follow us on...

Updated PIAA boys, girls’ lacrosse brackets: La Salle-Springfield-Delco confirmed for PW at 6 p.m.

Tuesday, 27th May 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/27/14

PIAA Championships

Boys
Times, locations TBA
First Round, May 28
Game 1- District 1 champion (Avon Grove) vs. District 3, third-place (Hershey) at Henderson, 6 p.m.
Game 2 – 11-1 (Emmaus) vs. 3-2 (Wilson West Lawn) at Bethlehem Liberty High, 7 p.m.
Game 3 – 3-1 (Carlisle) vs. 1-4 (Radnor) at Exeter, 6 p.m.
Game 4 – 4-1 (Lewisburg) vs. 2-1 (Delaware Valley) at Wyoming Seminary
Game 5 – 12-1 (La Salle) vs. 1-3 (Springfield-Delco) at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 6 p.m.
Game 6 – 1-2 (Bishop Shanahan) vs. 1-5 (Penncrest) at Henderson, 4 p.m.
Game 7 – 7-1 (Shady Side Academy) vs. 3-4 (Manheim Township) at Hempfield, 4 p.m.
Game 8 – 6-1/10-1 (Erie Cathedral Prep) vs. 7-2 (Mt. Lebanon) at Mercyhurst University, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals, May 31
Game 9 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 10 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
Game 11 – Winner game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
Game 12 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Semifinals, June 3
Game 13 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10
Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

Finals, June 7
HersheyPark Stadium, 2:30 p.m.
Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14

Districts 6 and 10 are combined

Girls’ Brackets
First Round, May 28
Locations, times TBA
Game 1- District 1 champion (Springfield-Delco) vs. District 1, sixth-place (Downingtown East) at West Chester East, 4 p.m. (originally announced as 6 p.m.)
Game 2 – 11-1 (Parkland) vs. 3-2 (Lancaster Catholic) at Bethlehem Liberty, 5 p.m.
Game 3 – 3-1 (Manheim Township) vs. 1-4 (Great Valley) at Exeter, 4 p.m.
Game 4 – 4-1 (Danville) vs. 2-1 (Wyoming Seminary) at Midd-West, 6 p.m.
Game 5 – 12-1 (Archbishop Carroll) vs. 1-3 (Harriton) at Neumann, 5 p.m.
Game 6 – 1-2 (Garnet Valley) vs. 1-5 (Conestoga) at WC East, 6 p.m. (originally announced as 4 p.m.)
Game 7 – 7-1 (Mt. Lebanon) vs. 3-3 (Cumberland Valley) at Hempfield High, 6 p.m.
Game 8 – 6-1/10-1 (State College) vs. 7-2 (Quaker Valley), TBA

Quarterfinals, May 31
Game 9 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 10 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
Game 11 – Winner game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
Game 12 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Semifinals, June 3
Game 13 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10
Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

Finals, Jun 7 at Hersheypark Stadium, noon
Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14

Districts 6 and 10 are combined


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines