follow us on...

Final Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: Malvern Prep is No. 1, Penncrest No. 2

Tuesday, 10th June 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/10/14

The final Phillylacrosse.com Rankings for 2014:

1. Malvern Prep (24-0) The Friars reached perfection, winning the Inter-Ac League, the Inter-Ac Invitational and going undefeated.Boys-Rankings-logo1

2. Penncrest (25-1) The Lions had a dream season, going undefeated in the Central League and then winning their first PIAA championship.

3. Haverford School (20-6) The Fords had several wins over nationally-ranked teams.

4. Avon Grove (20-5) The Devils repeated as District 1 champion and reached the state finals.

5. Bishop Shanahan (18-3) The Eagles won their first outright Ches-Mont League title.

6. La Salle (15-8)  The Explorers won the Catholic League championship.

7. Salesianum School (16-2) The Sals fared well against a strong out-of-state schedule.

8. Cape Henlopen (17-3) The Vikings made headlines with their 9-7 win over Salesianum School in the Delaware state final.

9. Springfield-Delco (18-5) The Cougars reached the District 1 semifinals and the state tourney.

10. Radnor (17-6) The Raiders finished in second in the Central League.

11. St. Augustine Prep (17-6) - The Hermits made the New Jersey Non-Public A semifinals.

12. Upper Dublin (18-5) The Cardinals won the Suburban One American Conference title and barely missed a state berth.

13. Central Bucks East (17-5) The Patriots won the Suburban One Continental Conference championship.

14. Garnet Valley (15-6) The Jaguars tied for third in the Central League.

15. Moorestown (15-8) - The Quakers won the South Jersey Group 3 title.

Under consideration: Abington (15-5), Carlisle (18-4), Clearview Regional (16-4), Conestoga (11-8), Emmaus (18-5), Episcopal Academy (8-13); Great Valley (13-4), Hershey (20-4), Holy Ghost Prep (12-7), Manheim Township (20-4), Owen J. Roberts (16-6), Parkland (18-5), Ridley (14-5), Spring-Ford (19-3), Shawnee (17-2), Seneca (15-3), St. Joseph’s Prep (14-6), Wilson West Lawn (24-2), Wissahickon (15-5).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines