follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ girls’ HS summaries: Late Edition Updated

Wednesday, 23rd April 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/23/14

Boys

Avon Grove 15, Kennett 2

AG
Cyron 3G
R.Cook 2g 1a
Kush 2g 1a
Reid 1g 1a
Smith 1g
Peck 3G 1a
Grant 1a
Russo 1g 2a
S. Cook 1g
Borky 1g
Parola 1a
Pousson 1a
Schreiner 5 saves
Brodie 2 saves
Anthony Cardile 13 of 14 face offs

Downingtown West 6, Downingtown East 5

DTE 1-1-0-3=5
DTW 2-2-2-0=6

Downingtown West
Hunter Lewis 2g 1a
Jake Barr 2g
Mitch Meleski 1g 1a
Conner Carstens 1g
David Gallagher 2a
Alex Ataiifar 11 saves

Dt East
Ian Riehl 1G 1A
Mike Risser 2G
Will Umberger 1G
Adam Stata 1G
Nolan Little 13 for 13 Faceoffs
Jake Peden 4 GBs, 3 caused turnovers
Mark Marx 2 Saves
Brodie Wilson 4 Saves

Henderson 11, Sun Valley 5

Henderson 2-4-1-4-11
Sun Valley 1-2-1-1-5

Henderson
Jack Twohig 2g 1a
Brandon Moyer 2g
Nick Rizzo 2g
Noah Richard 1g 2a
Cody Pascale 1g 2a
John Ziesel 1g 1a
Austin Brethauer 1g
Jake McGowan 1g
Eric Beren 9 saves

Girls

Downingtown East 16, Downingtown West 3

Dt East
Barretta, N 6G, 1A
Ambrogi, C 4G, 3A
Kollhoff, S 3G
Barretta, V 2G, 2A
Lawton, M 1G
Wurzel 10 saves

Great Valley 20, WC East 2

Great Valley 10 10 -20
West Chester East 0 2 – 2

Great Valley
Linnea Hughes 6g, 2a
Brittany Edwards 6g, 2a
Megan Buettner 3g, 3a
Jessie Boyle 2g, 1a
Natalie Kahn 1g, 1a
Olivia Muscella 1g, 1a
Kristen Knaff 1g
Mia Tornetta 4 saves

West Chester East
Holly Hager 1g
Bri Girard 1g
Nicole Venuti 7 saves

Pope John Paul II 15, Pottsgrove 12

Pope John Paul II
Lillia Walls – 5g, 2a
Jordon Kengor – 3g, 2a
Kelsey Brennan – 2g
Abbie McMeniman – 1g, 2a
Grace Dawson – 1g, 2a
Kate Cressman – 1g, 1a
Angie McMonagle – 1g
Megan Mattiolla – 1g
Jackie Bowes 9 saves.

Pottsgrove
Brianna West – 4g
Caitlin Gillette – 4g
Arayna Hedgepeth – 2g
Courtney Petrucelli – 1g, 1a
Jaid Mark – 1g
Dana Landes – 2a
Serena Hampton – 4 saves
Hailey Jacobs – 6 saves

Springside School 12, Baldwin School 9

Baldwin School
Nicole Winig – 2DC, 1GB
Nellie Shields – 2GB
Abby Andrews – 1GB
Ellie Greenberg – 1GB
Ali Thaler – 5G, 6DC, 2GB
Ive Gonzalez – 2G, 2A, 2DC, 3GB
Eliza Mantelmacher – 2G, 1GB
Cashel McCarthy – 1DC, 1GB
Shayna Silverman – 7 saves

Central Bucks East 17, Pennridge 12

CB East leaders
Maggie Stella 4 goals,
Betty Wesney 3 goals,
Michaela Daley 3 goals and 1 assist,
Julia Norek 3 goals
Nicole Delfini excellent defensive game

Council Rock North 13, Council Rock South 7

CR South
Mollie Sheehy 3g
Nikki Boyd 2g, 2a
Meg Sheehy 1g
Gabi Rosenfeld 1g
Katie Rafter 1a
Claire Quist 5 saves

Souderton 18, Central Bucks West 8

Souderton
Nikki Palmer 5g
Chessie Rahmer 4g, 2a
Amber Lambeth 4g, 1a
Brittany Roynan 2g
Natalie Bulgier 1g
Tori Bulgier 1g
Rachel Judge 1g
Krista Schneider 1a
Juliana Ofalt 1a

For the Bucks, Elena Romesburg led the way with four goals while Bryn Boylan added a pair. Jacq Fitzgerald and Meghan Tillger both added single goals.

SuburbanOneSports.com and PAC-10Sports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines