follow us on...

Historical recap: Updated list of Philly boys’ district and league champions

Tuesday, 23rd June 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/23/15

PIAA Boys’ District 1 champions
2009 – Conestoga 7, Downingtown East 4
2010 – Conestoga 8, Springfield-Delco 4
2011 – Conestoga 10, Central Bucks East 4
2012 – Conestoga 12, Garnet Valley 6
2013 – Avon Grove 5, Garnet Valley 4
2014 – Avon Grove 9, Bishop Shanahan 3
2015 – Springfield-Delco 7, Conestoga 5

PIAA District 11 Champions

2009 – Emmaus 20, Parkland 6
2010 – Emmaus 11, Allentown Central Catholic 6
2011 – Allentown Central Catholic 16, Nazareth 5
2012 – Allentown Central Catholic 7, Emmaus 6
2013 – Emmaus 8, Allentown Central Catholic 4
2014 – Emmaus 11, Parkland 8
2015 – Emmaus 9, Southern Lehigh 8, 3 OT

League champions
Catholic League Boys’ Champions
1993 – La Salle 7, Bishop Egan 6
1994 – Archbishop Carroll 5, La Salle 3
1995 – La Salle 10, Monsignor Bonner 4
1996 – La Salle 16, Archbishop Carroll 7
1997 – La Salle 20, Archbishop Carroll 6
1998 – La Salle 8, Archbishop Carroll 6
1999 – La Salle 7, St. Joseph’s Prep 5
2000- La Salle 12, St. Joseph’s Prep 11 (OT)
2001 – La Salle 8, Archbishop Ryan 5
2002- La Salle 9, St. Joseph’s Prep 6
2003- St. Joseph’s Prep 9, La Salle 7
2004- La Salle 12, St. Joseph’s Prep 3
2005- La Salle 13, St. Joseph’s Prep 2
2006- La Salle 10, St. Joseph’s Prep 7
2007- La Salle 10, St. Joseph’s Prep 4
2008 – La Salle 6, St. Joseph’s Prep 5

Catholic League/District 12 Champions

2009 – La Salle 4, St. Joseph’s Prep 3
2010 – La Salle 7, St. Joseph’s Prep 5
2011 – St. Joseph’s Prep 8, La Salle 6

Catholic League champions
2012 – La Salle 8, St. Joseph’s Prep 7
2013 – La Salle 11, St. Joseph’s Prep 6
2014 – La Salle 8, St. Joseph’s Prep 7
2015 – St. Joseph’s Prep 12, La Salle 10

District 12 champions
2012 – La Salle 19, Northeast 2
2013 – La Salle 18, Northeast 4
2014 – La Salle 19, Northeast 2
2015 – St. Joseph’s Prep 16, George Washington 2

Bicentennial Athletic League champions
2011 – New Hope-Solebury
2012 – Holy Ghost Prep
2013 – none
2014 – none
2015 – none

Central League champions
2004 – Penncrest
2005 – Springfield-Delco
2006 – Conestoga
2007 – Conestoga
2008 – Ridley
2009 – Conestoga
2010 – Springfield-Delco
2011 – Conestoga
2012 – Conestoga
2013 – Conestoga, Radnor
2014 – Penncrest
2015 – Garnet Valley, Penncrest

Ches-Mont League/Suburban League champions
2004 – West Chester East
2005 – Tie – Downingtown East, West Chester East
2006 – Tie – Downingtown East, Henderson
2007 – Downingtown East
2008 – Downingtown East
2009 – Downingtown East
2010 – Tie – Downingtown East, Downingtown West
2011 – Downingtown West
2012 – Downingtown West
2013 – Tie – Downingtown East, Avon Grove, Bishop Shanahan, Great Valley
2014 – Bishop Shanahan
2015 – Bishop Shanahan

Del-Val League champions
2003 – Sun Valley
2004 – Sun Valley
2005 – Garnet Valley
2006 – Garnet Valley
2007 – Garnet Valley
2008 – Garnet Valley (final year of league)

Friends Schools League champions
1996 – George School 12, Academy of the New Church 6
1997 – Academy of the New Church 11, George School 1
1998 – Academy of the New Church 9, George School 3
1999 – Academy of the New Church 4, George School 3
2000 – George School 8, Academy of the New Church 5
2001 – Academy of the New Church 13, George School 3
2002 – Academy of the New Church 12, George School 10
2003 – Academy of the New Church 3, George School 1
2004 – Friends’ Central 15, George School 5
2005 – Academy of the New Church 6, George School 5
2006 – Shipley 16, Friends’ Central 9
2007 – Academy of the New Church 12, Friends’ Central 3
2008 – Friends’ Central 8, Shipley 5
2009 – Shipley 6, Academy of the New Church 4
2010 – Shipley 12, Academy of the New Church 5
2011 – Shipley 15, Academy of the New Church 6
2012 – Shipley 5, Academy of the New Church 4, OT
2013 – Shipley School 9, Westtown 5
2014 – Academy of the New Church 10, Westtown 8
2015 – Academy of the New Church 13, Shipley School 10

Inter-Ac League champions
2004 – Haverford School, Malvern Prep
2005 – Haverford School, Malvern Prep
2006 – Haverford School
2007 – Haverford School, Malvern Prep
2008 – Malvern Prep
2009 – Haverford School, Malvern Prep
2010 – Haverford School, Malvern Prep
2011 – Haverford School
2012 – Haverford School
2013 – Malvern Prep
2014 – Malvern Prep
2015 – Haverford School


2009 – Emmaus 16, Easton 5
2010 – Emmaus 16, Allentown Central Catholic 3
2011 – Emmaus 8, Allentown Central Catholic 7
2012 – Emmaus 13, Nazareth 4
2013 – Parkland 9, Emmaus 8 (3OT)
2014 – Parkland 10, Easton 8
2015 – Easton 8, Parkland 6

Northeast League champions
2004 – Holy Ghost Prep
2005 – Shipley School
2006 – Holy Ghost Prep
2007 – Academy of the New Church
2008 – Holy Ghost Prep (final year of league)

Penn Valley League (Lehigh Valley) champions

1999 – Parkland
2000 – Moravian Academy
2001 – Emmaus
2002 – Moravian Academy
2003 – Moravian Academy
2004 – Pottsgrove
2005 – Southern Lehigh
2006 – Perkiomen Valley
2007 – Emmaus
2008 – Emmaus (last champion; league has disbanded)

Pioneer Athletic Conference champions
2007 – Spring-Ford 11, Owen J. Roberts 10, OT
2008 – Owen J. Roberts 15, Spring-Ford 4
2009 – Owen J. Roberts 8, Spring-Ford 7
2010 – Owen J. Roberts 11, Spring-Ford 9
2011 – Spring-Ford 20, Owen J. Roberts 13
2012 – Spring-Ford 9, Owen J. Roberts 8
2013 – Spring-Ford 10, Owen J. Roberts 9, 2 OT
2014 – Spring-Ford 15, Owen J. Roberts 8
2015 – Spring-Ford 8, owen J. Roberts 7, OT

Public League champions
2010 – George Washington 4, Fitzsimons 0
2011- Northeast 6, George Washington 3
2012 – Northeast 4, George Washington 3, OT
2013 – Northeast 11, George Washington 6
2014 – Northeast 9, Washington 5
2015 – George Washington 16, Frankford 4

Suburban One American Conference champions
2007 – Upper Dublin
2008 – Upper Dublin
2009 – Upper Dublin
2010 – tie – Upper Merion, Wissahickon
2011 – Plymouth Whitemarsh
2012 – Plymouth Whitemarsh
2013 – Upper Dublin
2014 – Upper Dublin
2015 – Upper Dublin

Suburban One Continental Conference champions
2007 – Central Bucks East
2008 – Central Bucks East
2009 – Central Bucks East
2010 – tie – Central Bucks East, Hatboro-Horsham
2011 – Central Bucks East
2012 – tie – Central Bucks East, Hatboro-Horsham
2013 – Hatboro-Horsham
2014 – Central Bucks East
2015 – Central Bucks East, Central Bucks South

Suburban One National Conference champions
2007 – Abington
2008 – Abington
2009 – Abington
2010 – Abington
2011 – Abington
2012 – Pennsbury
2013 – Abington
2014 – Abington
2015 – Abington

Suburban One League (before divisions)
2005 – Central Bucks East
2006 – Central Bucks East

For additions or corrections, contact us at golax@phillylacrosse.com


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines