follow us on...

Updated District 1, PAISAA girls’ playoff scoreboard, brackets

Tuesday, 20th May 2014

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

PAISAA State Tournament
First round, May 17
Academy of Notre Dame (8th seed) def. Shipley School (9th seed)
Baldwin School (7) 17, Hill School (10) 7

Quarterfinals, May 19/20, 4 p.m.

Germantown Friends 14, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 9
Agnes Irwin 24, Notre Dame 9
Friends’ Central 12, Germantown Academy 11 (OT)
Episcopal Academy 20, Baldwin 8

Semifinals, May 21
Germantown Friends at Agnes Irwin, 4 p.m.
Friends’ Central at Episcopal Academy, 4 p.m.

Finals, TBA

District 1 championships

Semifinals – Haverford High– Tuesday, May 20
Springfield-Delco 19, Great Valley 11
Garnet Valley 16, Harriton 15, OT

Playbacks
Downingtown East 14, Henderson 13
Conestoga 9, Radnor 8

Championship – neutral site, Thursday, May 22
3-4 Playback – Great Valley vs. Harriton, 6 p.m.
Championship – Springfield-Delco vs. Garnet Valley, 7:45 PM

5th-Place playback – Thursday, May 22, site, time TBA
Downingtown East vs. Conestoga

Note – The top six teams advance to the PIAA championships

1st Round, Tuesday, May 13
Garnet Valley 21, Central Bucks East 3
Unionville 16, Downingtown West 11
Villa Maria Academy 11, Strath Haven 10
Henderson 20, North Penn 3
Downingtown East 20, Phoenixville 8
Merion Mercy 17, Kennett 13
Harriton 16, Gwynedd Mercy 3
Haverford High 20, Souderton 18
Springfield-Delco 18, Avon Grove 6
Central Bucks West 14, Wissahickon 8
Conestoga 18, Methacton 7
Hatboro-Horsham 13, Council Rock North 8
Great Valley 18, Jenkintown 4
Bishop Shanahan 11, Spring-Ford 9
Radnor 14, Central Bucks South 4
Boyertown 21, Owen J. Roberts 14

2nd Round, Thursday May 15
Garnet Valley 18, Unionville 9
Henderson 16, Villa Maria Academy 10
Downingtown East 18, Merion Mercy 11
Harriton 22, Haverford High 9
Springfield-Delco 17, Central Bucks West 6
Conestoga 19, Hatboro-Horsham 6
Great Valley 19, Bishop Shanahan 8
Radnor 19, Boyertown 9

Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 17 at West Chester East

Garnet Valley 22, Henderson 11
Harriton 11, Downingtown East 7
Springfield-Delco 10, Conestoga 9
Great Valley 14, Radnor 13


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines