follow us on...

.@Risingsonslax reaches semis in U13, U11, Philly players help @FCALacrosse reach U15 semisat @NDPLacrosse #LAXTOC

Tuesday, 30th December 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club, Youth  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 12/30/14

Rising Sons Lacrosse has reached the semifinals of the NDPLacrosse Dick’s Tournament of Champions in both the U13 and U11 divisions.

Rising Sons, of Chester County, will play Cannons Select 13U (MD) in the U13 semis Wednesday at 8 a.m. after a 9-7 win over previously undefeated Team Atlanta. In the U11 semis, Rising Sons will meet Team Igloo (NY) at 11 a.m. following a 9-8 quarterfinal win over Palm Beach Revolution (FL).

After going 3-1 in pool play on Monday (only loss coming to Sweetlax 3-2 #1 seed), the FCA National U15 team went 3-0 on Tuesday in the playoff round to earn a trip to Wednesday’s semifinal game against MadLax National.

Local players on FCA National are: Hunter Mazur (Strath Haven) and Colby Smith (Hempfield), 2017’s from NXT LC; Conner Mosebrook (Haverford School), Kyle Derrickson (Methacton) and Billy Coyle (Malvern Prep), 2017’s from MesaFreshFever; and Devin Gilligan (Shipley School), 2018 from Duke’s and Big 4.

Playoff scores, schedules for the NDP Lacrosse Dick’s Tournament of Champions at Wesley Chapel, FL. Click here for full results and schedules.

Elite Division
Dicks1
Semifinals
SweetLax National 18, FCA Colorado Elite (CO) 3
Six Nations Royal Reds Elite (ON) 8, Everest Academy (ON) 7, OT

Finals
Wednesday, 12:30 p.m., 12:30PM WC District Park – Field 01

Sweetlax National 2015 (NY) vs. Six Nations Royal Reds Elite (ON)

Third place
Wed 9:30AM WC District Park – Field 02
Everest Academy (ON) vs. FCA Colorado Elite (CO)

Rising Stars Division

Semifinals

Road Warriors RS (NC) 9, NJLC 2016/2017 (NJ) 4
FCA Lacrosse RS (NAT) 8, Resolute Lacrosse (OH) 6

Finals
Wednesday, 12/31 9:30AM WC District Park – Field 01

Road Warriors RS (NC) vs. FCA Lacrosse RS (NAT)

Third Place

Wednesday, 8:00AM WC District Park – Field 01
NJLC 2016/2017 (NJ) vs. Resolute Lacrosse (OH)

U15

Semifinals, Wednesday
Sweetlax National 2017 (NY) vs. Grand River Ironmen 15U (ON), 9:30 AM WC District Park – Field 03
FCA Lacrosse 15U (NAT) vs. Madlax Nationals 15U (NAT), 9:30AM WC District Park – Field 04

U13

Semifinals, Wednesday
Rising Sons 13U (PA) vs. Cannons Select 13U (MD), 8:00AM WC District Park – Field 02
Madlax Nationals 13U (NAT) vs. Atlanta Empire 13U, 8:00AM WC District Park – Field 03

U11

Semifinals, Wednesday

Rising Sons 11U (PA) vs. Team Igloo (NY), 11:00AM WC District Park – Field 03
Edge Elite 2021 (ON) vs. Tampa Tarpons (FL), 11:00AM WC District Park – Field 04


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines