follow us on...

Thursday’s boys’ High School summaries

Thursday, 3rd April 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/3/14

Bishop Shanahan 11, Downingtown East 2

Bishop Shanahan
John Mehok 2 goals
Wagner 3 goals 1 assist
Pat Corcoran 1 goal 1 assist
Dylan alderman 2 goals
Eric Gianetti 1 goal 3 assists
Jason Yoquinto 10 saves

Downingtown East

Rafferty 1 goal
Wingate 1 goal
Marx 1 save
Wilson 6 saves

Lower Merion 16, Upper Darby 3

Lower Merion 4-3-5-4 – 16
Upper Darby 1-1-0-1- 3

Lower Merion
Black, Paddy 2g, 1a
Buckman, Daniel 6g, 4a
Figelman, Mike 1g
Fink, Alex 2g, 1a
Henry, Oliver 1a
Jaffe, Aaron 2a
Wolf, Evan 5g, 1a
Jake Margolis 1a
Whitby, Connor 8 Saves

Penncrest 11, Springfield-Delco 4

Penncrest 2-2-3-4- 11
Springfield-Delco 1-0-1-2- 4

Penncrest

Drew Hanna 4g, 2a
Ethan Trusty 2g, 1a
Alex Bonnett 1g, 2a
Will Manganiello 1g, 2a
Robert Logan 1g,. 1a
Ryan Kinnard 1g
Dylan Protesto 1g, 13 of 18 FO
Billy Kinnard 1a
Dylan McCleaft 8 saves

Springfield-Delco

Lucas Spence 1g, 1a
Mike Gerzabek 1g
Brian Todaro 2a
Luke Charamella 2g
James Spence 9 saves
Nick Baratelle 1 save

Perkiomen Valley 18, Pottsgrove 5

Perkiomen Valley 7-3-4-4 – 18
Pottsgrove 0-2-1-2 – 5

PV

Connor Dee 5g, 4a
Shawn Dickey 3g 1a
Sean Tornetta 4G 1a
Ben Minardi 2g 1a f/o 4/6
Zach Lynn 2g 1a
Shawn Coulter 2g 1a
Peyton Rieser 1a f/o 10/18
Jon Chen 1a
Kevin Mo 11 saves

Pottsgrove

Riley Michaels 1a
Wyatt Porter 1g
William Wallace 2g
Brendan Wurtz 1a
Kyle Rodgers 2g

Westtowmn 10, Tatnall 0

Westtown

McGuire 3g, 1a
McKee 3g
Munts 1g
Frankel 1g
Dech 1g
Tree 1g
Pankake-Sieminiski 13 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 16, Neshaminy 3

Holy Ghost (4-2)
Bennett Zaba 5G, 2A
Alex Yake 2G, 4A
Nolan McManimon 3G
Ryan Kovacevich 2G, 2A
Michael Major 2G, 1A
Andrew Rose 1G
Anthony Gentile 2A
Aidan Yake 1G
Greg Price 15 saves, 3 goals-against
Gib Brooks 0 saves, 0 goals-against

Neshaminy
Matt Magdalinskas 1G, 1A
Cale Kitchenman 1G
Dan Martin 1G
Dan Dogba 9 saves
Anthony Blickle 4 saves

La Salle 6, Archbishop Ryan 2

LS 3,1,1,1=6
AR 1,0,1,0=2

La Salle

Stephen Hudak 1g
Cody Mazurek 1g
Aidan Kerrigan 1g
Travis Miller 1g
Christopher Hladczuk 1g
Mitchell Soufleris 1g
Anthony Giuliani 10/11 face off
Colin MacDougall 12 saves

Ryan

Shane Taylor 1G
John Ligori 1G
Austin Slawter 2a
Mark Ostaszewski 11 saves

Souderton 7, Pennsbury 5

Pennsbury 1 2 2 0 -5
Souderton 1 2 1 3 -7

Pennsbury
Jared Petty 2g, 2a
Zach Abraham 1g
Lyle Arvanites 1g, 1a
Nick Dugan 1g
Grant Montgomery 1a
Jack Kenney 2 saves

Souderton
Cam Trick 2g
Anthony Potts 1g
Greg Gibbs 1g, 1a
Cory Anlauf 1g, 2a
Nick Anderson 1g
Trent Brennan 1g
Remy Reeves 12 saves

Strath Haven 15, Marple Newtown 7

Marple Newtown3-2-1-1 7
Strath Haven 2-4-6-3 15

Strath Haven:
Will Ohley 1 g 3a
Tucker Carney 3 g
Bryan Mizell 4g 3a
Kevin Murphy 3g
Nolan Dirienzi 3g
Hunter Mazur 1g
Ethan Fink11 saves

Marple Newtown
Tom Higgins 3 g
A. J. Cunningham 1g 1a
Dave Dagessian 1g 1a
Alex Funk 2 g 1a
T.J. Reiley 1a
Mike Carr 10 saves
Dylan Welsh 2 saves

Radnor 7, Ridley 4

Radnor 3 1 2 1 – 7
Ridley 0 2 1 1 – 4

Radnor
Norton, Jack 1g
Thompson, Mike 1a
Fischer, Jack 3g
Scheuerle, Owen 2g
Kelly, Nick 1g,1a
Ryan, Drew 1a
Andersen, Alex 8 saves
Meyers, Tom 11/15 faceoffs

Ridley
Anderson 1g
Borchert 1g
Harrison 1g
Rouse 1g
Stratton 1a

Avon Grove 15, Unionville 6

AG-4-7-3-1=15
UV- 2-1-3-0= 6

Avon Grove:

Bryce Reid-1g
Tanner Peck-1g 4a
Beau Kush- 2g
Ryan Cook- 3g, 3a
Eric Russo- 4g, 1a
Stephen Cyron- 3g
Jake Parola 1g
Jake Pousson 1a
Will Schreiner 6

Unionville:

Winslow Davis 4g
Dom DiBiaggio 1g
James Nowoswiat 1a
Andrew Rosenberg 1g
Liam Brodie 4 saves
Ryan Hartley 6 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines