follow us on...

Final Boys’ Rankings for 2015

Tuesday, 9th June 2015

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  

By Chris Goldberg, Posted 6/9/15

The Boys’ Rankings:

1. Haverford School (26-0) The Inter-Ac League and Inter-Ac Challenge champion Fords have wrapped up the No. 1 spot in every national poll.Boys-Rankings-logo111

2. Hun School (19-1) The Raiders rebounded from their 15-8 loss No. 1 Haverford by closing their season with a 14-6 win over Lawrenceville School.

3. Radnor (21-6) The Raiders won their first state championship in school history by taking the PIAA crown, 11-10 over St. Joseph’s Prep in overtime.

4. Episcopal Academy (14-7) The Churchmen reached the semifinals of the Inter-Ac Challenge.

5. St. Joseph’s Prep (19-6) The Hawks suffered a heartbreaking 11-10 overtime loss to Radnor in the PIAA finals.

6. Springfield-Delco (19-5) The Cougars won the District 1 championship and reached the state semifinals.

7. St. Augustine Prep (15-5) The Hermits fell to Delbarton, 11-6, in the NJ Parochial A semifinals.

8. Malvern Prep (13-10) The Friars reached the semifinals of the Inter-Ac Challenge.

9. Salesianum School (16-3) The Sals routed Cape Henlopen, 16-5, to win their fourth Delaware state title in five years.

10. Conestoga (13-10) The Pioneers reached the District 1 finals and the state quarterfinals.

11. Central Bucks East (18-4) The Patriots reached the District 1 semifinals and the state quarterfinals.

12. Bishop Shanahan (18-3) The Eagles won their third straight Ches-Mont League title and reached the state tournament.

13. Manheim Township (23-3) The Blue Streaks won the Lancaster-Lebanon and District 3 titles.

14. Garnet Valley (15-5) The Central League co-champion Jaguars were knocked out of the running for a state berth by Bishop Shanahan.

15. Penncrest (15-6) The Lions shared the Central League title with Garnet Valley.

Under consideration: Abington (14-6), Academy of the New Church (16-3), Avon Grove (13-7), Central Bucks South (14-5), Downingtown East (11-8), Easton (19-3), Emmaus (14-7), Hempfield (18-5), Hershey (22-2), Hill School (10-8), La Salle (13-6), Lawrenceville (10-10), Moorestown (13-6), Ridley (13-7), Shawnee (16-4), Shipley (15-6), Southern Lehigh (17-2), Spring-Ford (21-3), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (10-11), Upper Dublin (18-2).


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines