follow us on...

Delaware All-Star games (and rosters): Yeager, Judge lead girls; Mann paces Gold boys

Saturday, 14th June 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's  
 

By Davis A. Willauer
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/14/14

Allie Yeager (Cape Henlopen) scored six goals and Delaware State Player of the Year Katherine Judge paced the White All-Stars to an 18-14 win over the Blue All-Stars Wednesday in the Delaware Lacrosse Foundation Senior All Star Games at Wesley College in Dover.

The All Stars are selected in late May from senior players nominated by the high school coaches.

In the Boys’ game, the Blue All Stars routed the Gold All Stars, 18-9, as Blake Mann (Cape Henlopen) had three goals and Dylan Baker had two.

White Players were made up or Henlopen Conference, Catholic and Non Conference Players while Blue Players were made up of Blue Hen Conference, Diamond State and Independent Conference.

2014 Boys Senior All Stars

White Team

Attack
Christopher Jannuzzio Sussex Central Lynchburg College
Luke Benson Cape Henlopen Jacksonville University
Nicholas Coleman Glasgow Undecided
Travis Gilmore Delmar Stevenson University
Asani Edmunds Dover Undecided
Jason Kelly Salesianum Saint Joseph’s University
Blake Mann Cape Henlopen Bridgewater College
Ian Linaweaver Polytech US Air Force service
James Magnani St.Mark’s Cabrini College
Midfield
Dylan Baker Sussex Technical Bridgewater College
Drew Gracie Middletown West Virginia
Eric Hunter Schaeffer Caesar Rodney Salisbury University
Evan Becker Milford University of Delaware
Zach Ferguson Caravel Academy Coastal Carolina
AJ Hayward Caesar Rodney UNC Wilmington
Todd Keen Cape Henlopen University of Delaware
Nicholas Gruwell Caesar Rodney University of Delaware
Spenser Urban Salesianum Mount Saint Mary’s University
Defense
Eddie Kaiser Smyrna Lynchburg College
Matthew Minner Appoquinimink Cabrini College
Fred Freibott Salesianum Ohio State University
Robby Jennette Delmar Cabrini College
Thomas Ott Cape Henlopen US Naval Academy
Mike Adams St.Mark’s Stevenson University
Nick Papa St.Mark’s University of Delaware
Goal Keeper
Alex Manges St. Mark’s Hampden Sydney College
Thomas Bailey Polytech Goucher College
Austin Costello Red Lion Christian Delaware State University
Jimmy Tompkins St. George’s Vo-Tech Delaware Technical Community College
Grant Gillan Cape Henlopen Monmouth University

Coaches
Bob Gilmore Polytech
Jack Lingo Cape Henlopean
Joe Vavala Milford

Blue Team
Attack
John Fiorella Concord University of Delaware
Ben Watson Tower Hill University of Richmond
Nathan Beatson Archmere Academy Wake Forest
Wesley Connors Friends Roanoke College
Joseph Pirozzi A.I. du Pont Virginia Tech
Mark Karpov Newark undecided
Christian Conaty Archmere Academy College of Charleston
Ryan Beatson Archmere Academy Virginia Tech
Midfield
Ramazan Arslan William Penn undecided
Thomas Lengel Brandywine University of Alabama
Conner Armstrong Friends Elon University
Jacob Gies Delcastle Delaware Technical Community College
Cameron Augusti Conrad Undecided
Grier Wakefield Tower Hill Merchant Marine Academy
Sam Murphy Tower Hill University of Georgia
Donovan Sweeney St. Elisabeth’s Randolph-Macon University
Ben Piser Dickinson McDaniel College
David Ostrowski Tatnall Wake Forest
Defense
Maged Almadhrahi Newark University of Delaware
Chris Martel Tower Hill University of Delaware
Adam Smith Brandywine University of Delaware
Goal Keeper
Cody Frank Hodgson undecided
Kyle Simpers McKean Delaware Technical Community College
Aaron Allender Archmere Academy Pennsylvania State University

Coaches

Pete Duncan Archmere Academy
John Barr A.I. du Pont
Adam Starrett Brandywine

Girls Senior All-Stars

White Team
Attack
Allie Yeager Cape Henlopen Winthrop University
Alexandra du Pont Tower Hill University of Colorado at Boulder
Morgen Moran St. Mark’s Washington College
Morgan Luther Caravel Academy undecided
Amy Akell Concord Washington College
Molly McCommons Dover University of Delaware
Attack/Midfield
Alex Crisco Dover University of Delaware
Julia Gilley Brandywine University of Delaware
Nyi Wright Smyrna Wesley College
Midfield
Katherine Judge Cape Henlopen Winthrop University
Karalyn Joseph Cape Henlopen University of Tampa
Samantha Cataldo St. Mark’s Frostburg State University
Grayton Downing Friends Haverford
Aly Forest Dover Mira Coastal Community College (CA)
Alex Davis A.I. duPont undecided
Nikki Anacay Glasgow University of Delaware
Taylor Holt Red Lion Messiah College
Midfield/Defense
Megan Stratman Tatnall Ithaca College
Jackie Gillen Caravel Academy University of Vermont
Defense
Jaime Manlove Tower Hill University of Delaware
Emma Nelson St. Mark’s University of Delaware
Lauren Lynch Caravel Academy University of Delaware
Kelsey Shallow Concord University of Delaware
Goal Keeper
Julie Wilson Tatnall Vassar College
Mary Kendra Farrell A.I. duPont Loyola University Maryland

Coaches

Caroline Phillips Mt. Pleasant
Tom Koval Concord

Blue Team
Attack
McKenzie Marvel Appoquinimick Wesley College
Briana Doyle Appoquinimick University of Delaware
Kristin Wissler Polytech University of Pittsburgh
Jena Wilson St. Thomas More Salisbury University
Attach/Midfield
Ivy Wilson Hodgson Temple University
Dorian Zimmerman Sussex Tech Catholic University
Taylor Kvilhaug Sussex Tech Towson University
Midfield
Morgan Lamey Charter School St. Joseph’s University
Josie Nixon Charter School University of Delaware
Katelyn Payne Archmere Academy St. Joseph’s University
Amanda Olsen Archmere Academy Rochester Institute of Technology
Megan Webb Caesar Rodney Towson University
Laura Hurff Ursuline Academy Syracuse University
Dominique Bivens Sanford Boston College
Madison Beavers Newark University of Delaware
Alexis Petrosky St. Thomas More College of Charleston
Aly Saliba St. Andrew’s Franklin & Marshall
Midfield/Defense
Jennifer Northam Caesar Rodney Shenandoah University
Defense
Caroline Rath Archmere Academy Ohio State University
Hanna Hastings Caesar Rodney University of Delaware
Shanda Mann Sussex Tech Delaware Technical Community College
Julie Vail Appoquinimick James Madison University
Liz Doggett Newark University of Delaware
Schylar Stephens Hodgson University of Delaware
Goal Keeper
Anna Gonye Charter School University of Richmond
Tasheana Taylor Newark Florida A&M University

Coaches
Molly Phillips St. Thomas More
Lynn Richardson Polytech


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines