follow us on...

All-Phillylacrosse.com Delaware Girls’ Team for 2014

Thursday, 14th August 2014

Categories All-Phillylacrosse.com, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/14/14

The 2014 All-Phillylacrosse.com Delaware Girls’ Team:Delaware girls

Attack
Allie Yeager, Cape Henlopen, Sr. – US Lacrosse All-American, First-Team All-State pick who collected 44 goals and 45 assists … Signed with Winthrop.

Alexandra Mash,
Charter School of Wilmington, Jr. – First-Team All-State pick who collected 57 goals … Committed to Temple.

Amanda Olsen, Archmere Academy, Sr. – First-Team All-State pick … Collected 54 goals.

Sarah Tappan, Cape Henlopen, Jr – First-Team All-State pick … Collected 62 goals and 27 assists.

Midfield
Katherine Judge, Cape Henlopen, Sr. – US Lacrosse All-American, Academic All-American, First-Team All-State pick who collected 30 goals … Signed with Winthrop.

Jamie Trabaudo, Polytech, Soph. – First-Team All-State pick … Collected 75 goals.

Laura Hurff, Ursuline Academy, Jr. – US Lacrosse Academic All-American, Honorable Mention All-American, Second-Team All-State pick … Collected 33 goals.

Katelyn Payne,
Archmere Academy, Sr. – US Lacrosse Academic All-American, Honorable Mention All-American, First-Team All-State pick who collected 62 goals … Signed with St. Joseph’s.

Morgan Lamey, Charter School of Wilmington, Sr. – US Lacrosse All-American, First-Team All-State pick who collected 83 goals and 29 assists … Signed with St. Joseph’s.

Olivia Duarte, Caravel Academy, Fr. – First-Team All-State pick … Collected 73 goals and 48 assists.

Alyse Saliba, St. Andrew’s School, Sr. – First-Team All-State pick … Collected 63 goals and 28 assists.

Defense
Lindsay Gugerty, Charter School of Wilmington., Sr. – First-Team All-State pick … Helped Force reach state finals for first time.

Taylor Gooch, Cape Henlopen, Jr. – First-Team All-State pick … Committed to Temple.

Maggie Delp, Cape Henlopen, Sr. – First-Team All-State pick … Playing field hockey at Delaware.

Caroline Rath, Archmere Academy, Sr. – First-Team All-State pick … Signed with Ohio State.

Goalie
Samantha Broadhurst, Cape Henlopen, Jr. – First-Team All-State pick … helped Vikings win sixth straight state title.

Coming Monday- Philly boys’ and girls’ First and Second teams

Also from All-Phillylacrosse.com
Boys’ Team Coach of the Year: Wayne Matsinger, Penncrest
Girls’ Team Coach of the Year: Lauren Becker Rubin, Friends’ Central

Boys Co-Players of the Year:
Greg Pelton, defenseman, Malvern Prep
Will Manganiello, attackman, Penncrest

Girls Co-Players of the Year:
Marie McCool, Moorestown
Haley Warden, Garnet Valley
Katie O’Donnell, Henderson


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines