follow us on...

.@FusionLax boys’ HS playoff brackets- Updated

Thursday, 21st May 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/21/15

Boys’ 2015 Playoff Brackets

PIAA state brackets

First round, Wednesday, May 27

Game 1- District 1 champion (Springfield-Delco or Conestoga) vs. 3-3 (Hershey or Hempfield)
Game 2 – 11-1 (Emmaus or Southern Lehigh) vs. 1-4 (Central Bucks East or Radnor)
Game 3 – 4-1 (Lewisburg) vs. 1-2 (Conestoga or Springfield-Delco)
Game 4 – 1-3 (Radnor or Central Bucks East) vs. 2-1 (Crestwood or Dallas)
Game 5 – 12-1 (St. Joseph’s Prep or George Washington) vs. 1-5 (Garnet Valley or Bishop Shanahan)
Game 6 – 3-1 (Manheim Township or Cumberland Valley) vs. 7-3 (Pine-Richland or Shady Side Academy)
Game 7 – 7-1 (Mt. Lebanon or North Allegheny) vs. 3-2 (Manheim Township or Cumberland Valley)
Game 8 – 6-1/10-1 (Erie Cathedral Prep or State College) vs. 7-2 (Mt. Lebanon or North Allegheny)

Second Round, Saturday, May 30
Semifinals, Tuesday, June 2
Championships at HersheyPark Stadium, Saturday, June 6, 2:30 p.m.

District 1 tournament
First round, Tuesday, May 12Fusion-Lacrosse-e142603204767615
Garnet Valley (No. 1 seed) receives bye
Abington 12, Strath Haven 11
Avon Grove 11, Springfield-Montco 3
Central Bucks East 11, WC Rustin 6
Springfield-Delco 12, WC East 1
Downingtown East 7, Hatboro-Horsham 6
Spring-Ford 8, Harriton 5
CB South 14, Perkiomen Valley 7
Penncrest (2) receives bye
Wissahickon 10, Holy Ghost Prep 5
Upper Dublin 15, Lower Merion 8
Conestoga 13, Haverford High 6
Bishop Shanahan (3) receives bye
Henderson 8, Owen J. Roberts 3
Radnor 10, Marple Newtown 5
Ridley 14, Plymouth Whitemarsh 2

Second Round, Thursday, May 14
Garnet Valley 10, Abington 8
Central Bucks East 12, Avon Grove 11 OT
Springfield-Delco 9, Downingtown East 6
Spring-Ford 10, Central Bucks South 7
Penncrest 12, Wissahickon 4
Conestoga 10, Upper Dublin 9 OT
Bishop Shanahan 13, Henderson 3
Radnor 10, Ridley 4

Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 16, at Harriton

Conestoga 9, Penncrest 8
Springfield-Delco 9, Spring-Ford 8
Radnor 9, Bishop Shanahan 4
Central Bucks East 12, Garnet Valley 11, OT

SEMIFINALS AT WC Henderson
Conestoga 6, Radnor 5
Springfield-Delco 12, CB East 6

PLAYBACKS
Bishop Shanahan 11, Penncrest 10 OT
Garnet Valley 15, Spring-Ford 5

Championship, Thursday, May 21, 6 p.m., at Henderson
Springfield-Delco vs. Conestoga

Third-place, 4 p.m., May 21 at Henderson
Radnor vs. Central Bucks East

5th place consolation, Thursday, May 21
Garnet Valley vs. Bishop Shanahan at Harriton, 4 p.m.

Top 5 teams advance to PIAA tourney

PAC-10 Championship

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 5, at OJ Roberts High School
Spring Ford (1) 12, Methacton (4) 4
OJ Roberts (2) 8, Perkiomen Valley 7

Championship, Thursday, May 7, at OJ Roberts, 8 p.m.
Spring-Ford 8, Owen J. Roberts 7, OT

Catholic League championships

First round, Friday, May 15, at higher seeds
No 3 Archbishop Ryan 15, No. 6 Bonner-Prendergast 8
No. 4 Cardinal O’Hara 11, No. 5 Archbishop Wood 7

Semifinals, Monday, May 18
No. 1 La Salle 18, No. 44 Cardinal O’Hara 1
No. 2 St. Joseph’s Prep 17, No 3 Archbishop Ryan 8

Championship at Neumann University, 6 pm, Wednesday, May 20
St. Joseph’s Prep 12, La Salle 10

Public League
Semifinals, May 18

George Washington 5, Northeast 3
Frankford 6, Central 5

Championship, May 20 at Northeast, 6 p.m.
George Washington 16, Frankford 4

Inter-Ac Challenge

First Round
Monday, May 11

At the higher seed’s home field
No. 8 Penn Charter 5, No. 9 Germantown Academy 4
No. 5 Lawrenceville School 21, No. 12 Westtown School 0
No. 6 Hill School 9, No. 11 Shipley School 4
No. 10 Academy of the New Church 9, No. 7 Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 8

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 13

At the Proving Grounds in Conshohocken, Pa.
No. 2 Hun School 13, No. 10 Academy of the New Church 4
No. 4 Malvern Prep 11, No. 5 Lawrenceville School 6
No. 1 Haverford School 10, No. 8 Penn Charter 3
No. 3 Episcopal Academy 5, No. 6 Hill School 4

Semifinals
Friday, May 15
At PPL Park in Chester, Pa.
No. 2 Hun School 9, No. 3 Episcopal Academy 5
No. 1 Haverford School 13, No. 4 Malvern Prep 8

Final
Monday, May 18
No. 1 Haverford School 15, No. 2 Hun School 8

Friends Schools League Semifinals, May 12
Academy New Church 13, George School 3
Shipley School 20, Moorestown Friends (NJ) 6

Championship, Friday, May 15 at highest seed
Academy of the New Church 13, Shipley School 10

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high school roundup and playoff brackets, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here for the Fusion Lacrosse website.


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines