follow us on...

Thursday’s boys’ HS summaries

Thursday, 15th May 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/15/14

Catholic League quarterfinals

Archbishop Ryan 7, Bonner-Prendergast 3

Ryan
Bollard- 2G 1A, 11/14 FO’s
Ligouri- 1G
Taylor- 1G
Slawter- 3G 1A
Bradley- 1A
Ostaszewski- 1A, 14 saves

District 1 second round

Garnet Valley 8, Conestoga 7

Garnet Valley 3-1-4-0 – 8
Conestoga 1-4-2-0- 7

Garnet Valley
Matt Moore 2g, 1a
Kyle Roberts 3g, 1a
Brandon Dowd 1g, 1a
Denny Nealon 1g, 1a
Jacob Buttermore 1g, 1a
Connor Faith 1a
Daniel Lanham 13 of 18 FO
Michael Bonaddio 10 saves

Conestoga
Steven Hildebrand 2g
Jake Scott 1g, 1a
Sam Friedman 1g
Chris Brady 1g
Alex Mezey 1g
Brendan Bassett 1a
Greg Taicher 1a
Luke Taicher 1a
Lucas Dickey 1a
John Roulston 6 saves
Jack Green 3 saves

Bishop Shanahan 13, Wissagickon 2

Shanahan
Wagner- 5 goals
Montgomery- 1 goal
Mehok- 1 goal 2 assists
Guinan- 1 goal 1 assist
Alderman- 3 goals 3 assists
Corcoran- 1 goal
Kelly- 1 goal
Yoquinto- 6 saves
Gindhart- 3 goals

Wissahickon
Luke Gomez- 1 goal 1 assist
Neal Guaglianone- 1 goal
Jack Myers- 10 saves

Central Bucks East 10, Holy Ghost Prep 9

CBE 1 3 3 3 – 10
HGP 2 4 1 2 – 9

CB East
Matt Vetter – 3g, 2a
Matt Milici – 2g, 2a
Ryan Brown – 2g
Matt Heim – 1g, 1a
Matt Brown – 1g, 1a
Matt Schmidt – 1g
Jack Auteri – 13 of 21 on Face offs, 8 GB’s
Tyler Butler – 8gb’s, 4CT’s
Dustin Buchanan – 3GB’s, 5 CT’s
Mike Eveland – 3gb’s, 1 Ct’s

Ghost
Bennett Zaba 4G, 1A
Michael Major 2G, 1A
Alex Yake 2G
Sean McDonald 3A
Ryan Kovacevich 1G
Aidan Yake 1A
Greg Price 14 saves

Upper Dublin 7, Ridley 6, OT

UD 1 1 2 2 1 -7
R 3 2 1 0 0 -6

UD
Sowers 2g, 4a
Mullen 2g
Scott 1g
Hanson 1g
Vernacchio 1g GW 2:43 in OT
McPeake 7

Ridley
Harrison 3G
Anderson 2g
Stratton 3am
Fox 1g
Borchert 1a
Faust 7 saves

Penncrest 6, Downingtown East 3

Penncrest 0-2-3-1- 6
Downingtown East 1-1-0-1- 3

Penncrest
Robert Logan 2g, 1a
Drew Hanna 1g, 1a
Ethan Trusty 1g, 1a
Will Manganiello 1g, 1a
Billy Kinnard 1g
Dylan McCleaft 12 saves
Dylan Protesto 9 of 13 FO

DTown East
Kevin Meakim 1g
Lucas Lacavina 1g
Will Umberger 1g
Brody Wilson 15 saves

Avon Grove 12, Spring-Ford 8

AG
Stephen Cyron 3g 1a
Ryan Cook 4g 2a
Tanner Peck 2a
Kyle Smith 1g
Jake Pousson 1a
Beau Kush 2g
Stephen Cyron 3g 1a
Bryce Reid 2g 2a
Eric Russo 1a
Wuill Schreiner 6 saves

SF
Alec Orcutt 3g 1a
Alex Marte 1g
Zack Hare 3g
Carter Gensler 1g
Matt Messerle: 14 saves

Springfield-Delco 11, Abington 6

Abington 2 1 3 0 – 6
Spr 2 2 7 0 – 11

Springfield-Delco
Dan Dickinson 1a
Lucas Spence 4,2
Brian Todaro 2a
Luke Charamella 2g, 2a
Dan Wasson 1g
Dennis Charamella 4g
Zac Dworkin 11/16 FOs
James Spence 5 saves

Abington
Brian Gallager 3G
Cam Leech 2g
Joey Lomady 1g
Blake Friedman 14 saves

Radnor 11, Owen J. Roberts 7

Radnor 5 2 2 2 – 11
OJR 2 3 1 1 – 7

Radnor
Wilson, Jack 6g,1a
Ryan, Drew 3g
Kelly, Nick 1g, 1a
Touey, McKenna 1g
Meyers, Tom 20 for 22 faceoffs
Andersen, Alex 4 saves

OJR
Sam Garges 3g
Austin DelGatto 2g
Zach DeCarlo 1 g
Chris Antich 1g
Jack Colt 1a
Eric Antich 1a
Christian Wood 7 saves

Non-League

St. Augustine Prep 6, La Salle 4
La Salle 1 2 0 1 -4
St. Augustine 5 0 1 0 -6

La Salle
Aiden Kerrigan 2g
Stephen Hudak 1g, 1a
Christopher Hladczuk 1a
Michael Rihm 1g
Colin MacDougall 10 saves

St. Augustine Prep
Charlie Kitchen 1g
John Fox 2a
Dean DiSimone 2g
Chase Young 1g, 1a
Jared Chiachetti 1g
Aaron Denesevich 1g
Ernie Alvino 6 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines