follow us on...

This week’s Pansini & Mezrow Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll recipients are named

Thursday, 12th June 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, Pansini & Mezrow Honor Roll  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/12/14

Pansini & Mezrow and Phillylacrosse.com congratulate this week’s honorees for the Pansini & Mezrow Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll. Each winner receives a $50 gift certificate to Starbuck’s. Overall male and female winners will be announced this summer and will receive cash prizes. HS coaches can nominate their players by sending information to golax@phillylacrosse.com.

Girls’ honoreesPansini-Honor-Roll

Breanna Travis, Simon Gratz Mastery Charter, Junior Defender
Service projects: Volunteered at the Broad Street Run, works with her church group to create bagged lunches for the homeless and does Christmas caroling at retirement homes in the winter, traveled to Puerto Rico over spring break for a service trip.
Academic honors: Current valedictorian in the 11th grade, 3.94 GPA
Academic honors: GPA 3.6, Honor Roll three years
Other major awards: Has been accepted to the prestigious Franklin and Marshall summer program.
Lacrosse honors: Second team All-Public League in 2013, team leader on defense.

Sara Rockey, Bellefonte, Junior Defender

Service projects: Relay for Life, Volunteer for Breast Cancer Awareness, Cradling for a Cure, Volunteer for Nittany Leather Necks for Helping underprivileged children, Wrapping Toys for Tots,
Major honors: Temmenden award for sportsmanship.
Lacrosse honors: Susquehanna League First Team

Lindsay Frumer, Radnor, Junior Defender
Committed: to admissions process at Dartmouth
Service projects: Radnor youth coach certified referee, Katie Samson Foundation volunteer
Academic honors: Highest Honors, school book awards, Academic All American 2014
Lacrosse honors: PASLA team 1, Regional U19 invitee, All League, Team Leadership Award

Hilary Lemonick, Harriton, Senior Defender
Attending: Cornell University
Service projects: As Senior Project organized Dance-a-thon for Bring Hope Home (bringinghopehome.org) that raised $2665 which was given to 2 families to help pay their bills, Volunteer Youth Lacrosse Coach
Academic honors: GPA: 4.45 Honor Roll All for Years, US Lacrosse All Academic 2013 and 2014,
Lacrosse honors: Selected to play in the Under Armour Senior Game, US Lacrosse 1st Team All American, 1st Team All Central League, 1st Team All Main Line Times, Harriton HS Defensive Player of the Year.
2013 PIAA State Champion, 2013 All Phillylacrosse.com, 2013 1st Team All Main Line. 2013 UA Underclassman Games-Team Philly, 2013 National Tournament Team 2013 All Central League
2012 UA Underclassmen Games All Tournament Team

Boys

Nate Harmer, Universal Audenried Charter High School, Junior Attackman

Service projects: Active participant and leader in the Special Olympics unified soccer program as a student mentor
Academic honors: GPA of 4.0, and will be earning college credits in the fall of 2014.
Lacrosse honors: All-Public Honorable Mention 2013, 1st Team All public 2014, 29 Goals in 2014 (10 Games)

Jake Cresta, Hatboro-Horsham Senior Defenseman
Attending: Wesleyan University
Service projects: Polar Bear Plunge for Special Olympics; Volunteer at local senior center; Youth Coach
Academic Honors: National Honor Society, Distinguished Honor Roll, Top Ten Hats (Ranked 10th in his class), GPA: 4.0
Lacrosse honors: 1st team All-Suburban On Continental Conference (2013 and 2014), 2014 Team Captain, 2014 Team MVP, 2013 All Intelligencer Lacrosse Team, 4 year Varsity Player, 3 year starter.

David Ostrowski, Tatnall School, Senior Defenseman
Attending: Wake Forest (will play club lacrosse)
Service projects: Volunteer for the Land Conservancy in South Chester County, middle school ice hockey assistant coach at Tatnall.
Academic honors: Straight A’s, 5 AP classes
Lacrosse honors: Tatnall’s MVP for 2014 season, led the team in turnovers and ground balls.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines