follow us on...

Updated listing of Philly boys’ HS playoff brackets

Sunday, 11th May 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/11/14

2014 Philly Boys’ High School Playoff Brackets

PAC-10 Championships
Semifinals at Spring-Ford, May 6
Spring Ford (#1) 17, Boyertown (#4) 8
Owen J. Roberts (#2) 9, Perkiomen Valley (#3) 5

Championship, May 8
Spring-Ford 15, Owen J. Roberts 8

Lehigh Valley Conference
Semifinals, May 8
Easton 6, Emmaus 5
Parkland 15, Nazareth 12

Championship, May 12
Easton vs. Parkland at Nazareth

Friends Schools League

Semifinals, May 13
Shipley School at Westtown, 4 p.m.
George School at Academy of the New Church, 4 p.m.

Championship, May 16

At higher seed, 4 p.m.

Inter-Ac Invitational

Opening Round, Monday, May 12
#5 Lawrenceville hosts #12 The Shipley School
#6 Germantown Academy hosts #11 Westtown School
#7 Springside Chestnut Hill hosts #10 Academy of the New Church
#8 The Hun School hosts #9 The Hill School

Quarterfinal, Wednesday, May 14th on the campus of the four top seeds
#1 Malvern Prep vs. winner The Hun School / The Hill School
#2 The Haverford School vs. winner of Springside Chestnut Hill / Academy of the New Church
#3 Episcopal Academy vs. winner of Germantown Academy / Westtown School
#4 Penn Charter vs. winner of Lawrenceville / The Shipley School

Semifinals, May 16 at Cabrini College, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
Championship, May 19 at Cabrini College, 7 p.m.

District 1 tournament
First round, Tuesday, May 13
Penncrest (No. 1 seed) receives bye
Hatboro-Horsham (17) at Downingtown East (16)
Boyertown (25) at Springfield-Delco (8)
Central Bucks West (24) at Abington (9)
Council Rock North (29) at Central Bucks East (4)
Henderson (20) at Holy Ghost Prep (13)
Plymouth Whitemarsh (28) at Avon Grove (5)
Lower Merion (21) at Spring-Ford (12)
Bishop Shanahan (2) receives bye
Great Valley (18) at Wissahickon (15)
Upper Moreland (26) at Ridley (7)
Central Bucks South (23) at Upper Dublin (10)
Radnor (3) receives bye
Perkiomen Valley (19) at Owen J. Roberts (14)
Harriton (27) at Garnet Valley (6)
Strath Haven (22) at Conestoga (11)

Second Round, Thursday, May 15
Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 17, neutral sites
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 20
Championship, Thursday, May 22

Playbacks
May 20, May 22


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines