follow us on...

Final Girls’ Rankings for 2015

Tuesday, 9th June 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  

By Chris Goldberg, Posted 6/9/15

The final 2015 Rankings (last year’s records in parenthesis):girls-rankings1-300x165111

1. Agnes Irwin (23-1) The Owls won their first PA State Independent School championship with a 14-4 conquest of Episcopal Academy. The Owls also defeated No. 2 Garnet Valley, No. 3 Conestoga and No. 5 Moorestown.

2. Moorestown (20-4) The Quakers won the NJ Group 3 state title and fell to eventual champion Oak Knoll in the Tournament of Champions semifinals.

3. Garnet Valley (18-9) The Jaguars won their fourth PIAA title in five years by defeating Conestoga, 13-10.

4. Great Valley (21-4) The District 1 champion Patriots dropped a 12-9 decision to Conestoga in the PIAA quarterfinals.

5. Conestoga (23-4) The Pioneers won the Central League crown and fell to Garnet Valley in the PIAA title game.

8. Radnor (22-3) The Raiders face Conestoga Tuesday in the PIAA semifinals at Haverford High at 2 p.m.

6. Harriton (20-5) The District 1 runner-up Rams suffered an 8-7 OT loss to Radnor in the PIAA quarterfinals.

9. Episcopal Academy (21-5) EA fell to Agnes Irwin in the finals of the PA state independent championships.

7. Lenape (20-2) The Indians fell to undefeated Ridgewood, 11-9, in the New Jersey Group 4 state championship.

10. Archbishop Carroll (18-2) The Patriots fell to Garnet Valley in the first round of PIAA play.

11. Cape Henlopen (14-4) The Vikings won their seventh straight Delaware state championship with a 16-6 win over Polytech.

12. Quaker Valley (19-2 The Quakers lost only to eventual Ohio state champion Upper Arlington and eventual PIAA champion Garnet Valley, 13-10, in the PIAA semis.

13. Springfield-Delco (17-6) The Cougars fell to Garnet Valley, 15-14, in the District 1 fifth-place consolation game.

14. Unionville (16-5) The Indians fell to Garnet Valley in the first round of District 1 consolations.

15. Shawnee (13-5) The Renegades fell to Lenape, 10-7, in the South Jersey Group 4 championship.

Under considerationAcademy of Notre Dame (12-7), Bishop Shanahan (15-5), Clearview Regional (15-7), Downingtown East (12-7), Friends’ Central (17-5), Haverford High (13-7), Hatboro-Horsham (11-9), Manheim Township (16-7), Merion Mercy (15-4), Owen J. Roberts (19-2); Seneca (12-5), Souderton (17-5), Southern Lehigh (20-1), Strath Haven (11-6).


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines