follow us on...

.@FreedomLaxx 2018 wins championship at #BoysSummerSlam

Friday, 27th June 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club, Youth  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/27/14

The Philadelphia Freedom 2018 Red team captured the Summer Slam tournament in thrilling fashion with a 6-5 win over Team Minnesota in the championship game on Saturday.

FREEDOM CHAMPS - Front Row – Cam Battisti (Malvern Prep), Scooter Whiteside (Avon Grove), Ethan Bertolami (Downingtown East), Joe Saulino (WC Henderson), Jack Traynor (Malvern Prep), Daulton Pascale (Malvern Prep), Jack Mulcahy (Downingtown East), Nate Hammond (Avon Grove), Cooper Urban (Salesianum) 2nd Row – Coach Lucas Iacovino (Downingtown East),Mac Barry (Bishop Shanahan), Bryce DeMuth (Avon Grove), Jimmy Gabrielsen (Malvern Prep), Kyle Mason (Spring Ford), Brian Miller (Downingtown East), Sean Sweeney (Downingtown East), Sam Sweeney (Malvern Prep), Jake Smith (Avon Grove), Harrison Naughton (Malvern Prep), Nick Fanelli (Salesianum), Coach Bob Miller Back Row – Adam Clay (Downingtown West), Dylan Brandon (Bishop Shanahan), Stefan Evans (Avon Grove) David Scott (Downingtown East) – not pictured

FREEDOM CHAMPS – Front Row – Cam Battisti (Malvern Prep), Scooter Whiteside (Avon Grove), Ethan Bertolami (Downingtown East), Joe Saulino (WC Henderson), Jack Traynor (Malvern Prep), Daulton Pascale (Malvern Prep), Jack Mulcahy (Downingtown East), Nate Hammond (Avon Grove), Cooper Urban (Salesianum); 2nd Row – Coach Lucas Iacovino (Downingtown East),Mac Barry (Bishop Shanahan), Bryce DeMuth (Avon Grove), Jimmy Gabrielsen (Malvern Prep), Kyle Mason (Spring Ford), Brian Miller (Downingtown East), Sean Sweeney (Downingtown East), Sam Sweeney (Malvern Prep), Jake Smith (Avon Grove), Harrison Naughton (Malvern Prep), Nick Fanelli (Salesianum), Coach Bob Miller
Back Row – Adam Clay (Downingtown West), Dylan Brandon (Bishop Shanahan), Stefan Evans (Avon Grove); David Scott (Downingtown East) – not pictured

Jake Smith scored two goals in the final to lead Freedom while Brian Miller, Joe Saulino, Jack Traynor and Cooper Urban also scored. Ethan Bertolami had three assists in the final, Urban had one and Dalton Pascale also had an assist. Nate Hammond was dominant on face-offs all weekend for Freedom.

The defense was led with some great goaltending by Adam Clay and defensive pressure by LSMs Sam Sweeney and Kyle Mason as well as the close defensive efforts of Sean Sweeney, Mac Barry, Dylan Brandon, David Scott, Harrison Naughton and Bryce Demuth.

Freedom beat Lax World (MD) 11-2, Rock (MD) 11-4, Orange Crush (NY) 15-5 and lost to Team Minnesota 10-5 in pool play.

Freedom knocked off Brotherhood (NY) in the quarter-finals 10-2 and won a thrilling semi-final against Bucks Select (PA) in OT as Ethan Bertalomi intercepted a clearing pass and scored the game winner to set up the rematch with Team Minnesota.


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines