 1g
Mike Gerzabek – 1g
Zac Dworkin 11/17 FOs
James Spence – 14 Saves

Ridley 20, Upper Darby 5

Ridley 7 7 2 4 – 20
Upper Darby 1 1 1 2 – 5

Ridley
Heverly 2g;
Eberle 1g;
Rouse 2g;
J. Monaghan 1g, 1a;
Minnick 3g, 2a;
Anderson 1g, 1a;
Nick Fox 1a;
Tavani 1g, 1a;
Stratton 1g;
Nolan Fox 1g;
K. Monaghan 2g;
Fiorelli 3g;
Magro 1g, 1a;
Bascelli 1g

Upper Darby
Simpson 3g;
Lynch 2g

Ridley goalies Faust 2 saves, allowed 2 goals; Risley 3 saves, allowed 3 goals
Upper Darby goalies McGinnis 5 saves Kester 1 save

Faceoffs: Ridley Heverly won 15, lost 1 Worley won 10, lost 3

Central Bucks East 15, Pennridge 4
CB East 3-7-5-0 – 15
Pennridge 2-0-0-2 – 4

EAST
Matt Vetter – 5 G, 5 A
Ryan Brown – 3 G, 1 A
Logan Nelson – 2 G
Matt Brown – 1 G
Nick Yerkes – 1 G
Owen Griffin – 1 G
Dustin Buchanan – 1 G
Brad Walentukonis – 1 G

Upper Merion 14- Cheltenham 1

UMe: 2-6-3-3- 14
CHS: 0-0-1-0- 1

CHS
Antonio Ringgold- 1 goal
David Friedman- 9 saves

Bishop Shanahan 5, Downngtown East 1

Bishop Shanahan 2 0 2 1 — 5
Downingtown East 0 1 0 0 — 1

Bishop Shanahan
Alex Wagner 3g, 1a
Ben Farrell 1g
Ryan McNulty 1g
Eli Goforth 1a
Patrick Corcoran 1a
Sam Goforth 1a
Jason Yoquinto 10 saves

Downingtown East
Mike Risser 1g
Brody Wilson 9 saves

Shipley 15, Pasco (FL) 5

Shipley
Campanale 4g, 2a
T. Gallagher 4g, 2a
Moeller 3g
Fluellen 1g, 2a
Verdeur 1g, 1a
E. Bradlow 1g
Allison 1g, 3a
Raggalia 3a
Farr 1a
Green 1a
Drake 1a
Saves
Walsh – 10
Gallo – 7

Girls

Unionville 9, Bishop Shanahan 7

Unionville
Katie Garvey 2 goals, 1assist
Veronica Hineman 2goals
Molly Wentz 2 goals
Cassie Blair 1g
Quinn Benintende 1g
Erin Garvey 1 goal
Madison Doucette 11 saves

Bishop Shanahan
DeCesaris 13 saves
Kelsie O’Donnell 4 goals
M. Staska 1g
McFalls 1g
Morrissey 1 g

Methacton:
Sara Hughes 2 goals 3 assists
Jackie Cerchio 2 goals 1 assist
Deb Peifer 2 goals 1 assist
Daria Lucchesi 1 goal
Sam Rothman 11 saves on 17 shots

Boyertown
Kristi Gilbert 2 goals
Sydney Fox 2 goals
Hannah Wentzel 1 goal
Hannah Jaskota 1 goal

Pope John Paul II 17, Pottstown 7

Pope John Paul II
Kate Cressman – 6 goals, 3 assists.
Monica Rapchinski – 5 goals
Abby McMenamin – 3 goals
Angela McMonagle – 1 goal
Bridget Ringenwald – 1 goal
Lauren Dao – 1 goal

Pottstown
Emily Iezzi 2g
Ebony Reddick 2g
Mardaije Pearson 1g
Janna Jones 1g
Taylor Mickletz 1g
Brigid Benfield 7 saves

Upper Perkiomen 20, Quakertown 0

Upper Perkiomen
Morgan Rynn 5g
Samantha Dingler 4g
Aubrey Wilcox 3g
Olivia Vogel 2g, 1a
Michaela Swenk 2g, 1a
Kathryn Lehman 2g
Jenna Wismer 1g, 1a
Lauren Weeks 1g, 1a
Marielle Kuhns 1a
Hope Flack 1a
UP Goalie: Regan McComb 5 saves

Springfield-Delco 10, Strath Haven 6

SpriSpringfield-Delco 6-4- 10
Strath Haven 0-6-6

SH
Katie Sherry 2 goals
Jen Rowan 2 goals
Nicole Mc Neely 2 goals
Katie Capelbo 6 saves

Springfield
Emily Santana 5 goals
Sam Arrell 1 goal
Kelly Lynch 1 goal
Alex McCormack 1 goal
Bailey O’Brien 1 goal
Bridget Whitaker 1 goal
Julianne Clemens 14 saves

Great Valley 15, Manheim Township 8

Great Valley 7-8- 15
Manheim Twp – 6-2- 8

Great Valley
Olivia Muscella 5g
Natalie Kahn 3g
Kristen Knaff 3g, 2a
Ashlyn Smith 2g, 1a
Stephanie Aker 1g, 1a
Linnea Hughes 1g, 1a
Megan Buettner: 1a.
Mia Tornetta: 7saves

Manheim Township
Petrosky: 1g
Mann 1g
Walker 1g
McBride 3g
Bernhardt 1g
Donohue: 1g

Gwynedd Mercy Academy 18, Villa Joseph Marie 5

VJM 3-2- 5
GMA 12-6- 18

VJM
L Mahony 2g, 1a
S. Delviscio 3g

GMA
Kelly Pizzirani 8g, 1a
Hailey Durkin 3g
Kelly Szamboti 1g
Ashley Stefanowicz 1g
Alexa Paul 1g
Maddie Meagher 1g
Danielle Senour 1g
Lauren Dempsey 1g
Bridget Beck 1g

PAC-10Sports.com and SuburbanoneSports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines