follow us on...

Updated Philly boys’ playoff scoreboard, brackets (with Catholic League pairings)

Wednesday, 14th May 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/14/14

2014 Philly Boys’ High School Playoff Brackets

PAC-10 Championships
Semifinals at Spring-Ford, May 6
Spring Ford (#1) 17, Boyertown (#4) 8
Owen J. Roberts (#2) 9, Perkiomen Valley (#3) 5

Championship, May 8
Spring-Ford 15, Owen J. Roberts 8

Lehigh Valley Conference
Semifinals, May 8
Easton 6, Emmaus 5
Parkland 15, Nazareth 12

Championship, May 12
Parkland 10, Easton 8

Friends Schools League

Semifinals, May 13
Westtown 16, Shipley 8
Academy of the New Church 12, George School 4

Championship, Friday May 16

Westtown at Academy of the New Church, 4 p.m.

Inter-Ac Invitational

Opening Round, Monday, May 12
#5 Lawrenceville 15, #12 The Shipley School 1
#6 Germantown Academy 14, #11 Westtown School 7
#7 Springside Chestnut Hill 17, #10 Academy of the New Church 4
#8 The Hun School 8, #9 The Hill School 7 (OT)

Quarterfinal, Wednesday, May 14th
#1 Malvern Prep hosts The Hun School (NJ), 4 p.m.
#2 The Haverford School hosts Springside Chestnut Hill, 4 p.m.
#3 Episcopal Academy hosts Germantown Academy, 4 p.m.
#4 Penn Charter hosts Lawrenceville, 4 p.m.

Semifinals, May 16 at Cabrini College, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
Championship, May 19 at Cabrini College, 7 p.m.

Catholic League playoffs
First round
#6 Father Judge at #3 Archbishop Wood, 4 p.m. May 15
#5 Bonner-Prendergast at #4 Archbishop Ryan, 4 p.m. May 16

Semifinals, Monday, May 19 @ Neumann University
#2 St. Joseph’s Prep vs. Highest seed from round 1, 3:30 pm
#1 La Salle vs. Lowest seed from round 1 5:00 pm

Championship, Wednesday, May 21 @ Neumann University, 6:00 pm

District 12 championship, Friday, May 23 @ Northeast H.S. 3:30 pm

District 1 tournament
First round, Tuesday, May 13
Penncrest (No. 1 seed) receives bye
Bishop Shanahan (2) receives bye
Radnor (3) receives bye
Downingtown East 4, Hatboro-Horsham 1
Springfield-Delco 15, Boyertown 7
Abington 17, Central Bucks West 6
Central Bucks East 12, Council Rock North 2
Holy Ghost Prep 12, WC Henderson 6
Avon Grove 14, Plymouth Whitemarsh 0
Spring-Ford 12, Lower Merion 9
Wissahickon 6, Great Valley 2
Upper Moreland (26) at Ridley (7), 7 p.m.
Upper Dublin 6, Central Bucks South 3
Owen J. Roberts 13, Perkiomen Valley 7
Garnet Valley 11, Harriton 5
Conestoga 14, Strath Haven 9

Second Round, Thursday, May 15
Downingtown East (16) at Penncrest (1), 7 p.m.
Abington (9) at Springfield-Delco (8), 7 p.m.
Holy Ghost Prep (13) at Central Bucks East (4), 7 p.m.
Spring-Ford (12) at Avon Grove (5), 7 p.m.
Wissahickon 915) at Bishop Shanahan (2), 5 p.m.
Upper Dublin (10) at Ridley (7), 7 p.m.
Owen J. Roberts (14) at Radnor (3), 7:30 p.m.
Conestoga (11) at Garnet Valley (6), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 17, neutral sites
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 20
Championship, Thursday, May 22

Playbacks
May 20, May 22


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines