follow us on...

Girls’ District 1 brackets: @stogagirlslax, @Radnor_Lax, @HarritonLax, Great Valley gain top seeds

Monday, 11th May 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/11/15

District 1 released the 2015 playoff brackets. The brackets and seedings are below.

1st Round, Tuesday, May 12 (higher seed is host), all games 4 p.m. unless otherwise noted
Pennsbury (No. 32 seed) at Conestoga (No. 1 seed), 6 p.m.
Central Bucks South (17) at Abington (17), Memorial Field
Gwynedd Mercy Academy (25) at Bishop Shanahan (8)
Boyertown (24) at Springfield-Delco (9)
Perkiomen Valley (29) at Great Valley (4)
Hatboro-Horsham (20) at Methacton (13)
Downingtown West (28) at Owen J. Roberts (5), 5 p.m. (stadium)
Kennett (21) at Souderton (12)
West Chester East (31) at Radnor (2)
Spring-Ford 18) at Downingtown East (15), 5:30 p.m. at Downingtown West
North Penn (26) at Garnet Valley (7)
Villa Maria Academy (23) at Haverford High (10), 7 p.m.
WC Rustin (30) at Harriton (3)
Central Bucks West (19) at Wissahickon (14); 5:30 p.m.
Phoenixville (27) at Unionville (6), 7 p.m.
Merion Mercy (22) at Strath Haven (11)

2nd Round, Thursday May 14, 4 p.m. (higher seed is host)

Quarterfinals –West Chester East – Saturday, May 16, at WC East

Semifinals – Haverford High– Tuesday, May 19

1st Round of Playbacks – Tuesday, May 19

Championship – WC East – Thursday, May 21
3-4 Playback Game at 4:00 PM and Championship Game at 5:45 PM

2nd Round of Playbacks – Thursday, May 21

Note – The top five teams advance to the PIAA championships

Seeds (based on LaxPoer Rankings)
1 Conestoga 84.43 98.71 0.12 0.00 0.94 17- 1- 0
2 Radnor 83.72 98.36 0.12 0.00 0.94 16- 1- 0
3 Harriton 82.80 98.53 -0.04 0.00 0.83 15- 3- 0
4 Great Valley 80.88 95.73 0.01 0.00 0.83 15- 3- 0
5 Owen J. Roberts 79.37 92.40 0.11 0.00 0.94 17- 1- 0
6 Unionville 79.00 93.35 0.07 0.00 0.82 14- 3- 0
7 Garnet Valley 77.87 94.63 -0.12 0.00 0.56 10- 8- 0
8 Bishop Shanahan 77.09 90.97 0.07 0.00 0.78 14- 4- 0
9 Springfield-Delco 76.79 90.22 0.08 0.00 0.78 14- 4- 0
10 Haverford 76.11 90.58 -0.04 0.00 0.67 12- 6- 0
11 Strath Haven 75.92 90.12 0.01 0.00 0.69 11- 5- 0
12 Souderton Area 75.60 88.24 0.14 0.00 0.83 15- 3- 0
13 Methacton 75.58 89.01 0.09 0.00 0.78 14- 4- 0
14 Wissahickon 75.09 87.54 0.11 0.00 0.83 15- 3- 0
15 Downingtown East 74.81 89.24 0.01 0.00 0.65 11- 6- 0
16 Abington 74.77 88.07 0.05 0.00 0.78 14- 4- 0
17 Central Bucks South 74.56 87.86 0.01 0.00 0.72 13- 5- 0
18 Spring-Ford 74.49 88.01 0.11 0.00 0.72 13- 5- 0
19 Central Bucks West 73.83 86.65 0.08 0.00 0.72 13- 5- 0
20 Hatboro-Horsham 73.03 87.71 -0.09 0.00 0.56 10- 8- 0
21 Kennett Square 72.93 86.63 -0.01 0.00 0.61 11- 7- 0
22 Merion Mercy Academy 72.66 84.31 0.13 0.00 0.82 14- 3- 0
23 Villa Maria Academy 72.00 84.30 0.02 0.00 0.71 12- 5- 0
24 Boyertown Area 71.85 86.39 -0.06 0.00 0.50 9- 9- 0
25 Gwynedd-Mercy Academy 71.80 85.40 -0.09 0.00 0.61 11- 7- 0
26 North Penn 71.66 85.83 -0.02 0.00 0.56 10- 8- 0
27 Phoenixville 71.44 84.57 -0.09 0.00 0.61 11- 7- 0
28 Downingtown West 71.16 85.79 -0.14 0.00 0.44 8-10- 0
29 Perkiomen Valley 70.86 85.70 -0.20 0.00 0.44 8-10- 0
30 West Chester Rustin 70.82 84.39 -0.03 0.00 0.56 10- 8- 0
31 West Chester East 70.64 84.33 -0.07 0.00 0.50 9- 9- 0
32 Pennsbury 70.45 84.47 -0.09 0.00 0.47 8- 9- 0


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines