follow us on...

College honors: Philly men earn All-Patriot League All-Academic

Wednesday, 25th June 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/25/14

many Philly men hacve been named to the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll.

To be eligible for the Spring Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 grade point average in the spring semester and participate in one of the Patriot League’s winter or spring championship sports.

In total, 129 student-athletes across the league received Academic Honor Roll recognition.

2014 Patriot League Men’s Lacrosse Academic Honor Roll

Lafayette

Mac Ahsler, Sr., Economics, 3.47, Chatham, N.J./Chatham
Nicholas Buchanan, Fr., Economics, 3.60, Wyckoff, N.J./Don Bosco Prep
Erik Cannon, Fr., Economics, 3.25, Ridgewood, N.J./Don Bosco Prep
Dillon Confalone, Fr., Economics, 3.35, Summit, N.J./Delbarton
Matt Confort, Jr., International Affairs, 3.23, Garden City, N.Y./Garden City
Matthew Cortese, Fr., Economics, 3.50, Garden City, N.Y./Garden City
Matt Evans, Sr., Government&Law/Economics, 3.33, Marblehead, Mass./Marblehead
John Floyd, Sr., Economics, 3.33, Shaker Heights, Ohio/University School
Mike Galione, Sr., Economics, 3.50, Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield
Keegan Hickey, Fr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.78, Flemington, N.J./Hunterdon Central
Billy Maltz, Fr., Government & Law, 3.50, Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood
Jake Mann, Sr., Psychology, 3.83, Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
Declan McGuire, Fr., Economics, 3.60, Hinsdale, Ill./Benet Academy
Jake O’Brien, Jr., Policy Studies, 3.25, Devon, Pa./St. Joseph’s Prep
Robert Orazietti, So., Film & Media Studies, 3.58, Bernardsville, N.J./Mountain Lakes
Cory Scheuerle, Jr., Economics, 3.60, Gladwyn, Pa./ St. Joseph’s Prep
Brody Smith, So., Civil Engineering, 3.56, Groton, Mass./Bishop Guertin
Kevin Wanke, So., Economics 3.33, Skillman, N.J./Montgomery

Lehigh

Name Class Major GPA
Chris Appell So. Business 3.56
Ryan Buttenbaum (Conestoga) Sr. Biology 3.46
Bryson Craft (Episcopal Academy) Sr. Management 3.33
Alex Eaton So. Business 3.38
Casey Eidenshink (La Salle) So. Business 3.53
Alan Henderson Jr. Finance 3.73
Klay Heston Jr. Finance 3.49
Kurtis Kaunas (Parkland) Jr. Finance 3.60
Harrison Lawrence (Radnor) Sr. English 3.32
Sam Lawrence Jr. Finance 3.27
Ray Mastroianni So. Business 3.32
Andrew Mower Sr. Supply Chain Management 3.50
Billy Oppenheimer (Germantown Academy) So. Economics and English 3.70
Matt Raposo Fr. Business 3.20
Matt Smith (Conestoga) Sr. Mechanical Engineering 3.30
Ty Souders (Emmaus) Sr. Finance 3.58
Ian Strain (Episcopal Academy) Fr. Computer Science/Business 3.24
Cody Triolo Fr. Engineering 3.92

Bucknell

Alexander Bradbury Jr. Civil Engineering 3.22 Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township
Colin Farawell So.Economics 3.33 Verona, N.J./Hill School
Mike Ondrusek Jr. Political Science/Economics 3.50 Lancaster, Pa./Hempfield
Jackson Place Sr. Political Science 3.33 Wayne, Pa./Malvern Prep

Colgate
Will D’Avino Fr. Undecided 3.33 Moorestown, N.J./St. Joseph’s Prep School
Will Mette Fr. Undecided 3.50 Wilmington, Del./Tower Hill

Loyola
Nikko Pontrello Jr. Business 3.60 Marlton, N.J./St. Augustine Prep

Navy
Jack Morgenthaler So. Economics 3.56 Downingtown, Pa./Malvern Prep

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines