follow us on...

Play opens tonight in @Nat_175 Best of the Best Team Showcase; weekend events to benefit Navy Seals Foundation

Friday, 4th July 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club, Recruiting  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/4/14

Play begins tonight as 39 boys’ club programs compete in the National 175 Best of the Best Team Showcase at Mitchel Athletic Complex in Uniondale, N.Y.

The event – which features championship-style tournaments in the Classes of 2015, 2016 and 2017 and youth tourneys for Class of 2018, 2019 and 2020 – will benefit the Navy Seal Foundation in honor of the Best of the Best Showcase weekend, which also includes today’s Individual Showcase. National 175 will donate $10,000 to the Foundation and a presentation will be held at 2:30 p.m. after the Individual Showcase.Best of the Best

National 175 directors encourages participants and their families to make individual contributions to the Navy Seal Foundation during the Showcase weekend, with a goal of raising an additional $15,000 for this wonderful charity. A senior representative of the Navy Seal Foundation will be in attendance at the presentation.

Philly is being represented by the Duke’s L.C., Bucks Select and Team Twist, while New Jersey features Team Turnpike, STEPS, Building Blocks and the NJ Riot.
Participating clubs
Evolve (CANADA)
LI Express (NY)
CT Chargers (CT)
Team Turnpike (NJ)
Dukes (PA)
Twist (PA)
LI Outlaws (NY)
Thunder (GA)
Building Blocks (NJ)
MadLax (VA)
No Excuse (TN)
Team Minnesota (MN)
Red Devil United NC (NC)
Crush Nationals (GA, NY)
LI Sting (NY)
Westchester Predators (NY)
NJ Riot (NJ)
Rip It (CT)
Bucks Select (PA)
Be the Best (NY)
Palm Beach Revolution (FL)
Titanium Ohio (OH)
Iron Horse (TX)
True Blue (NY)
STEPS (NJ)
FLG (NY)
Garden City (NY)
Juiced Cherries (MI)
LI Jesters (NY)
Amped Lax (VA)
3 Tribes (CT)
413 Lacrosse (MA)
Manhasset 32 (NY)
Sala Lacrosse (AZ)
Shoreham-Wading River (NY)
Team Smithtown (NY)
Skyhawk Elite (PA)
Upper Level (NJ)
Team Long Island (NY)

2015 Field

POOL 1

LI EXPRESS
BUILDING BLOCKS
DUKES II
TITANIUM OHIO
CRUSH NATIONALS
RIP IT

Pool 2
CT CHARGERS
TWIST
TEAM MINNESOTA
BE THE BEST
JUICED CHERRIES
TEAM 32

Pool 3
DUKES I
LI STING
BUCKS SELECT
AMPED
FLG
MADLAX

Pool 4
NO EXCUSE
IRON HORSE
TEAM TURNPIKE
TEAM LI
EVOLVE
SWR

Class of 2016

Pool 1
LI EXPRESS
THUNDER
BUILDING BLOCKS
CRUSH NATIONALS
JUICED CHERRIES
413 MASS

Pool 2
CT CHARGER BOLTS
LI OUTLAWS
NO EXCUSE
SKYHAWKS
PALM BEACH REV
TITANIUM OHIO

POOL 3

TEAM TURNPIKE
TEAM MINNESOTA
BUCKS SELECT
MADLAX
TEAM SMITHTOWN
RIP IT

Pool 4

CT CHARGERS LIGHT
AMPED
EVOLVE
TWIST
RED DEVEL UNITED
NJ RIOT
FLG
TEAM LI

Class of 2017

POOL 1
LI EXPRESS
TWIST
TEAM MINNESOTA
CRUSH NATIONALS
RED DEVIL UNITED
AMPED
TEAM LI
SWR

Pool 2
TEAM TURNPIKE
LI OUTLAWS
THUNDER
NJ RIOT
IRON HORSE
JUICED CHERRIES
Ct CHARGER GOLD
LI JESTERS

Pool 3
EVOLVE
NO EXCUSE
PALM BEACH REV
TRUE BLUE
TITANIUM OHIO
FLG

Pool 4
DUKES
BUILDING BLOCKS
MADLAX
WESTCHESTER PRED
STEPS
GC17
CT CHARGER BLUE*


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines