follow us on...

Pansini & Mezrow Honor Roll Scholar-Athlete 2014 winners are announced

Thursday, 7th August 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, Pansini & Mezrow Honor Roll  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/7/14

Phillylacrosse.com is pleased to announce its overall winners of the Pansini-Mezrow Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll for 2014.

Pansini-Honor-Roll1

Avon Grove senior defenseman Danny Norris and Great Valley senior attackman Greg Merrill have earned First Place for the boys. Perkiomen Valley senior attackman Sean Tornetta was the Second Place winner while Avon Grove junior attackman Stephen Cyron and Universal Audenried Charter junior attackman Nate Harmer were Third Place honorees.

The girls’ First Place winner was Harriton senior defender Hilary Lemonick while Episcopal Academy senior attack Alexandra Silvera and Radnor senior attack Sara Curley were Second Team honorees and Simon Gratz Mastery Charter junior defender Breanna Travis and Agnes Irwin senior attack Bridget Chakey were Third Place winners.

The First Place winners will receive $300 in cash, the Second Place honorees will receive $200 and the Third Place honorees will receive $100 from Pansini & Mezrow. Also, Harmer and Travis’s schools will receive a donation of equipment by Pansini & Mezrow for the 2015 season.

The overall winners were chosen from the weekly Pansini & Mezrow Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll winners. Coaches nominated the weekly honorees based on their overall academic achievements, service projects and excellence on the lacrosse field. Each honoree receives a $50 gift card to Starbuck’s (anyone that did not receive their card should contact us at golax@phillylacrosse.com).

This is the second year Pansini & Mezrow has sponsored the Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll. The award recognizes excellence in three areas: athletic accomplishments, academic excellence and service.

“I am thrilled once again to award these prizes in conjunction with Phillylacrosse.com,” said Michael Pansini, Owner of Pansini & Mezrow. “We wanted to recognize the tremendous work that these outstanding young men and women do in the classroom, in the community and on the lacrosse fields.

“Each of these honorees is quite impressive and is a tremendous reflection on their respective teams and schools. We wanted to further recognize the overall winners and we encourage all players in the future to aim high and give back to the Philadelphia community at large.”

Said Phillylacrosse.com Owner Chris Goldberg. “I am so pleased to honor these outstanding student-athletes and recognize their accomplishments. As an educator and former coach and umpire myself, I appreciate the tremendous qualities of these individuals and laud them for their dedication and abilities as leaders and role models.”

Below is a list of all honorees, beginning with the 10 overall winners.

Girls

First Place

Hilary Lemonick, Harriton, Senior Defender
Attending: Cornell University
Service projects: As Senior Project organized Dance-a-thon for Bring Hope Home (bringinghopehome.org) that raised $2665 which was given to 2 families to help pay their bills, Volunteer Youth Lacrosse Coach
Academic honors: GPA: 4.45 Honor Roll All for Years, US Lacrosse All Academic 2013 and 2014,
Lacrosse honors: Selected to play in the Under Armour Senior Game, US Lacrosse 1st Team All American, 1st Team All Central League, 1st Team All Main Line Times, Harriton HS Defensive Player of the Year; 2013 PIAA State Champion, 2013 All Phillylacrosse.com, 2013 1st Team All Main Line. 2013 UA Underclassman Games-Team Philly, 2013 National Tournament Team 2013 All Central League; 2012 UA Underclassmen Games All Tournament Team

Second Place winners
Alexandra Silvera, Episcopal Academy, Senior Attack, committed to Columbia
Academics: GPA of 3.5
Service projects: JCC food bank, Cradles to Crayons, LEAPS Lacrosse, Cosa Cosa
Academic Awards: Mordechai Anizlewicz Creative Arts award 2009-2010
Major lax honors: Team Captain 2013-2014 Season, PASLA select team- Philly 2012, Under Armour Underclassmen 2013, Inter-Ac championship 2012-13, PAISSA championship 2012-13, Philly Showcase Fab 40 All-Star 2011-12, Maccabi Team 2010-11, Soccer Inter-Ac champ 2012

Sara Curley, Radnor, Senior Attack, committed to Dartmouth
Service projects: Katie Samson Festival volunteer, Luv 4 Logan, Brian Early Foundation, Lacrosse the Nations, Radnor Youth Lacrosse
Academic honors: Distinguished Honors all 4 years, National Merit Scholar, 3.9 unweighted GPA
Lax honors: 4 year starter, 2014 high scorer, senior captain, PASLA team 1 2013

Third Place winners
Bridget Chakey, Agnes Irwin, Sr., Attack, signed with Syracuse
Lax honors: 2014: All-American; PASLA National Tournament Team #4, All Main Line Lacrosse Honorable Mention, Lacrosse Unsung Hero Award, All Main Line Lacrosse Second Team, All Inter-Academic Honorable Mention, Lacrosse Coach’s Award, PASLA National Tournament Team #2, Maximum Exposure Rising Junior All-Star, Main line athlete of the week, two-time Captain of lacrosse team, Under Armor All America Underclassmen team
GPA: 85.5 unweighted (A- average)
School service: Agnes Irwin Student body President, Model UN, Cradles to Crayons

Breanna Travis, Simon Gratz Mastery Charter, Junior Defender
Service projects: Volunteered at the Broad Street Run, works with her church group to create bagged lunches for the homeless and does Christmas caroling at retirement homes in the winter, traveled to Puerto Rico over spring break for a service trip.
Academic honors: Current valedictorian in the 11th grade, 3.94 GPA
Academic honors: GPA 3.6, Honor Roll three years
Other major awards: Has been accepted to the prestigious Franklin and Marshall summer program.
Lacrosse honors: Second team All-Public League in 2013, team leader on defense.

Boys

First Place winners

Danny Norris, Avon Grove, Senior Defenseman, Signed: with Lehigh University
Academic honors: 2014 Scholar-Athlete of the Year awarded by Avon Grove High School; 2013 Second Place Winner of the Pansini-Mezrow Scholar-Athlete Scholarship; Ranked 21st in a class of 427 students; Top 5% of 2014 graduating class; 4.322 Cumulative Grade Point Average; Distinguished Honors (GPA above 4.0) all four years of schooling
Service Projects: Officer in SADD (Students Against Destructive Decisions), volunteered with AG youth program, helping coordinate school’s “after prom”; helped with a clean-up of school grounds in preparation for the Relentless Cup
Lacrosse honors: US Lacrosse All-America, 2014; Member of two-time District 1 champions, First-Team All-Ches-Mont

Greg Merrill, Great Valley, Sr., Attackman, Committed to Princeton University
Major lacrosse honors: 3X All-Ches-Mont League First Team; Ches-Mont League MVP, All-State, All-American. Great Valley High School’s all-time leading scorer.
Service Projects: Great Valley Youth Lacrosse Association U15A Assistant Coach; volunteers at West Chester SPCA; Paoli United Methodist Church Christian Student Mission; fed homeless people in Philadelphia; raised money for local food banks in crop walk benefit; participated in Home of the Sparrow Work Day; multiple home improvement projects for the poor.
Academic Honors: National Honor Society
GPA: 4.1

Second Place
Sean Tornetta, Perkiomen Valley, Senior Attackman, signed with Monmouth
Major lax honors: First team PAC 10, 2nd Team All Area 2013, Offensive MVP 2012 and 2013, Nicholas Colleluori Leadership Award 2013, David Alexander Founders Award for Community Service, dedication and passion on and off the field 2013, Brine All American representing PA 2013, Philly Showcase Fab 40 All Star and Big 4 Lacrosse All Star 2012, 2013, University of Delaware Tournament All-Star selection 2013, Member of Dukes 2014 National Champion Team at Champ Camp 2014.
Service projects: Fundraising for Headstrong Foundation, Participated in “Growing the Neighborhood Fairmount Park Clean Up,” Coached Middle School team for our youth program, Counselor for local kids at Perkiomen Valley’s Fun Camp.
Academic honors: Distinguished Honors, GPA 3.58

Third Place winners
Stephen Cyron, Avon Grove, Junior Attackman
Major lax honors: 3 year starter, Honorable mention Ches-Mont 2013, Under Armour 2015 Uncommitted Games
Service projects: Class Officer 2 years, Model UN, Goddard Park Community Service, Formed table tennis high school club
Academic honors: 4.5 GPA, Class rank: 5th out of 436, Distinguished Honors every marking period, Intro to Business Award, Honors Algebra 2 Award

Nate Harmer, Universal Audenried Charter High School, Junior Attackman
Service projects: Active participant and leader in the Special Olympics unified soccer program as a student mentor
Academic honors: GPA of 4.0, and will be earning college credits in the fall of 2014.
Lacrosse honors: All-Public Honorable Mention 2013, 1st Team All public 2014, 29 Goals in 2014 (10 Games)

Other Girls’ Weekly honorees

Sara Rockey, Bellefonte, Junior Defender
Service projects: Relay for Life, Volunteer for Breast Cancer Awareness, Cradling for a Cure, Volunteer for Nittany Leather Necks for Helping underprivileged children, Wrapping Toys for Tots,
Major honors: Temmenden award for sportsmanship.
Lacrosse honors: Susquehanna League First Team

Lindsay Frumer, Radnor, Junior Defender
Committed: to admissions process at Dartmouth
Service projects: Radnor youth coach certified referee, Katie Samson Foundation volunteer
Academic honors: Highest Honors, school book awards, Academic All American 2014
Lacrosse honors: PASLA team 1, Regional U19 invitee, All League, Team Leadership Award

Rachel Zucker, Wissahickon, Senior Attack
Attending: University of Delaware’s Honors College (for academics)
Service projects: S.A.D.D., FBLA, Interact
Academic honors: National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, GPA: 4.79
Awards: National Scholarship, NHS, PJAS
Audrey Mack, Wissahickon, Senior Defender, Committed to Vanderbilt (for academics)
Service projects: interact, MCATFL, S.A.D.D.
Academic honors: District Scholarship, National Honor Society, 5.03 GPA, PA Modern Language Award
Lax honors: USL All Academic, 2nd Team All League

Grayson Melby, Germantown Friends, Junior Midfielder
Athletics: A 3-sport varsity athlete for 3 years. She plays varsity soccer, squash and lacrosse. She is a nationally ranked squash player.
Major lax honors: Two-year starter, team leader in draw controls and assists last year, averaging four goals per game this year and leading team in draw controls, First Team Friends Schools All League as a sophomore
Service: Model United Nations, Tiger Pride Club
Academics: Straight A’s throughout HS career; as a junior taking Latin 4, Biology, Advanced Chemistry, Differential Calculus and English as well as a Global Online Academy Course: International Macroeconomics.

Other Boys’ Weekly Honorees
Will Ohley, Strath Haven, Senior attackman
Major lax honors: Second Team All Central 2013, Central League Honorable Mention 2012, All Delco Honorable Mention 2012-13
Service Projects: Volunteer at Riddle Memorial Hospital and City Team Ministries
Academic Honors: Honor Roll, National Honor Society, GPA: 4.0
Awards: Strath Haven Scholar Athlete 2013

Jake Cresta, Hatboro-Horsham Senior Defenseman
Attending: Wesleyan University
Service projects: Polar Bear Plunge for Special Olympics; Volunteer at local senior center; Youth Coach
Academic Honors: National Honor Society, Distinguished Honor Roll, Top Ten Hats (Ranked 10th in his class), GPA: 4.0
Lacrosse honors: 1st team All-Suburban On Continental Conference (2013 and 2014), 2014 Team Captain, 2014 Team MVP, 2013 All Intelligencer Lacrosse Team, 4 year Varsity Player, 3 year starter.

David Ostrowski, Tatnall School, Senior Defenseman

Attending: Wake Forest (will play club lacrosse)
Service projects: Volunteer for the Land Conservancy in South Chester County, middle school ice hockey assistant coach at Tatnall.
Academic honors: Straight A’s, 5 AP classes
Lacrosse honors: Tatnall’s MVP for 2014 season, led the team in turnovers and ground balls.

Shane McFadden, George Washington, Senior Defensemen

Attending: West Virginia University (for academics)
Academic Honors: 3.5 cumulative GPA, National Honor Society, Television & News Club, Philadelphia Eagles Scholar-Athlete award for 2013 & 2014
Service Projects: Volunteer Firefighter, Lifeguard, Swim Instructor
Athletic Honors: 4-year Varsity award winner, Lacrosse; 3-year Varsity award winner, Football

Benjamin Longacre, Northampton, Senior Defenseman
Attending: United States Naval Academy for academics
Academic honors: Lehigh Valley Conference Scholar-Athlete, swimming
Service projects: Eagle Scout project helped raise funds for a $20,000 addition and renovation of the playground and baseball field at his church; ski patrol volunteer every Friday and every third weekend during the ski season; chairperson for both blood drives at school this year
Lacrosse honors: Co-Captain

Ryan A. Hartzell, Northampton High, Senior Midfielder
Attending: Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT) in Fall 2014 Majoring in Imaging Science
Academic honors: GPA: 4.348 / Class Rank: 8/427, Distinguished Honor Roll Status throughout High School; Reflections Art Contest (PTA)-won 2nd place at state level judging; Northampton Exchange Club- December Boy of the Month; Presidential Scholarship-RIT; National Honor Society
School activities: Debate Club; Newspaper; French Club; Spring Reading Challenge; Library Club (President)
Service projects: St. John’s Lutheran/Bath, PA-member, usher, acolyte, youth group-7th-12th; volunteered at Philabundance food bank and Vacation Bible School as games leader and group leader for preschoolers.

Brian Tomlinson, Marple Newtown, Senior Defenseman, Committed to Penn State (for academics)
Service projects: Marple Newtown youth lacrosse
Academic honors: National Honors Society; Renaissance; Class President, GPA of 98.14, Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership, Student of the Month, Positive on People
Lax honors: Captain and 4-year varsity

Nathan DeGroat, Wissahickon, Junior Midfielder
Service projects: Wissahickon Boys Youth Lacrosse Coach- 3 years, Be Your Best Camp Counselor – 3 years
Academic Honors: GPA-4.0 Weighted-4.70, ACT composite: 32, Class Rank- Top 10%, National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society.
Lax Honors: 3 years in Lacrosse Program-3 year starter,
Athletic Honors: LB3/Philly Elite 2015, Scholar Athlete, 3 year HS soccer.

Ben Minardi, Perkiomen Valley, Sophomore Midfielder
Service projects: Key Club
Academic honors: Highest Honors, 4.05 GPA, Perkiomen Valley Viking Battle Axe Commitment Award presented annually to a player who embraces all seven pillars of the team philosophy: Discipline, Leadership, Dedication, Teamwork, Relentless Play, Academic Excellence, Accountability
Lax honors: 2013 Varsity Letter (Freshman Year), 50 for 69 face offs (73%) and has 25 goals, 5 assists

Kevin Meakim, Downingtown East, Sr, Attackman
Committed to: Elizabethtown
Major lax honors: HM-All Ches-Mont
Service projects: Lax Ref/coach for youth, Speaker for rising 8th graders/tour guide,
Academic honors: National Honor Society, Student Forum, Distinguished Honors
GPA: 4.1
Awards: Scholar Athlete

Chris Jordan, Upper Merion, Senior midfielder/attackman

Committed to: Elizabethtown College
Service projects: Volunteer coach for Upper Merion Lacrosse Club (K-2 and 3rd/4th Grade teams)
Academic honors: National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Distinguished Honors
GPA: 3.8 cumulative, 4.0 this year

Bryan Mizell, Strath Haven, Senior Midfielder
Committed to: Eastern University
Major lax honors: Boston Legacy Tournament All-Star Team 2013
Service projects: Philabundance, Relay For Life, Play For The As
Academic honors: National Honors Society, High Honors
GPA: 3.85
Awards: Varsity football MVP 2013, JV football MVP 2011, Freshman football MVP 2010


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines