follow us on...

Full first-day results of @USLacrosse Women’s National Tournament; Philly 2, Philly 5 lead divisions

Saturday, 23rd May 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/23/15

First-day results of the US Lacrosse Women’s National Tournament (Schoolgirls) at Lehigh University.

 

Pool A W L T GA +/-
Long Island Metro 1 2 0 1 20 8Nat Toyurney
Massachusetts/Rhode Island 1 2 0 1 21 9
DC Metro 1 1 2 0 27 -2
Philly 1 1 2 0 28 -5
NJ South 1 0 2 0 21 -10

Pool B W L T GA +/-
Baltimore Metro 1 1 0 2 23 1
Upstate NY 1 1 0 12 1
Long Island Metro 2 1 1 1 19 5
NJ North 1 1 1 1 30 -6
Massachusetts/Rhode Island 2 1 2 0 24 -1

Pool Play scoreboard
Saturday

8 am – LI Metro 1 d. DC Metro 1, 11-5
8 am – LI Metro 2 tied Baltimore Metro 1, 9-9
9:10 am – Mass/RI 1 d. Philly 1, 12-6
9:10 am – NJ North 1 d. Mass/RI 2, 11-9
10:20 am – LI Metro 1 d. NJ South 1, 10-8
10:20 am – Upstate NY d. LI Metro 2, 6-3
11:30 am – Mass/RI 1 d. DC Metro 1, 11-8
11:30 am – Baltimore Metro 1 tied NJ North 1, 7-7
12:40 pm – Philly 1 d. NJ South 1, 13-4
12:40 pm – Mass/RI 2 d. Upstate NY, 9-7
1:50 pm – LI Metro 2 d. NJ North 1, 14-4
1:50 pm – LI Metro 1 tied Mass/RI 1, 7-7
3 pm – Baltimore Metro 1 d. Mass/RI 2, 8-7
3 pm – DC Metro 1 d. Philly 1, 12-5

Sunday, May 24

7 am – NJ North 1 vs. Upstate NY, Field 1
7 am – Mass/RI 1 vs. NJ South 1, Field 2
8:10 am – LI Metro 2 vs. Mass/RI 2, Field 1
8:10 am – LI Metro 1 vs. Philly 1, Field 2
9:20 am – Baltimore Metro 1 vs. Upstate NY, Field 1
9:20 – DC Metro 1 vs. NJ South 1, Field 2

Bracket Schedule
Sunday, May 24

Game 1: 11:40 am – A1 vs. B2, Field 1
Game 2: 11:40 am – B1 vs. A2, Field 2
Game 3: 12:50 pm – A3 vs. B3, Field 1 (5th place)
Game 4: 12:50 pm – A4 vs. B4, Field 2 (7th place)
Game 5: 2pm – A5 vs. B5, Field 3 (9th place)
Game 6: 2pm – LG1 vs. LG2, Field 2 (3rd place)
Game 7: 2 pm WG1 vs. WG2, Field 1 (Championship)

Seneca Division
Standings

Pool A W L T GA +/-
Philly 2 3 0 0 17 13
Long Island Metro 3 2 1 0 19 11
DC Metro 3 1 1 0 22 -7
Eastern Shore 0 2 0 21 -4
Baltimore Metro 2 0 2 0 25 -16

Pool B W L T GA +/-
Hudson Valley 3 0 0 19 13
Illinois/Wisconsin 1 1 0 19 -1
Connecticut 1 1 2 0 30 -5
New Hampshire/Vermont 1 1 2 0 29 -3
DC Metro 2 1 2 0 29 -4

Pool Play scorboard
Saturday, May 23

8 am – Philly 2 d. Baltimore Metro 2, 11-2
8 am – Hudson Valley d. DC Metro 2, 10-5
9:10 am – LI Metro 3 d. DC Metro 3, 12-4
9:10 am – Connecticut 1 d. NH/VT 1, 10-8
10:20 am – Philly 2 d. Eastern Shore, 10-7
10:20 am – DC Metro 2 d. IL/WI, 12-7
11:30 am – LI Metro 3 d. Baltimore Metro 2, 14-5
11:30 am – Hudson Valley d. NH/VT 1, 11-6
12:40 pm – DC Metro 3 d. Eastern Shore, 11-10
12:40 pm – IL/WI d. Connecticut 1, 11-7
1:50 pm – Philly 2 d. LI Metro 3, 10-8
1:50 pm – NH/VT 1 d. DC Metro 2, 12-8
3 pm – DC Metro 3 d. Baltimore Metro 2, 16-6
3 pm – Hudson Valley d. Connecticut 1, 11-8

Sunday, May 24

7 am – LI Metro 3 vs. Eastern Shore, Field 3
7 am – NH/VT 1 vs. IL/WI, Field 4
8:10 am – Philly 2 vs. DC Metro 3, Field 3
8:10 am – DC Metro 2 vs. Connecticut 1, Field 4
9:20 am – Baltimore Metro 2 vs. Eastern Shore, Field 3
9:20 am – Hudson Valley vs. IL/WI, Field 4

Bracket Schedule
Sunday, May 24

11:40 am – A5 vs. B5, Field 3 (9th place)
11:40 am – A4 vs. B4, Field 4 (7th place)
12:50 pm – A3 vs. B3, Field 3 (5th place)
12:50 pm – A2 vs. B2, Field 4 (3rd place)
2 pm – A1 vs. B1, Field 4 (Championship)

Oneida Division
Standings

Pool A W L T GA +/-
NJ South 2 3 0 0 20 7
Orlando 1 3 0 0 18 14
Adirondack 1 2 0 24 -6
WNY/Rochester 1 0 2 0 21 -6
DC Metro 4 0 3 0 29 -10

Pool B W L T GA +/-
NJ North 2 3 0 0 23 12
Nor Cal 1 2 1 0 20 2
Philly 3 1 2 0 28 -5
Colorado 1 1 2 0 26 -4
North Carolina 0 2 0 20 -5

Pool Play scoreboard
Saturday, May 23
8 am – NJ South 2 d. Adirondack, 8-5
8 am – NJ North 2 d. Colorado 1, 13-8
9:10 am – Orlando 1 d. DC Metro 4, 11-5
9:10 am – Nor Cal 1 d. Philly 3, 8-5
10:20 am – NJ South 2 d. WNY/Rochester 1, 9-8
10:20 am – NJ North 2 d. North Carolina, 10-6
11:30 am – Adirondack d. DC Metro 4, 8-7
11:30 am – Philly 3 d. Colorado 1, 9-8
12:40 pm – Orlando 1 d. WNY/Rochester 1, 13-8
12:40 pm – Nor Cal 1 d. North Carolina, 10-9
1:50 pm – NJ South 2 d. DC Metro 4, 10-7
1:50 pm – NJ North 2 d. Philly 3, 12-9
3 pm – Orlando 1 d. Adirondack, 9-5
3 pm – Colorado 1 d. Nor Cal 1, 6-4

Sunday, May 24
7 am – DC Metro 4 vs. WNY/Rochester 1, Field 5
7 am – Philly 3 vs. North Carolina, Field 6
8:10 am – NJ South 2 vs. Orlando 1, Field 5
8:10 am – NJ North 2 vs. Nor Cal 1, Field 6
9:20 am – Adirondack vs. WNY/Rochester 1, Field 5
9:20 am – Colorado 1 vs. North Carolina, Field 6

Bracket Schedule
Sunday, May 24

11:40 am – A5 vs. B5, Field 5 (9th place)
11:40 am – A4 vs. B4, Field 6 (7th place)
12:50 pm – A3 vs. B3, Field 5 (5th place)
12:50 pm – A2 vs. B2, Field 6 (3rd place)
2 pm – A1 vs. B1, Field 5 (Championship)

Tuscarora Division

Standings

Pool A W L T GA +/-
Washington State 3 0 0 16 16
Georgia 1 2 1 0 28 2
Massachusetts/Rhode Island 3 1 1 1 23 6
San Diego 0 1 1 16 -2
DC Metro 5 0 3 0 47 -22

Pool B
W L T GA +/-
Virginia 2 0 0 11 16
South Florida 2 1 0 31 -4
Philly 4 2 1 0 25 10
Texas 1 1 2 0 40 -14
Connecticut 2 0 3 0 35 -8

Pool Play Scoreboard
Saturday, May 23

8 am – Washington d. Georgia 1, 14-8
8 am – South Florida d. Connecticut 2, 11-9
9:10 am – Mass/RI 3 d. DC Metro 5, 16-6
9:10 am – Philly 4 d. Texas 1, 14-7
10:20 am – Washington d. San Diego, 8-6
10:20 am – Virginia d. South Florida, 14-6
11:30 am – Georgia 1 d. DC Metro 5, 13-7
11:30 am – Philly 4 d. Connecticut 2, 13-8
12:40 pm – Mass/RI 3 tied San Diego, 8-8
12:40 pm – Virginia d. Texas 1, 16-5
1:50 pm – Washington d. DC Metro 5, 18-2
1:50 pm – South Florida d. Philly 4, 10-8
3 pm – Georgia 1 d. Mass/RI 3, 9-7
3 pm – Texas 1 d. Connecticut 2, 11-10

Sunday, May 24
7 am – DC Metro 5 vs. San Diego, Field 7
7 am – Philly 4 vs. Virginia, Field 8
8:10 am – Washington vs. Mass/RI 3, Field 7
8:10 am – South Florida vs. Texas 1, Field 8
9:20 am – Georgia 1 vs. San Diego, Field 7
9:20 am – Connecticut 2 vs. Virginia, Field 8

Bracket Schedule
Sunday, May 24

11:40 am – A5 vs. B5, Field 7 (9th place)
11:40 am – A4 vs. B4, Field 8 (7th place)
12:50 pm – A3 vs. B3, Field 7 (5th place)
12:50 pm – A2 vs. B2, Field 8 (3rd place)
2 pm – A1 vs. B1, Field 7 (Championship)

Mohawk Division
Standings

Pool A W L T GA +/-
Philly 5 3 0 0 11 23
New Hampshire/Vermont 2 2 1 0 17 9
Utah/Idaho 1 2 0 30 -8
Central Ohio 0 3 0 38 -24

Pool B W L T GA +/-
Pittsburgh 2 0 1 21 12
Massachusetts/Rhode Island 4 2 1 0 29 -3
Central Pennsylvania 1 1 1 26 0
Southern Ohio 0 3 0 31 -9

Pool Play scoreboard
Saturday, May 23

8 am – Mass/RI 4 d. Southern Ohio, 9-8
8 am – Central PA tied Pittsburgh, 8-8
9:10 am – Philly 5 d. Central Ohio, 14-3
10:20 am – NH/VT 2 d. Utah/Idaho, 13-3
10:20 am – Pittsburgh d. Mass/RI 4, 13-7
11:30 am – Central PA d. Southern Ohio, 10-8
12:40 pm – Utah/Idaho d. Central Ohio, 12-4
12:40 pm – Philly 5 d. NH/VT 2, 12-5
1:50 pm – Pittsburgh d. Southern Ohio, 12-6
1:50 pm – Mass/RI 4 d. Central PA, 10-8
3 pm – NH/VT 2 d. Central Ohio, 12-2
3 pm – Philly 5 d. Utah/Idaho, 13-3

Bracket Schedule
Sunday, May 24

Game 1: 8:10 am – Utah/Idaho (A3) vs. Southern Ohio (B4), Field 9
Game 2: 8:10 am – Central Ohio (A4) vs. Central Pennsylvania (B3), Field 10
Game 3: 9:20 am – Philly 5 (A1) vs. Massachusetts/Rhode Island 4 (B2), Field 9
Game 4: 9:20 am – New Hampshire/Vermont 2 (A2) vs. Pittsburgh (B1), Field 10
Game 5: 10:30 am – LG1 vs. LG2, Field 9 (7th place)
Game 6: 10:30 am – WG1 vs. WG2, Field 10 (5th place)
Game 7: 11:40 am – LG3 vs. LG4, Field 9 (3rd place)
Game 8: 11:40 am – WG3 vs. WG4, Field 10 (Championship)

Cayuga Division
Standings

Pool A W L T GA +/-
Oregon 3 0 0 23 10
Orange County (Calif.) 1 1 1 26 1
North Coast Ohio 1 1 1 28 -3
Maine 0 3 0 36 -8

Pool B W L T GA +/-
Georgia 2 2 0 0 11 8
Indiana/Kentucky 2 1 0 16 11
Colorado 2 1 2 0 28 -10
Nor Cal 2 0 2 0 19 -9

Pool Play scoreboard
Saturday, May 23

8 am – Oregon d. North Coast Ohio, 11-6
9:10 am – Orange County d. Maine, 12-9
9:10 am – Georgia 2 d. Colorado 2, 9-5
10:20 am – Indiana/Kentucky d. Nor Cal 2, 12-0
11:30 am – North Coast Ohio tied Orange County, 7-7
11:30 am – Oregon d. Maine, 12-9
12:40 pm – Georgia 2 d. Indiana/Kentucky, 10-6
12:40 pm – Colorado 2 d. Nor Cal 2, 7-6
1:50 pm – North Coast Ohio d. Maine, 12-10
1:50 pm – Oregon d. Orange County, 10-8
3 pm – Indiana/Kentucky d. Colorado 2, 13-6
4:10 pm – Nor Cal 2 vs. Georgia 2, Field 12

Bracket Schedule
Sunday, May 24

Game 1: 8:10 am – North Coast Ohio (A3) vs. B4, Field 11
Game 2: 8:10 am – Maine (A4) vs. B3, Field 12
Game 3: 9:20 am – Oregon (A1) vs. B2, Field 11
Game 4: 9:20 am – Orange County (A2) vs. B1, Field 12
Game 5: 10:30 am – LG1 vs. LG2, Field 11 (7th place)
Game 6: 10:30 am – WG1 vs. WG2, Field 12 (5th place)
Game 7: 11:40 am – LG3 vs. LG4, Field 11 (3rd place)
Game 8: 11:40 am – WG3 vs. WG4, Field 12 (Championship)

Iroquois Division
Standings

Pool A W L T GA +/-
WNY/Rochester 2 1 0 2 30 2
Orlando 2 1 1 0 19 3
Gulf Coast (Fla.) 0 0 2 16 0
South Carolina 0 1 2 32 -5

Pool B W L T GA +/-
Tennessee 3 0 0 11 24
Los Angeles 1 1 0 24 -3
Texas 2 1 2 0 42 -12
Arizona 0 2 0 34 -9

Pool Play scoreboard
Saturday, May 23

8 am – WNY/Rochester 2 tied Gulf Coast, 9-9
8 am – Orlando 2 d. South Carolina, 13-8
9:10 am – Los Angeles d. Texas 2, 14-9
10:20 am – Tennessee d. Arizona, 23-3
11:30 am – WNY/Rochester 2 d. Orlando 2, 11-9
11:30 am – Gulf Coast tied South Carolina, 7-7
12:40 pm – Tennessee d. Los Angeles, 15-5
12:40 pm – Texas 2 d. Arizona, 11-10
3 pm – WNY/Rochester 2 tied South Carolina, 12-12
3 pm – Tennessee d. Texas 2, 18-3
4:10 pm – Gulf Coast vs. Orlando 2, Field 13
4:10 pm – Arizona vs. Los Angeles, Field 14

Bracket Schedule
Sunday, May 24

Game 1: 8:10 am – A3 vs. B4, Field 13
Game 2: 8:10 am – A4 vs. B3, Field 14
Game 3: 9:20 am – A1 vs. B2, Field 13
Game 4: 9:20 am – A2 vs. B1, Field 14
Game 5: 10:30 am – LG1 vs. LG2, Field 13 (7th place)
Game 6: 10:30 am – WG1 vs. WG2, Field 14 (5th place)
Game 7: 11:40 am – LG3 vs. LG4, Field 13 (3rd place)
Game 8: 11:40 am – WG3 vs. WG4, Field 14 (Championship)


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines