Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/31/15
NJSIAA State tournament
Boys’ Tournament of Champions
First round, May 30
(1) Bridgewater-Raritan receives bye
(5) Pingry 10, (4) Ridgewood 7
(3) Summit 7, Rumson-Fair Haven 0
(2) Bergen Catholic receives bye
Semifinals, Wednesday, June 3
(2) Bergen Cathololic vs. (3) Summit, 5 pm at Kean University
(1) Bridgewater-Raritan vs. (5) Pingry, 7:30 p.m., Kean University
Championship, Saturday, June 6, Kean University, 7:30
Boys
Public Group State Championships
Wednesday, May 27
Group 1 – Rumson-Fair Haven 9, Mountain Lakes 8 OT
Group 2 – Summit 8, Cranford at Livingston 7
Group 3 – Ridgewood 15, Shawnee 5
Group 4 – Bridgewater-Raritan 16, Lenape 7 (May 28)
Parochial State Championships, May 27
Non Public A – Bergen Catholic 15, Delbarton 14
Non Public B – Pingry 14, Morristown-Beard 8
Girls
Group Championships, May 27
NJ GROUP 4 -Ridgewood 14, Bridgewater-Raritan 7 (finished on May 28)
NJ GROUP 3 Morristown 15, Hopewell Valley 11
NJ GROUP 2 Summit 13, Chatham 8
NJ GROUP 1 Oak Knoll 18, Mountain Lakes 3
SJ GROUP 4 Lenape 10, Shawnee 7
SJ GROUP 3 Moorestown 17, Notre Dame 4
SJ GROUP 2 Rumson-Fair Haven 14, Red Bank Catholic 5
SJ GROUP 1 Shore 7, Holy Cross 6
Group Championship, Saturday, May 30 at Kean University
Group 1- Oak Knoll 13, Shore 4
Group 2- Summit 11, Rumson-Fair Haven 5
Group 3 – Moorestown 17, Morristown 4
Group 4 – Ridgewood 11, Lenape 9
Tournament of champions Semifinals, June 3
at Monmouth University
(2) Moorestown vs. (3) Oak Knoll, 3 p.m.
(1) Ridgewood vs. (4) Summit, 5 p.m.
Championship, Saturday, June 6 at Kean University at 5 p.m.
2015 NJSIAA Non-Public, Group A Boys
First Round, May 19
Delbarton (1) 17, Paramus Catholic (16) 1
Notre Dame (8) 9, St. Joseph (Met.) (9) 7
St. Joseph (Mont) (5) 14, Bishop Eustace (12) 8
St. Augustine (4) 14, Pope John (13) 1
Bergen Catholic (3) 21, St. John Vianney (14) 5
St. Peter’s Prep (6), Red Bank Catholic (11)
Don Bosco Prep (10) 5, Christian Brothers (7) 4
Seton Hall Prep (2) 17, Paul VI (15) 2
Quarterfinals, May 21
Delbarton 11, Notre Dame-Lawrence 2
Bergen Catholic 23, St Peter’s Prep 8
St. Augustine Prep 13, St Joseph Montvale 4
Seton Hall Prep 19, Don Bosco Prep 7
Semifinals, May 23
Delbarton 11, St. Augustine Prep 6
Bergen Catholic 16, Seton Hall Prep 13
Finals, May 27
Delbarton hosts Bergen Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
2015 NJSIAA Non-Public, Group B Boys
First Round, May 19
Morristown-Beard (1), BYE
Oratory (8) 6, Camden Catholic (9) 3
Rutgers Prep (5) 22, Moorestown Friends (12) 7
Immaculata (4) 17, St. Rose (13) 2
DePaul (3) 18, Morris Catholic (14) 5
Montclair Kimberly (6) 11, Dwight Englewood (11) 8
Newark Academy (7) 15, Gloucester Catholic (10) 4
Pingry (2) 14, Holy Cross (15) 3
Quarterfinals, May 21
Montclair Kimberly (6) 8, DePaul Catholic 6
Pingry 17, Newark Academy 3
Rutgers Prep 10, Immaculata 7
Morristown Beard 17, Oratory 3
Semifinals, May 23
Morrestown Beard 8, Rutgers Prep 7
Pingry 15, Montclair Kimberly 5
Finals, May 27
Morristown Beard hosts Pingry, 5 p.m.
2015 NJSIAA North, Group 1 Boys
First Round, May 17
Mountain Lakes (1) 15, Kittatinny (16) 2
Ramsey (9) 11, North Warren (8) 6
Waldwick (5) 16, Boonton (12) 8
Pequannock (4) 14, Verona (13) 2
Caldwell (3) 15, Lenape Valley (14) 2
Kinnelon (6) 15, Pascack Hill (11) 2
Glen Rock (7) 7, Hanover Park (10) 5
Glen Ridge (2) 23, Newton (15) 3
Quarterfinals, May 19
Mountain Lakes (1) 16, Ramsey (9) 1
Pequannock (4) 16, Waldwick (5) 1
Caldwell (3) 11, Kinnelon (6) 5
Glen Ridge (2) 6, Glen Rock (7) 5
Semifinals, May 21
Mountain Lakes 14, Pequannock Township 7
Glen Ridge 9, Caldwell 5
Finals, May 23
Mountain Lakes 8, Glen Ridge 7, OT
2015 NJSIAA North, Group 2 Boys
First Round, May 17
Summit (1) 18, Paramus (16) 0
Pascack Valley (8) 10, Vernon (9) 6
West Essex (5) 18, Jefferson (12) 7
Ramapo (4) 13, Warren Hills (13) 6
Chatham (3) 16, Morris Hills (14) 2
Mahwah (11) 7, West Milford (6) 5
Lakeland (7) 12, River Dell (10) 11
Sparta (2) 15, Demarest (15) 2
Quarterfinals, May 19
Summit (1) 11, Pascack Valley (8) 1
Ramapo (4) 9, West Essex (5) 8
Chatham (3) 13, Mahwah (11) 1
Sparta (2) 17, Lakeland (7) 4
Semifinals, May 21
Summit 9, Ramapo 1
Chatham 11, Sparta 8
Finals, May 23
Summit 8, Chatham 2
2015 NJSIAA North, Group 3 Boys
First Round, May 17
Ridgewood (1) 19, Wayne Hills (16) 0
Randolph (8) 10, Millburn (9) 4
Roxbury (5) 8, Wayne Valley (12) 5
Northern Highlands (4) 18, Fair Lawn (13) 1
Mount Olive (3) 5, Montville (14) 4
Morristown (6) 14, Scotch Plain Fanwood (11) 6
Mendham (10) 12, Morris Knolls (7) 1
West Morris (2) 18, Middletown North (15) 3
Second Round, May 19
Ridgewood (1) 13, Randolph (8) 3
Northern Highlands (4) 11, Roxbury (5) 3
Morristown (6) 11, Mount Olive (3) 3
West Morris (2) 10, Mendham (10) 7
Quarterfinals, May 21
Ridgewood 13, Northern Highlands 2
West Morris Central 6, Morristown 4
Finals, May 23
Ridgewood 9, West Morris Central 0
2015 NJSIAA North, Group 4 Boys
First Round
Bridgewater-Raritan (1) 22, Union City (16) 0
Watchung Hills (8) 14, Livingston (9) 6
North Hunterdon (5) 12 Clifton (12) 3
Hunterdon Central (4) 15, West Orange (13) 1
Montgomery (3) 20, East Brunswick (14) 2
Ridge (6) 11, Columbia (11) 3
Montclair (7) 11, Hillsborough (1) 4
Westfield (2) 18, North Brunswick (15) 1
Quarterfinals, May 19
Bridgewater-Raritan (1) 15, Watchung Hills (8) 6
Hunterdon Central (4) 9, North Hunterdon (5) 4
Montgomery (3) 12, Ridge (6) 9
Westfield (2) 11, Montclair (7) 9
Semifinals, May 21
Shawnee 15, Princeton 5
Moorestown 15, Clearview Regional 11
Finals, May 23
Shawnee 8, Moorestown 7, 2 OT
2015 NJSIAA South, Group 1 Boys
First Round, May 17
New Providence (1) 18, New Egypt (16) 0
Barnegat (9) 12, Johnson (8) 11
Manasquan (5) 9, Middle Township (12) 3
Bernards (4) 19, Lower Cape May (13) 3
Rumson Fair-Haven (3) 14, Delran (14) 1
Delaware Valley (6) 12, Haddonfield (11) 7
Robbinsville (10) 9, West Deptford (7) 8
Madison (2) 15, Shore (15) 2
Quarterfinals, May 19
New Providence (1) 18, Barnegat (9) 3
Bernards (4) 16, Manasquan (5) 10
Rumson Fair-Haven (3) 10, Delaware Valley (6) 1
Madison (2) 6, Robbinsville (10) 5
Semifinals, May 21
New Providence 10, Bernards 8
Rumson-Fair Haven 6, Madison 5
Finals, May 23
Rumson-Fair Haven 12, Madison 8
2015 NJSIAA South, Group 2 Boys
First Round, May 17
Seneca (1), BYE
Voorhees (9) 12, Northern Burlington (8) 6
Ocean Township (5) 16, Red Bank Regional (12) 12
Allentown (4) 6, Holmdel (13) 2
Hopewell Valley (3) 15, Winslow (14) 0
Somerville (11) 7, Oakcrest (6) 6
Ocean City (7) 10, Wall (1) 5
Cranford (2) 21, Ewing (15) 0
Quarterfinals, May 19
Seneca (1) 15, Voorhees (9) 10
Allentown (4) 13, Ocean Township (5) 7
Hopewell Valley (3) 6, Somerville (11) 4
Cranford (2) 14, Ocean City (7) 7
Semifinals, May 21
Seneca 8, Allentown 5
Cranford 10, Hopewell Valley 8
Finals, May 23
Cranford 9, Seneca 4
2015 NJSIAA South, Group 3 Boys
First Round, May 17
Shawnee (1) 20, Steinert (16) 1
Jackson Liberty (8) 14, Absegami (9) 5
Hightstown (5) 8, West Windsor Plainsboro South (12) 7
Princeton (4) 14, Jackson Memorial (13) 0
Clearview (3) 19, Mainland (14) 9
Lacey (6) 8, Colts Neck (11) 5
Kingsway (10) 8, West Windsor-Plainsboro North (7) 5
Moorestown (2) 13, Brick Township (15) 2
Quarterfinals, May 19
Shawnee (1) 19, Jackson Liberty (8) 0
Princeton (4) 14, Hightstown (5) 6
Clearview (3) 15, Lacey (6) 7
Moorestown (2) 12, Kingsway (10) 1
Semifinals, May 21
Shawnee 15, Princeton 5
Moorestown 15, Clearveiw Regional 11
Finals, May 23
Shawnee 8, Moorestown 7, 2 OT
2015 NJSIAA South, Group 4 Boys
First Round, May 17
Southern (1) 22, Marlboro (16) 4
Eastern (8) 9, Howell (9) 8
Cherry Hill East (5) 9, Rancocas Valley (12) 8
Cherokee (4) 13, Toms River North (13) 6
Monroe (3) 9, South Brunswick (14) 5
Old Bridge (6) 9, Washington Township (11) 7
Freehold Township (7) 7, Egg Harbor (10) 6
Lenape (2) 18, Brick Memorial (15) 5
Quarterfinals, May 19
Eastern (8) 10, Southern (1) 9, OT
Cherokee (4) 7, Cherry Hill East (5) 3
Monroe (3) 9, Old Bridge (6) 5
Lenape (2) 14, Freehold Township (7) 5
Semifinals, May 21
Cherokee 12, Eastern 6
Lenape 12, Monroe 4
Finals, May 23
Lenape 8, Cherokee 6
2015 NJSIAA North, Group 1 Girls
First Round, May 17
Oak Knoll (1) 18, Westwood (16) 2
Morris Catholic (8) 19, Glen Rock (9) 6
Glen Ridge (5) 17, Pequannock (12) 10
Verona (4) 16, Kinnelon (13) 13
Kent Place (3) 20, Montclair Kimberly (14) 8
Saddle River Day (6) 18, Waldwick (11) 5
Villa Walsh (7) 13, New Providence (10) 10
Mountain Lakes (2) 17, Pascack Hills (15) 2
Quarterfinals, May 19
Oak Knoll (1) 19, Morris Catholic (8) 6
Glen Ridge (5) 14, Verona (4) 9
Kent Place (3) 16, Saddle River Day (6) 15
Mountain Lakes (2) 15, Villa Walsh (7) 5
Semifinals, May 21
Oak Knoll (1) 20, Glen Ridge (5) 10
Mountain Lakes (2) 16, Kent Place (3) 5
Final, May 27
2015 NJSIAA North, Group 2 Girls
First Round, May 17
Summit (1) 17, Lenape Valley (16) 2
Cranford (8) 20, Gov. Livingston (9) 7
Mahwah (5) 23, Lakeland (12) 6
Bernards (4) 19, Pope John (13) 4
West Essex (3) 16, Kittatinny (14) 3
Madison (6) 16, Caldwell (11) 7
Ramapo (7) 16, River Dell (10) 8
Chatham (2) 15, Holy Angels (15) 1
Quarterfinals, May 19
Summit (1) 21, Cranford (8) 6
Bernards (4) 17, Mahwah (5) 11
West Essex (3) 18, Madison (6) 12
Chatham (2) 19, Ramapo (7) 9
Semifinals, May 21
Summit (1) 14, Bernards (4) 4
Chatham (2) 18, West Essex (3) 13
Finals, May 27
2015 NJSIAA North, Group 3 Girls
First Round, May 17
Northern Highlands (1) 14, West Milford (16) 1
Princeton (9) 13, Roxbury (8) 9
Hopewell Valley (5) 16, Warren Hills (12) 2
Sparta (4) 18, Old Tappan (13) 1
Morristown (3) 20, Wayne Hills (14) 9
Mount Olive (6) 12, Paramus (11) 4
West Morris (7) 11, Pascack Valley (1) 5
Mendham (2) 14, Wayne Valley (15) 2
Quarterfinals, May 19
Princeton (9) 7, Northern Highlands (1) 4
Hopewell Valley (5) 14, Sparta (4) 13
Morristown (3) 17, Mount Olive (6) 2
Mendham (2) 13, West Morris (7) 9
Semifinals, May 21
Hopewell Valley (5) 9, Princeton (9) 8
Morristown (3) 15, Mendham (2) 11
Finals, May 27
2015 NJSIAA North, Group 4 Girls
First Round, May 17
Ridgewood (1) 22, Old Bridge (16) 1
Hillsborough (8) 20, North Brunswick (9) 5
Immaculate Heart (5) 17, Watchung Hills (12) 6
Montclair (4) 17, North Hunterdon (13) 15
Bridgewater-Raritan (3) 19, Millburn (14) 2
Hunterdon Central (6) 13, Montgomery (11) 6
Westfield (7) 17, Randolph (10) 8
Ridge (2) 17, South Brunswick (15) 0
Quarterfinals, May 19
Ridgewood (1) 20, Hillsborough (8) 1
Montclair (4) 11, Immaculate Heart (5) 8
Bridgewater-Raritan (3) 18, Hunterdon Central (6) 8
Ridge (2) 9, Westfield (7) 6
Semifinals, May 21
Ridgewood (1) 13, Montclair (4) 5
Bridgewater-Raritan (3) 12, Ridge (2) 9
Finals, May 27
2015 NJSIAA South, Group 1 Girls
First Round, May 17
Shore (1) 16, St. Rose (16) 5
Haddonfield (8) 12, Cinnaminson (9) 8
Pingry (5) 17, Woodstown (12) 6
Bishop Eustace (4) 19, Donavan Catholic (13) 5
Middle Township (3) 21, New Egypt (14) 5
Camden Catholic (6) 12, Collingswood (11) 8
Mount St. Mary (7) 19, Moorestown Friends (10) 7
Holy Cross (2) 14, Ranney (15) 4
Quarterfinals, May 19
Shore (1) 11, Haddonfield (8) 1
Pingry (5) 8, Bishop Eustace (4) 7
Middle Township (3) 19, Camden Catholic (6) 18
Holy Cross (2) 11, Mount St. Mary (7) 7
Semifinals, May 21
Shore (1) 7, Pingry (5) 6
Holy Cross (2) 9, Middle Township (3) 6
Finals, May 27
2015 NJSIAA South, Group 2 Girls
First Round, May 17
Rumson Fair-Haven (1) 19, Ewing (16) 0
Somerville (9) 11, Lower Cape May (8) 10
Delaware Valley (5) 16, Barnegat (12) 2
Manasquan (4) 17, Holmdel (13) 3
West Deptford (3) 18, Oakcrest (14) 3
Red Bank Regional (11) 14, St. John Vianney (6) 10
Robbinsville (7) 13, Sterling (10) 12
Red Bank Catholic (2) 21, South Plainfield (15) 0
Second Round, May 19
Rumson Fair-Haven (1) 18, Somerville (9) 3
Delaware Valley (5) 15, Manasquan (4) 6
West Deptford (3) 15, Red Bank Regional (11) 2
Red Bank Catholic (2) 15, Robbinsville (7) 9
Semifinals, May 21
Rumson Fair-Haven (1) 13, Delaware Valley (5) 6
Red Bank Catholic (2) 11, West Deptford (3) 10
Finals, May 27
2015 NJSIAA South, Group 3 Girls
First Round, May 17
Moorestown (1) 20, Pennsauken (16) 1
Kingsway (8) 16, Northern Burlington (9) 12
Colts Neck (5) 16, Cherry Hill West (12) 6
Wall (4) 18, Central Regional (13) 7
Seneca (3) 18, Highstown (14) 1
Ocean City (6) 11, Toms River South (11) 5
Allentown (7) 14, Ocean Township (10) 6
Notre Dame (2) 19, Mainland (15) 3
Quarterfinals, May 19
Moorestown (1) 19, Kingsway (8) 3
Wall (4) 13, Colts Neck (5) 12
Seneca (3) 19, Ocean City (6) 6
Notre Dame (2) 13, Allentown (7) 8
Semifinals, May 21
Moorestown (1) 19, Wall (4) 2
Notre Dame (2) 12, Seneca (3) 7
Finals, May 27
2015 NJSIAA South, Group 4 Girls
First Round, May 17
Lenape (1) 17, Toms River North (16) 0
Freehold Township (9) 10, Howell (8) 4
Eastern (5) 18, Southern (12) 9
Clearview (4) 19, Absegami (13) 2
Cherokee (3) 18, Monroe (14) 10
Rancocas Valley (6) 14, Manalapan (11) 7
Washington Township (7) 15, Brick Memorial (10) 3
Shawnee (2) 18, Millville (15) 1
Quarter Finals, May 19
Lenape (1) 16, Freehold Township (9) 1
Clearview (4) 20, Eastern (5) 4
Rancocas Valley (6) 9, Cherokee (3) 8
Shawnee (2) 12, Washington Township (7) 5
Semifinals, May 21
Lenape (1) 15, Clearview (4) 5
Shawnee (2) 12, Rancocas Valley (6) 4
Finals, May 27
Leave a Reply