follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ HS summaries-Updated

Tuesday, 22nd April 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/22/14

Upper Dublin 19, Norristown 0
UD 11 5 2 1 19
N 0 0 0 0 0

UD
Sowers 3G 6a
Scott 4g 4a
Mullen 5g
Siwinski 3G
Vernacchio 1g 2a
Foster 3G
Wilson 1g
Rapine 1am
UD saves: McPeake 1 Bowers 1 Bluestein 1

Norristown
Saves 8

ANC 18, Moorestown Friends 8

ANC
Hans Frazier 1 asst
Jesse Frazier 7 goals 1 asst
Cam Elliot 4 goals
James Vandergrift 5 goals 3 asst
Shane Mccurdy 1 goal
Thorne Pendleton 1 goal
Edwin Asplundh 1 asst

Spring-Ford 16, Pottsgrove 2
SF: 3-8-3-2 = 16
PG: 0-1-1-0 = 2

Spring Ford
Jake Hvazda 2g, 2a
Kevin Todd 1g,3a
Alex Marte 1g
Zach Hare 2g
Austin Pecharo 3g, 1a
Danny Kreible 3g
Cody Davis 1g
Alec Orcutt 1g
Alec Vagnozzi 1g
Brian Gryscavage 1g
Greg Bresnan 7 saves
Matt Messerle 5 saves

Pottsgrove
Kyle Rodgers 1g
Wyatt Parter 1g
Garrett 2 saves
Goalie 2 saves

Radnor 6, Harriton 5
Radnor 4 0 2 0 – 6
Harriton 0 1 1 3 – 5

Radnor
Ryan, Drew 3g
Wilson, Jack 1g, 1a
Kelly, Nick 1g
Scheuerle, Owen 1g
Norton, Jack 2a
Meyers, Tom 12 for 15 faceoffs
Andersen, Alex 7 saves

Harriton
Jack Veasey – 3 G
Dave Stewart 1 G
Pat Stewart 1 G
Alex DiStefano 1 A
Victor Fink – 22 SOG, 16 Saves

St Joseph’s Prep 20, Conwell Egan 4
SJP 5-10-4-1
CE 1-1-1-1

SJP
Kevin Stump 5 g, 2 a
Griffin Fleming 3 g, 4 a
Pete Gayhardt 3 g, 2 a
Chase Young 2 g
Steve Tobia 2 g
Mike Shapiro 1 g
Andrew Watts 1 g
Alex Scalamandre 1 g, 1 a
Steve Bradley 1 g
Kyle Scheuerle 1 g
Pat Walsh 1 a
Chuck Goldstein 1 a
Luke O’Hara 1 a
Joe Foley 1 a

CE
Mensch 1 g
Mascione 1 g
Richards 2 g
White 21 saves

Penn Charter 6, Episcopal Academy 5 (Triple OT)
EA 1 0 2 2 0 5
PC 2 1 0 2 1 6

Penn Charter
Drew Murray 3 goal
Luke Standsfield 1 goal
Cody Sweeny 1 goal
Rob Keefus 1 goal (winning goal)
Sean McKee 18 saves

Episcopal Academy
Curtis Zappala 2G
Dutch Buckley 1G 1A
Chris Friedman 1G
Eric Haab 1G
Richie Palazzese 1A
Faceoffs: Ernst 11-12, Feliziani 3-4
Zappala 6 saves

Germantown Academy 8, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 5
GA: 1-3-1-3:8
SCH: 0-2-1-2:5

GA
G. Trucksess: 1g/5a
B. Palmer: 1a
J. Diver: 3g
R.Barnett: 1g
M. Derham: 2g/1a
G.LaSorda: 1g
Saves: Ian Davies: 11

SCH
J. Kleintz: 2g
A. Karras: 2g
B. Clark: 1g/1a
Saves: M.Eckles: 2

Malvern Prep 8, Haverford 7 (Double OT)

Malvern Prep
Anderson 3g, 1a
Pelton 1a
AJ Traynor 1a
McGeary 1g
Fay 1a
Goldner 2g
Isenberg 1a
Traynor 1g
Hilburn 1g, 2a
Glancey 1a
goalie Coco 10 saves

Haverford
Grant Ament 2g
Dox Aitken 1g
Drew Supinski 2g
Brendan O’Neill 1g
Phil Poquie 1g
goalies Alex DeMarco 10

Pennsbury 6, Neshaminy 5
Pennsbury 2 0 2 2 6
Neshaminy 0 1 2 2 5

Pennsbury
Jared Petty 2g, 1a
Greg Kolowajtis 1g
Lyle Arvanites 1g
John Conte 1g
Matt Anderson 1g
Saves Ryan Fuller 11
30 shots

Neshaminy
Matt Magdelinskas 2g, 2a
Cale Kitchenman 1g
David Knuckles 1g
Kevin Goetz 1g
Saves Dan Dogba 7
18 shots

Westtown 11, Friends Central 2
W 5, 2, 2, 2 – 11
FC 1, 0, 0, 1 – 2

Westtown
Matt Munts 7 g
Clay McKee 2 g
Kip McGuire 1 g
Jordan Phelps 1 g
Tristen Pankake 12 saves

Friends Central
Nate Ulrich 1g
Sam Levitties 1 g

Shawnee 18, Clearview 8
SHAWNEE 7 2 2 7
CLERVIEW 2 2 3 1

Shawnee
KYLE BORBI 6g 2a
DAVID SMITH 3g 1a
MIKE GITHENS 5g
STEVEN BOYLE 1g 1a
DAN WIGLEY 1g
PETER KAZ 2g
REECE TURSI 11 saves

Clearview
LOVE 1g
PIPICH 1g
DONNELLY 4g
MANNINO 1g
SPECHT 1g

Conestoga 11, Strath Haven 9
Conestoga 4-4-2-1 – 11
Strath Haven 3-1-4-1 – 9

Conestoga
Matt Schleicher 5g, 2a
Steven Hildebrand 3g, 1a
Jake Scott 1g, 1a
Sam Friedman 1g, 1a
Luketaicher1g
Damasse Bagbonon 1A
Alex Mezey 1a
Chris Brady 1a
John Roulston 6 saves

Strath Haven
Tucker Carney 2g, 3a
Bryam Mizell 2g, 2a
Nate Frantz 2g
Jake Ross 1g
Jack Borbee 1g
Hunter Mazur 1g
Kevin Murphy 1a
Ethan Fink 11 saves
Christian Jobs 18 of 23 FO

Shipley 15, George School 2

Shipley
Gallagher- 3g, 1a
Moeller-3g, 1a
Campanale-3g, 1a
Verdeur-2g
Yi-1g, 1a
Kline-1g
Farr-1g
Ragagalia-1g
Bradlow-1a
Saves Ian Walsh – 12

Wissahickon 11, Springfield-Montco 7
Wissahickon: 1-6-1-3= 11
Springfield: 2-0-2-3= 7

Wissahickon:
Luke Gomez 1g
Brooks Melvin 2g 1a
Tyler Zapach 2g 2a
Tommy Monaghan 1g 2a
Zach Scannapieco 1g 2a
Alex Ortiz 1a
John Carrozza 1a
Jack Shea 2g
Drew Stacks 1g
John Esposito 1g 1a
Jack Myers 5 saves
Noah Katz 4 saves

Springfield:
B. Doyle 2g
B. Wiley 4g
J. Doughty 1g 1a
R. Donofry 1a
10 saves

St. Augustine 9, Rumson 4
St. Augustine 2 2 2 3 9
Rumson 1 2 0 1 4

St. Augustine
Jared Chiachetti 1a
Charlie Kitchen 4g
John Fox 1g 1a
Aaron Denesevich 2g
Dean DiSimone 2a
Joe Eisele 1a
Chase Young 2g 1a
Ernie Alvino 7 saves

Rumson
Bryce Metzger 9 saves
Dominic Padula 2g 1a
Colin Shea 1g 1a
Matt Waters 1g

Springfield 13, Upper Darby 2
Springfield 7 5 1 – 13
UD 2 0 0 – 2
Game called in 3rd

Spr
Lucas Spence 3,3
Mike Gerzabek 2,1
Brian Todaro 1,1
Luke Charamella 4,1
Dan Wasson 1,1
Dennis Charamella 1g
Jim Turner 1a
Zac Methlie 1a
Colin Ringwalt 1g
James Spence 3 Saves
Nick Baratelle 2 Saves

UD
Chris Stone 1g
Ryan Simpson 1g
Sean Stone 8 saves

Pennridge 19, New Hope/Solebury 14
Pennridge 6-4-4-5
New Hope 6-2-3-3

Pennridge
Schoenmeier 4 g, 5 a
Fechter 4 g, 5 a
Clemmer 4 g, 3 a
Fanelli 3 g
Puras 2 g 1 a
Heimbach 1,2
Warner, 1g 3a
Saves Tozzi 8

Central Bucks East 9, Central Bucks West 5

CBE
Ryan Brown 4g
Matt Milici 2g, 2a
Matt Schmidt 1g
Dave Gressgott 1g
Matt Brown 1g
Matt Vetter 3a
Dustin Buchanan 8 gb’s
Andrew DelBrocco won 9 of 16 face offs
Sean McGovern 11saves

CBW
Jimmy Sykot 2g
Kevin Ernst 1g
Clark Hanes 1g
Grant Udinski 1g
Reece Udinski 1a
Mike Harvin 10 saves

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 16, Cheltenham 1
P-W: 2-8-3-3= 16
CHS: 0-0-1-0= 1

Cheltenham
David Pretch 1g
David Friedman- 15 saves
Kyle Lawrence- 1 save


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines