follow us on...

Saturday’s boys’ HS summaries

Sunday, 18th May 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/18/14

District 1 quarterfinals

Springfield-Delco 9, Penncrest 5

Springfield-Delco 3-2-3-1 – 9
Penncrest 0-1-2-2 – 5

Penncrest
Dylan Protesto 2g, 13 of 17 FO
Will Manganiello 2g, 1a
Robert Logan 1g
Liam O’Donnell 1a
Drew Hanna 1a
Alex Bonnett 1a
Dylan McCleaft 5 saves

Springfield-Delco
Brian Todaro 3g, 1a
Dennis Charamella 3g, 1a
Luke Charamella 1g
Lucas Spence 1g, 1a
Dan Wasson 1g
James Spence 13 saves

Radnor 6, Garnet Valley 5, 2 OT
Radnor 2 1 1 1 0 1 – 6
Garnet 2 1 1 1 0 0 – 5

Radnor
Norton, Jack 4g, 1a
Wilson, Jack 1g, 1a
Fischer, Jack 1g
Ryan, Drew 1a
Scheuerle, Owen 1a
Andersen, Alex 12 saves
Meyers, Tom 12 for 16 faceoffs

Garnet Valley

Matt Moore 3g, 1a
Kyle Roberts 1g, 1a
Brandan Dowd, B 1g
Michael Bonaddio 12 saves

Bishop Shanahan 14, Upper Dublin 5

Upper Dublin 1-1-3-0 – 5
Bishop Shanahan 4-2-6-2 – 14

Bishop Shanahan :
Dylan Alderman 1 goal 1 assist
Alex Wagner 4 goals
Sam Montgomery 2 goals 2 assists
Eric Giannetti 1 goal
John Mehok 5 goals 4 assists
Jake Guinan 1 goal
Jason Yoquinto 10 saves

Upper Dublin :
Ryan Swinski 1 goal 1 assist
Jack Rapine 1 goal
Evan Scott 2 goals
Michael Mullen 1 goal
Bobby McPeak 9 saves

Avon Grove 9, Central Bucks East 6
Avon Grove 1-5-3-0- 9
CB East 1-2-0-3 – 6

Avon Grove
Eric Russo 4g
Ryan Cook 1a
Jon Moroz 1a
Tanner Peck 2g
Alex Lynch 1a
Danny Norris 1g
Bryce Reid 1g, 2a
Stephen Cyron 1g
Will Schreiner 17 saves

CB East

Matt Vetter 2g, 1a
Matt Milici 1g, 1a
Matt Heim 1g
Matt Schmidt 2g

Friends Schools League championship

Academy of the New Church 10, Westtown 8

ANC 1-6-1-2- 10
Westtown 1-4-2-1- 8

ANC
Jesse Frazier 4 goals
Cam Elliot 1 goal 2 assist
James Vandergrift 3 goals 4 assist
Shane McCurdy 2 goals
Liam McGrath 7 saves

South Jersey Group 3 First Round

Shawnee 19, Steinert 1
Shawnee 8 5 2 4 – 19
Steinert 0 0 0 1 – 1

Shawnee
Mike Shinske 1g, 1a
Jack Tyrrell 1g, 2a
Kyle Borbi 4g, 3a
David Smith 2g, 1a
Mike Githens 1g
Dan Wigley 2g
Max Busca 1g
Joe Lynn 3g
Ed Schillinger 1g, 2a
Jeff Dimartino 2g
Steven Arfuso 1g
Reece Tursi 3 saves

New Jersey Non-league
St. Augustine Prep 11, Immaculata 5

Immaculata (12-4) 2 0 0 3- 5
St. Augustine (15-5) 1 3 4 3 -11

St. Augustine Prep
Jared Chiachetti 1g, 1a
Dean DiSimone 4g, 2a
John Fox 2g, 1a
Charlie Kitchen 2g
Aaron Denesevich 1g, 1a
Bryce Young 1g
James Kitchen 1a
Ernie Alvino 7 saves

Immaculata
Chandler Vanderbeek 2g
Connor Vanderbeek 1g
Griffin Vanderbeek 1g
Mark Swintek 1a
Paul Rasimowicz 1g
Joe Riccadonna 6 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines